Grants paid by Maude Ripley Schemm Scholarship Trust
EIN 38-6095919 · Columbus, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Maude Ripley Schemm Scholarship Trust of Columbus, OH (EIN 38-6095919) reported 24 grants paid totaling $51,600 to 12 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$51,600
24 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $5,500 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $12,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $8,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $9,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $5,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $3,200 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $8,900 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Maude Ripley Schemm Scholarship Trust, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama State University 46-3618864 | B | Montgomery, AL | 5 | $11,550 | 2024 |
| Michigan State University | U | East Lansing, MI | 2 | $11,500 | 2021 |
| Michigan State University 01-0585619 | B | Alpena, MI | 2 | $5,500 | 2023 |
| Morgan Gates | U | East Lansing, MI | 1 | $5,500 | 2019 |
| Wayne State University | U | Detroit, MI | 3 | $4,600 | 2025 |
| Saginaw Valley State University | U | University Center, MI | 2 | $3,350 | 2025 |
| Ferris State University | U | Big Rapids, MI | 3 | $3,150 | 2025 |
| Oakland University 38-1714400 | B | Rochester, MI | 2 | $2,150 | 2025 |
| Adrian College | U | Adrian, MI | 1 | $1,350 | 2025 |
| West Virginia University | U | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $1,350 | 2025 |
| Schoolcraft Community College | U | Livonia, MI | 1 | $800 | 2025 |
| University of Michigan Dearborn | U | Dearborn, MI | 1 | $800 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Oakland University Rochester, MI | B | $1,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101200 |
| 2025 | Wayne State University Detroit, MI | U | $1,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101200 |
| 2025 | Adrian College Adrian, MI | U | $1,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101200 |
| 2025 | Saginaw Valley State University University Center, MI | U | $1,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101200 |
| 2025 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | U | $1,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101200 |
| 2025 | Ferris State University Big Rapids, MI | U | $1,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101200 |
| 2025 | Schoolcraft Community College Livonia, MI | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101200 |
| 2024 | University of Michigan Dearborn Dearborn, MI | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501279349104010 |
| 2024 | Ferris State University Big Rapids, MI | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501279349104010 |
| 2024 | Alabama State University Montgomery, AL | B | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501279349104010 |
| 2024 | Oakland University Rochester, MI | B | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501279349104010 |
| 2023 | Alabama State University Montgomery, AL | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421279349102737 |
| 2023 | Wayne State University Detroit, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421279349102737 |
| 2023 | Michigan State University Alpena, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421279349102737 |
| 2023 | Ferris State University Big Rapids, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421279349102737 |
| 2022 | Michigan State University Alpena, MI | B | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349104476 |
| 2022 | Alabama State University Montgomery, AL | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349104476 |
| 2022 | Saginaw Valley State University University Center, MI | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349104476 |
| 2021 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201299349100940 |
| 2021 | Alabama State University Montgomery, AL | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201299349100940 |
| 2020 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101319349102725 |
| 2020 | Alabama State University Montgomery, AL | B | $2,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101319349102725 |
| 2020 | Wayne State University Detroit, MI | U | $2,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101319349102725 |
| 2019 | Morgan Gates East Lansing, MI | U | $5,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202001479349100855 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601009349101200 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501279349104010 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421279349102737 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311319349104476 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201299349100940 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101319349102725 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001479349100855 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386095919.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.