Grants paid by Flint Cultural Center Corporation
EIN 38-6089075 · Flint, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A20
Flint Cultural Center Corporation of Flint, MI (EIN 38-6089075) reported 26 grants paid totaling $24,700,348 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$24,700,348
26 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $1,036,703 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $1,284,575 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $1,695,643 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $111,174 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $9,883,948 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $4,980,114 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $2,988,465 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $2,719,726 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Flint Cultural Center Corporation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint Inst of Science & History 82-2978635 | A | Flint, MI | 4 | $7,643,795 | 2025 |
| Flint Cultural Center Foundation 38-6089075 | A | Flint, MI | 7 | $7,504,185 | 2025 |
| Flint Institute of Music 38-6159482 | A | Flint, MI | 5 | $5,576,995 | 2025 |
| Uptown Reinvestment Corporation 38-3493359 | A | Flint, MI | 3 | $2,632,309 | 2022 |
| Flint Institute of Arts 38-1539984 | A | Flint, MI | 7 | $1,343,064 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Flint Inst of Science & History Flint, MI | A | $1,248,057 | paid | Support | 202600369349301700 |
| 2025 | Flint Institute of Music Flint, MI | A | $741,094 | paid | Support | 202600369349301700 |
| 2025 | Flint Cultural Center Foundation Flint, MI | A | $650,000 | paid | Support | 202600369349301700 |
| 2025 | Flint Institute of Arts Flint, MI | A | $80,575 | paid | Support | 202600369349301700 |
| 2024 | Flint Cultural Center Foundation Flint, MI | A | $1,250,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202510249349301601 |
| 2024 | Flint Inst of Science & History Flint, MI | A | $1,066,848 | paid | SUPPORT | 202510249349301601 |
| 2024 | Flint Institute of Music Flint, MI | A | $632,911 | paid | SUPPORT | 202510249349301601 |
| 2024 | Flint Institute of Arts Flint, MI | A | $38,706 | paid | SUPPORT | 202510249349301601 |
| 2023 | Flint Cultural Center Foundation Flint, MI | A | $2,392,101 | paid | SUPPORT | 202431209349301148 |
| 2023 | Flint Inst of Science & History Flint, MI | A | $2,001,514 | paid | SUPPORT | 202431209349301148 |
| 2023 | Flint Institute of Music Flint, MI | A | $533,767 | paid | SUPPORT | 202431209349301148 |
| 2023 | Flint Institute of Arts Flint, MI | A | $52,732 | paid | SUPPORT | 202431209349301148 |
| 2022 | Flint Institute of Musicfyt Flint, MI | A | $3,628,916 | paid | TICKETS AND SUPPORT | 202301229349302060 |
| 2022 | Flint Inst of Science & History Flint, MI | A | $3,327,376 | paid | TICKETS AND SUPPORT | 202301229349302060 |
| 2022 | Flint Cultural Center Foundation Flint, MI | A | $2,730,683 | paid | SUPPORT | 202301229349302060 |
| 2022 | Uptown Reinvestment Corporation Flint, MI | A | $159,700 | paid | DEVELOPMENT OF ARTS | 202301229349302060 |
| 2022 | Flint Institute of Arts Flint, MI | A | $37,273 | paid | TICKETS AND SUPPORT | 202301229349302060 |
| 2021 | Flint Cultural Center Foundation Flint, MI | A | $111,174 | paid | SUPPORT | 202241259349302554 |
| 2020 | Uptown Reinvestment Corporation Flint, MI | A | $1,472,609 | paid | DEVELOPMENT OF ARTS | 202140959349301529 |
| 2020 | Flint Cultural Center Foundation Flint, MI | A | $120,227 | paid | SUPPORT | 202140959349301529 |
| 2020 | Flint Institute of Arts Flint, MI | A | $62,500 | paid | FACILITY EXPANSION | 202140959349301529 |
| 2020 | Flint Institute of Musicfyt Flint, MI | A | $40,307 | paid | TICKET SUBSIDIES | 202140959349301529 |
| 2019 | Uptown Reinvestment Corporation Flint, MI | A | $1,000,000 | paid | DEVELOPMENT OF ARTS | 202021439349300712 |
| 2019 | Flint Cultural Center Foundation Flint, MI | A | $250,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202021439349300712 |
| 2019 | Flint Institute of Arts Flint, MI | A | $34,575 | paid | FACILITY EXPANSION | 202021439349300712 |
| 2018 | Flint Institute of Arts Flint, MI | A | $1,036,703 | paid | FACILITY EXPANSION | 201931349349302073 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202600369349301700 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510249349301601 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431209349301148 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202301229349302060 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202241259349302554 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202140959349301529 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202021439349300712 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931349349302073 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386089075.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.