Grants paid by Robert H Tannahill Foundation
EIN 38-6054453 · Detroit, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T900
Robert H Tannahill Foundation of Detroit, MI (EIN 38-6054453) reported 40 grants paid totaling $15,500,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$15,500,000
40 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $3,000,000 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $3,100,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $3,100,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $3,100,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $3,200,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Robert H Tannahill Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit Institute of Arts 38-1359510 | A | Detroit, MI | 5 | $7,750,000 | 2024 |
| Detroit Symphony Orchestra Inc 38-1385132 | A | Detroit, MI | 5 | $1,937,500 | 2024 |
| Episcopal Diocese of Michigan 38-1358005 | A | Detroit, MI | 5 | $1,550,000 | 2024 |
| Christ Church Grosse Pointe 04-2104816 | A | Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | 5 | $1,550,000 | 2024 |
| Wayne State University 38-6028429 | A | Detroit, MI | 5 | $1,162,500 | 2024 |
| College for Creative Studies 38-1550064 | A | Detroit, MI | 5 | $775,000 | 2024 |
| Grosse Pointe War Memorial Association 38-1393849 | A | Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | 5 | $387,500 | 2024 |
| Detroit Artists Market 38-1539993 | A | Detroit, MI | 5 | $387,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Detroit Institute of Arts Detroit, MI | A | $1,600,000 | paid | ACQUISITION OF WORKS OF ART | 202533219349314323 |
| 2024 | Detroit Symphony Orchestra Inc Detroit, MI | A | $400,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349314323 |
| 2024 | Episcopal Diocese of Michigan Detroit, MI | A | $320,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349314323 |
| 2024 | Christ Church Grosse Pointe Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | A | $320,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349314323 |
| 2024 | Wayne State University Detroit, MI | A | $240,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE MERRILL-PALMER SKILLMAN INSTITUTE | 202533219349314323 |
| 2024 | College for Creative Studies Detroit, MI | A | $160,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349314323 |
| 2024 | Detroit Artists Market Detroit, MI | A | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349314323 |
| 2024 | Grosse Pointe War Memorial Association Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | A | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349314323 |
| 2023 | Detroit Institute of Arts Detroit, MI | A | $1,550,000 | paid | ACQUISITION OF WORKS OF ART | 202433139349300808 |
| 2023 | Detroit Symphony Orchestra Inc Detroit, MI | A | $387,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433139349300808 |
| 2023 | Christ Church Grosse Pointe Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | A | $310,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433139349300808 |
| 2023 | Episcopal Diocese of Michigan Detroit, MI | A | $310,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433139349300808 |
| 2023 | Wayne State University Detroit, MI | A | $232,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE MERRILL-PALMER SKILLMAN INSTITUTE | 202433139349300808 |
| 2023 | College for Creative Studies Detroit, MI | A | $155,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433139349300808 |
| 2023 | Detroit Artists Market Detroit, MI | A | $77,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433139349300808 |
| 2023 | Grosse Pointe War Memorial Association Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | A | $77,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433139349300808 |
| 2022 | Detroit Institute of Arts Detroit, MI | A | $1,550,000 | paid | ACQUISITION OF WORKS OF ART | 202333199349328273 |
| 2022 | Detroit Symphony Orchestra Inc Detroit, MI | A | $387,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333199349328273 |
| 2022 | Christ Church Grosse Pointe Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | A | $310,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333199349328273 |
| 2022 | Episcopal Diocese of Michigan Detroit, MI | A | $310,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333199349328273 |
| 2022 | Wayne State University Detroit, MI | A | $232,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE MERRILL-PALMER SKILLMAN INSTITUTE | 202333199349328273 |
| 2022 | College for Creative Studies Detroit, MI | A | $155,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333199349328273 |
| 2022 | Detroit Artists Market Detroit, MI | A | $77,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333199349328273 |
| 2022 | Grosse Pointe War Memorial Association Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | A | $77,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333199349328273 |
| 2021 | Detroit Institute of Arts Detroit, MI | A | $1,550,000 | paid | ACQUISITION OF WORKS OF ART | 202202799349300500 |
| 2021 | Detroit Symphony Orchestra Inc Detroit, MI | A | $387,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202202799349300500 |
| 2021 | Christ Church Grosse Pointe Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | A | $310,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202202799349300500 |
| 2021 | Episcopal Diocese of Michigan Detroit, MI | A | $310,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202202799349300500 |
| 2021 | Wayne State University Detroit, MI | A | $232,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE MERRILL-PALMER SKILLMAN INSTITUTE | 202202799349300500 |
| 2021 | College for Creative Studies Detroit, MI | A | $155,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202202799349300500 |
| 2021 | Detroit Artists Market Detroit, MI | A | $77,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202202799349300500 |
| 2021 | Grosse Pointe War Memorial Association Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | A | $77,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202202799349300500 |
| 2020 | Detroit Institute of Arts Detroit, MI | A | $1,500,000 | paid | ACQUISITION OF WORKS OF ART | 202143169349311154 |
| 2020 | Detroit Symphony Orchestra Inc Detroit, MI | A | $375,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202143169349311154 |
| 2020 | Episcopal Diocese of Michigan Detroit, MI | A | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202143169349311154 |
| 2020 | Christ Church Grosse Pointe Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | A | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202143169349311154 |
| 2020 | Wayne State University Detroit, MI | A | $225,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE MERRILL-PALMER SKILLMAN INSTITUTE | 202143169349311154 |
| 2020 | College for Creative Studies Detroit, MI | A | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202143169349311154 |
| 2020 | Grosse Pointe War Memorial Association Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202143169349311154 |
| 2020 | Detroit Artists Market Detroit, MI | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202143169349311154 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349314323 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433139349300808 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349328273 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202799349300500 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143169349311154 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386054453.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.