Grants paid by Nate S & Ruth B Shapero Foundation
EIN 38-6041567 · Northville, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Nate S & Ruth B Shapero Foundation of Northville, MI (EIN 38-6041567) reported 38 grants paid totaling $146,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$146,000
38 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $16,500 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $24,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $16,700 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $26,400 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $19,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $22,400 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $21,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Nate S & Ruth B Shapero Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Ford Health System 38-1357020 | B | Detroit, MI | 7 | $72,500 | 2025 |
| Dso | U | Detroit, MI | 7 | $21,000 | 2025 |
| Michigan Crossroads Council Boy Scouts of America | U | Eagle, MI | 5 | $16,000 | 2025 |
| Great Lakes Field Service Council Boy Scouts of America | U | Detroit, MI | 2 | $15,500 | 2020 |
| The Ark 38-1802396 | B | Ann Arbor, MI | 7 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Canton Community Foundation 38-2898615 | B | Canton, MI | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Eagles for Children 45-4376645 | B | Novi, MI | 2 | $3,600 | 2022 |
| National Kidney Foundation 38-1559941 | B | Ann Arbor, MI | 3 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Providence Foundations of Oregon | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Adopt a Pet | U | Fenton, MI | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
| Team Selfridge 26-1267065 | D | Selfridge Angb, MI | 1 | $150 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Henry Ford Health System Detroit, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202512489349100406 |
| 2025 | Dso Detroit, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202512489349100406 |
| 2025 | Michigan Crossroads Council Boy Scouts of America Eagle, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202512489349100406 |
| 2025 | Canton Community Foundation Canton, MI | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202512489349100406 |
| 2025 | The Ark Ann Arbor, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202512489349100406 |
| 2025 | National Kidney Foundation Ann Arbor, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202512489349100406 |
| 2024 | Henry Ford Health System Detroit, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202412189349100736 |
| 2024 | Canton Community Foundation Canton, MI | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202412189349100736 |
| 2024 | Dso Detroit, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202412189349100736 |
| 2024 | Michigan Crossroads Council Boy Scouts of America Eagle, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202412189349100736 |
| 2024 | Providence Foundations of Oregon Portland, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202412189349100736 |
| 2024 | National Kidney Foundation Ann Arbor, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202412189349100736 |
| 2024 | The Ark Ann Arbor, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202412189349100736 |
| 2024 | Adopt a Pet Fenton, MI | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202412189349100736 |
| 2024 | Team Selfridge Selfridge Angb, MI | D | $150 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202412189349100736 |
| 2023 | Henry Ford Health System Detroit, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202341799349100024 |
| 2023 | Michigan Crossroads Council Boy Scouts of America Eagle, MI | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202341799349100024 |
| 2023 | Dso Detroit, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202341799349100024 |
| 2023 | National Kidney Foundation Ann Arbor, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202341799349100024 |
| 2023 | The Ark Ann Arbor, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202341799349100024 |
| 2022 | Henry Ford Health System Detroit, MI | B | $17,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202212399349100301 |
| 2022 | Dso Detroit, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202212399349100301 |
| 2022 | Michigan Crossroads Council Boy Scouts of America Eagle, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202212399349100301 |
| 2022 | Eagles for Children Novi, MI | B | $2,400 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202212399349100301 |
| 2022 | The Ark Ann Arbor, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202212399349100301 |
| 2021 | Henry Ford Health System Detroit, MI | B | $8,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202122369349100307 |
| 2021 | Michigan Crossroads Council Boy Scouts of America Eagle, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202122369349100307 |
| 2021 | Dso Detroit, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202122369349100307 |
| 2021 | Eagles for Children Novi, MI | B | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202122369349100307 |
| 2021 | The Ark Ann Arbor, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202122369349100307 |
| 2020 | Great Lakes Field Service Council Boy Scouts of America Detroit, MI | U | $11,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202042309349100029 |
| 2020 | Henry Ford Health System Detroit, MI | B | $8,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202042309349100029 |
| 2020 | Dso Detroit, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202042309349100029 |
| 2020 | The Ark Ann Arbor, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202042309349100029 |
| 2019 | Henry Ford Health System Detroit, MI | B | $8,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201931829349100313 |
| 2019 | Great Lakes Field Service Council Boy Scouts of America Detroit, MI | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201931829349100313 |
| 2019 | Dso Detroit, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201931829349100313 |
| 2019 | The Ark Ann Arbor, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201931829349100313 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-04-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202512489349100406 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-04-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202412189349100736 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-04-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341799349100024 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-04-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202212399349100301 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-04-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202122369349100307 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-04-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202042309349100029 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-04-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931829349100313 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386041567.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.