funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Otto Trinklein Educational Trust

EIN 38-6040607 · Columbus, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Otto Trinklein Educational Trust of Columbus, OH (EIN 38-6040607) reported 13 grants paid totaling $28,500 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$28,500

13 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$3,525
20214$7,000
20223$6,975
20231$5,000
20241$3,000
20251$3,000

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Otto Trinklein Educational Trust, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Delta College 38-2274366CUniversity Center, MI2$6,1752023
Central Michigan UniversityUMount Pleasant, MI3$5,9252024
Michigan State University 01-0585619BAlpena, MI2$5,3252025
Saginaw Valley State UniversityUUniversity Center, MI2$4,0752022
Ohio University 31-6049366BAthens, OH1$2,3252022
The University of the NationsUTraverse City, MI1$1,7502021
Grand Valley State UniversityUAllendale, MI1$1,7502021
Michigan State UniversityUEast Lansing, MI1$1,1752020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Otto Trinklein Educational Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Michigan State University Alpena, MIB$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202641009349100124
2024Central Michigan University Mt Pleasant, MIU$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202511279349104106
2023Delta College University Center, MIC$5,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202441279349102964
2022Ohio University Athens, OHB$2,325paidSCHOLARSHIPS202341319349105214
2022Saginaw Valley State University University Center, MIU$2,325paidSCHOLARSHIPS202341319349105214
2022Michigan State University Alpena, MIB$2,325paidSCHOLARSHIPS202341319349105214
2021The University of the Nations Traverse City, MIU$1,750paidSCHOLARSHIP202241299349100944
2021Central Michigan University Mount Pleasant, MIU$1,750paidSCHOLARSHIP202241299349100944
2021Saginaw Valley State University University Center, MIU$1,750paidSCHOLARSHIP202241299349100944
2021Grand Valley State University Allendale, MIU$1,750paidSCHOLARSHIP202241299349100944
2020Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$1,175paidSCHOLARSHIP202101319349102630
2020Central Michigan University Mt Pleasant, MIU$1,175paidSCHOLARSHIP202101319349102630
2020Delta College University Center, MIC$1,175paidSCHOLARSHIP202101319349102630

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202641009349100124
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511279349104106
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441279349102964
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341319349105214
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202241299349100944
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202101319349102630

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386040607.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.