funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by Santa Maria Charitable Foundation

EIN 38-6074753 · MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Santa Maria Charitable Foundation of MI (EIN 38-6074753) reported 27 grants paid totaling $684,067 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$684,067

27 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$21,000
20216$26,000
20226$24,000
20236$24,000
20245$589,067

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Santa Maria Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
St Mary Catholic CentralUMonroe, MI5$587,0672024
Holy Angels School Foundation 38-2381301CSturgis, MI5$40,0002024
Notre Dame Prep & Marist AcademyUPontiac, MI5$28,0002024
Community Foundation for Ne MiUAlpena, MI4$10,0002024
Seven Ponds Nature Center 38-2929924BDryden, MI3$7,0002024
FocusUDenver, CO3$6,0002023
Our Lady Star of the Sea Parish 38-1498765DGrosse Pointe Woods, MI2$6,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Santa Maria Charitable Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024St Mary Catholic Central Monroe, MIU$549,067paidFINANACIAL AID202403469349100505
2024Holy Angels School Foundation Sturgis, MIC$20,000paidFINANACIAL AID202403469349100505
2024Notre Dame Prep & Marist Academy Pontiac, MIU$10,000paidFINANACIAL AID202403469349100505
2024Seven Ponds Nature Center Dryden, MIB$5,000paidFINANACIAL AID202403469349100505
2024Community Foundation for Ne Mi Alpena, MIU$5,000paidFINANACIAL AID202403469349100505
2023St Mary Catholic Central Monroe, MIU$8,000paidFINANCIAL AID202421039349100422
2023Holy Angels School Foundation Sturgis, MIC$5,000paidFINANCIAL AID202421039349100422
2023Notre Dame Prep & Marist Academy Pontiac, MIU$5,000paidFINANCIAL AID202421039349100422
2023Community Foundation for Ne Mi Alpena, MIU$3,000paidFINANCIAL AID202421039349100422
2023Focus Denver, COU$2,000paidFINANCIAL AID202421039349100422
2023Seven Ponds Nature Center Dryden, MIB$1,000paidFINANCIAL AID202421039349100422
2022St Mary Catholic Central Monroe, MIU$10,000paidFINANCIAL AID202330129349100308
2022Holy Angels School Foundation Sturgis, MIC$5,000paidFINANCIAL AID202330129349100308
2022Notre Dame Prep & Marist Academy Pontiac, MIU$5,000paidFINANCIAL AID202330129349100308
2022Focus Denver, COU$2,000paidFINANCIAL AID202330129349100308
2022Community Foundation for Ne Mi Alpena, MIU$1,000paidFINANCIAL AID202330129349100308
2022Seven Ponds Nature Center Dryden, MIB$1,000paidFINANCIAL AID202330129349100308
2021St Mary Catholic Central Monroe, MIU$10,000paidFINANCIAL AID202220569349100302
2021Notre Dame Prep & Marist Academy Pontiac, MIU$5,000paidFINANCIAL AID202220569349100302
2021Holy Angels School Foundation Sturgis, MIC$5,000paidFINANCIAL AID202220569349100302
2021Our Lady Star of the Sea Parish Grosse Pointe Woods, MID$3,000paidFINANCIAL AID202220569349100302
2021Focus Denver, COU$2,000paidFINANCIAL AID202220569349100302
2021Community Foundation for Ne Mi Alpena, MIU$1,000paidFINANCIAL AID202220569349100302
2020St Mary Catholic Central Monroe, MIU$10,000paidFINANCIAL AID202110269349100406
2020Holy Angels School Foundation Sturgis, MIC$5,000paidFINANCIAL AID202110269349100406
2020Notre Dame Prep & Marist Academy Pontiac, MIU$3,000paidFINANCIAL AID202110269349100406
2020Our Lady Star of the Sea Parish Grosse Pointe Woods, MID$3,000paidFINANCIAL AID202110269349100406

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-11-30not stated2023v5.1202403469349100505
990PF20232023-11-30not stated2022v5.0202421039349100422
990PF20222022-11-30not stated2021v4.0202330129349100308
990PF20212021-11-30not stated2020v4.0202220569349100302
990PF20202020-11-30not stated2019v5.0202110269349100406

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386074753.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.