Grants paid by Kiwanis Club of Adrian 2396
EIN 38-6089299 · Adrian, MI · Form 990, Schedule I
Kiwanis Club of Adrian 2396 of Adrian, MI (EIN 38-6089299) reported 30 grants paid totaling $709,330 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$709,330
30 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $134,838 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $75,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $125,406 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $92,500 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $64,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $115,086 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $22,500 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $79,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Kiwanis Club of Adrian 2396, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Adrian | U | Adrian, MI | 6 | $132,982 | 2025 |
| Lenawee Community Foundation 38-6095474 | A | Tecumseh, MI | 6 | $111,104 | 2025 |
| YMCA of Lenawee 38-1393859 | A | Adrian, MI | 3 | $107,500 | 2021 |
| Krieghoff Lenawee 38-1280713 | A | Adrian, MI | 1 | $72,938 | 2018 |
| Lenawee County Road Commission 38-6005798 | A | Adrian, MI | 2 | $51,900 | 2019 |
| Boys and Girls Club 38-3558470 | A | Adrian, MI | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Adrian Center for Arts 81-1569407 | A | Adrian, MI | 1 | $32,906 | 2020 |
| Lenawee Humane Society 38-1574080 | B | Adrian, MI | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Adrian Public Schools | U | Adrian, MI | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| River Raisin Ragtime Review 05-0535141 | A | Tecumseh, MI | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Adrian Center for the Arts | U | Adrian, MI | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Share the Warmth of Lenawee 81-5143616 | A | Adrian, MI | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Adrian Area Little League 38-3206634 | A | Adrian, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Adrian Armoury & Events Ctr 82-4679744 | A | Adrian, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lenawee Humane Society Adrian, MI | B | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 202630279349301723 |
| 2025 | Boys and Girls Club Adrian, MI | A | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 202630279349301723 |
| 2025 | City of Adrian Adrian, MI | U | $12,500 | paid | REGIONAL TRAIL | 202630279349301723 |
| 2025 | Lenawee Community Foundation Adrian, MI | A | $12,000 | paid | HUNTERS HELPING LEN | 202630279349301723 |
| 2024 | City of Adrian Adrian, MI | U | $12,500 | paid | REGIONAL TRAIL | 202530429349300518 |
| 2024 | Adrian Public Schools Adrian, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | PRESS BOX | 202530429349300518 |
| 2023 | City of Adrian Adrian, MI | U | $42,982 | paid | REGIONAL TRAIL | 202440439349301019 |
| 2023 | River Raisin Ragtime Review Tecumseh, MI | A | $25,000 | paid | BUILDING | 202440439349301019 |
| 2023 | Boys and Girls Club Adrian, MI | A | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 202440439349301019 |
| 2023 | Lenawee Coummunity Foundation Adrian, MI | A | $22,104 | paid | IMAGINATION LIBRARY | 202440439349301019 |
| 2022 | Adrian Center for the Arts Adrian, MI | U | $25,000 | paid | EXPANSION PROJECT | 202340409349300449 |
| 2022 | City of Adrian Adrian, MI | U | $12,500 | paid | REGIONAL TRAIL | 202340409349300449 |
| 2022 | Adrian Public Schools Adrian, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | PLAYGROUND | 202340409349300449 |
| 2022 | Lenawee Community Foundation Adrian, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | RIVER TERRACE RESPON | 202340409349300449 |
| 2022 | Lenawee Coummunity Foundation Adrian, MI | A | $7,000 | paid | VARIOUS PROJECTS | 202340409349300449 |
| 2021 | Lenawee Community Foundation Tecumseh, MI | A | $50,000 | paid | COMMUNITY TRAIL | 202200539349301125 |
| 2021 | YMCA of Lenawee Adrian, MI | A | $30,000 | paid | COMMUNITY TRAIL | 202200539349301125 |
| 2021 | City of Adrian Adrian, MI | U | $12,500 | paid | COMMUNITY TRAIL | 202200539349301125 |
| 2020 | YMCA of Lenawee Adrian, MI | A | $42,500 | paid | COMMUNITY TRAIL | 202120349349300232 |
| 2020 | City of Adrian Adrian, MI | U | $40,000 | paid | COMMUNITY TRAIL PROJ | 202120349349300232 |
| 2020 | Adrian Center for Arts Adrian, MI | A | $32,906 | paid | YOUTH PROGRAM | 202120349349300232 |
| 2020 | Lenawee Community Foundation Tecumseh, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | COVID-19 RELIEF FUND | 202120349349300232 |
| 2019 | YMCA Adrian, MI | A | $35,000 | paid | TRAILS AT NEW HOSP | 202040639349300424 |
| 2019 | Lenawee County Road Commission Adrian, MI | A | $20,000 | paid | SIDEWALKS BY SCHOOLS | 202040639349300424 |
| 2019 | Adrian Area Little League Adrian, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | ESTABLISH NEW LEAGUE | 202040639349300424 |
| 2019 | Adrian Armoury & Events Ctr Adrian, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | KITCHEN INCUBATOR | 202040639349300424 |
| 2018 | Krieghoff Lenawee Adrian, MI | A | $72,938 | paid | MATERIALS FOR REPAIR | 201900359349301055 |
| 2018 | Lenawee County Fairgrounds Adrian, MI | A | $31,900 | paid | 4H NEW ROOF | 201900359349301055 |
| 2018 | Share the Warmth of Lenawee Adrian, MI | A | $20,000 | paid | PURCHASE BUILDING | 201900359349301055 |
| 2018 | Adrian Public Schools Adrian, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | PRESS BOX | 201900359349301055 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202630279349301723 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530429349300518 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440439349301019 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202340409349300449 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202200539349301125 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202120349349300232 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202040639349300424 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201900359349301055 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386089299.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.