Grants paid by Santa Maria Charitable Foundation
EIN 38-6074753 · MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Santa Maria Charitable Foundation of MI (EIN 38-6074753) reported 27 grants paid totaling $684,067 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$684,067
27 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $21,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $26,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $24,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $24,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $589,067 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Santa Maria Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary Catholic Central | U | Monroe, MI | 5 | $587,067 | 2024 |
| Holy Angels School Foundation 38-2381301 | C | Sturgis, MI | 5 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Notre Dame Prep & Marist Academy | U | Pontiac, MI | 5 | $28,000 | 2024 |
| Community Foundation for Ne Mi | U | Alpena, MI | 4 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Seven Ponds Nature Center 38-2929924 | B | Dryden, MI | 3 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Focus | U | Denver, CO | 3 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Our Lady Star of the Sea Parish 38-1498765 | D | Grosse Pointe Woods, MI | 2 | $6,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | St Mary Catholic Central Monroe, MI | U | $549,067 | paid | FINANACIAL AID | 202403469349100505 |
| 2024 | Holy Angels School Foundation Sturgis, MI | C | $20,000 | paid | FINANACIAL AID | 202403469349100505 |
| 2024 | Notre Dame Prep & Marist Academy Pontiac, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | FINANACIAL AID | 202403469349100505 |
| 2024 | Seven Ponds Nature Center Dryden, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | FINANACIAL AID | 202403469349100505 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation for Ne Mi Alpena, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | FINANACIAL AID | 202403469349100505 |
| 2023 | St Mary Catholic Central Monroe, MI | U | $8,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202421039349100422 |
| 2023 | Holy Angels School Foundation Sturgis, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202421039349100422 |
| 2023 | Notre Dame Prep & Marist Academy Pontiac, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202421039349100422 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation for Ne Mi Alpena, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202421039349100422 |
| 2023 | Focus Denver, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202421039349100422 |
| 2023 | Seven Ponds Nature Center Dryden, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202421039349100422 |
| 2022 | St Mary Catholic Central Monroe, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202330129349100308 |
| 2022 | Holy Angels School Foundation Sturgis, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202330129349100308 |
| 2022 | Notre Dame Prep & Marist Academy Pontiac, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202330129349100308 |
| 2022 | Focus Denver, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202330129349100308 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation for Ne Mi Alpena, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202330129349100308 |
| 2022 | Seven Ponds Nature Center Dryden, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202330129349100308 |
| 2021 | St Mary Catholic Central Monroe, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202220569349100302 |
| 2021 | Notre Dame Prep & Marist Academy Pontiac, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202220569349100302 |
| 2021 | Holy Angels School Foundation Sturgis, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202220569349100302 |
| 2021 | Our Lady Star of the Sea Parish Grosse Pointe Woods, MI | D | $3,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202220569349100302 |
| 2021 | Focus Denver, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202220569349100302 |
| 2021 | Community Foundation for Ne Mi Alpena, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202220569349100302 |
| 2020 | St Mary Catholic Central Monroe, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202110269349100406 |
| 2020 | Holy Angels School Foundation Sturgis, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202110269349100406 |
| 2020 | Notre Dame Prep & Marist Academy Pontiac, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202110269349100406 |
| 2020 | Our Lady Star of the Sea Parish Grosse Pointe Woods, MI | D | $3,000 | paid | FINANCIAL AID | 202110269349100406 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403469349100505 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421039349100422 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202330129349100308 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202220569349100302 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202110269349100406 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386074753.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.