funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by The Morris & Emma Schaver Foundation Inc

EIN 38-6091306 · MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Morris & Emma Schaver Foundation Inc of MI (EIN 38-6091306) reported 6 grants paid totaling $20,500 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$20,500

6 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20186$20,500

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Morris & Emma Schaver Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Lubavitch Foundation 38-2346125BOak Park, MI1$15,5002018
Moment MagazineUWashington, DC1$1,0002018
Detroit Jewish News Foundation 27-4383848CSouthfield, MI1$1,0002018
AmeinuUNew York, NY1$1,0002018
Jewish Historical Society of Michigan 38-6056397CWest Bloomfield, MI1$1,0002018
Israel Guide Dog FoundationUWarrington, PA1$1,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Morris & Emma Schaver Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2018Lubavitch Foundation Oak Park, MIB$15,500paidGIFT TO GENERAL FUND201932749349100613
2018Israel Guide Dog Foundation Warrington, PAU$1,000paidGIFT TO GENERAL FUND201932749349100613
2018Jewish Historical Society of Michigan West Bloomfield, MIC$1,000paidGIFT TO GENERAL FUND201932749349100613
2018Detroit Jewish News Foundation Southfield, MIC$1,000paidGIFT TO GENERAL FUND201932749349100613
2018Ameinu New York, NYU$1,000paidGIFT TO GENERAL FUNDGIFT TO GENERAL FUND201932749349100613
2018Moment Magazine Washington, DCU$1,000paidGIFT TO GENERAL FUND201932749349100613

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201932749349100613

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386091306.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.