Grants paid by Francis P & Nell a Rhoades Memorial Foundation
EIN 38-6108728 · Troy, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Francis P & Nell a Rhoades Memorial Foundation of Troy, MI (EIN 38-6108728) reported 32 grants paid totaling $228,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$228,000
32 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $60,500 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $61,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $52,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $54,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Francis P & Nell a Rhoades Memorial Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne State School of Medicine | U | Detroit, MI | 4 | $52,500 | 2024 |
| St Patrick Senior Center 38-2953534 | B | Detroit, MI | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Wyan Clinic Working Unins Fd | U | Wyandotte, MI | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| St Francis Cabrini Clinic | U | Detroit, MI | 3 | $23,000 | 2024 |
| Wayne County Medical Society Fd | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Malta Dental and Medical Clinic | U | Detroit, MI | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Cass Community Social Services 38-3429921 | B | Detroit, MI | 4 | $13,500 | 2024 |
| La Casa Guadalupana 32-0442491 | C | Detroit, MI | 4 | $9,500 | 2024 |
| Vista Maria 38-1359262 | B | Dearborn Heights, MI | 2 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| World Medical Relief 38-1575570 | B | Southfield, MI | 2 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Operation Able | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Wayne State School of Medicine Detroit, MI | U | $15,000 | paid | Medical School | 202542529349100124 |
| 2024 | St Patrick Senior Center Detroit, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | Medical support - uninsured/homeless | 202542529349100124 |
| 2024 | Wyan Clinic Working Unins Fd Wyandotte, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | Medical support - uninsured/homeless | 202542529349100124 |
| 2024 | St Francis Cabrini Clinic Detroit, MI | U | $6,000 | paid | Medical support - uninsured/homeless | 202542529349100124 |
| 2024 | Malta Dental and Medical Clinic Detroit, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | Medical support - uninsured/homeless | 202542529349100124 |
| 2024 | Cass Community Social Services Detroit, MI | B | $4,000 | paid | Adult education | 202542529349100124 |
| 2024 | Vista Maria Dearborn Heights, MI | B | $3,000 | paid | Medical support | 202542529349100124 |
| 2024 | La Casa Guadalupana Detroit, MI | C | $1,500 | paid | Adult education | 202542529349100124 |
| 2023 | Wayne State School of Medicine Detroit, MI | U | $12,500 | paid | MEDICAL SCHOOL | 202403129349100305 |
| 2023 | Wyan Clinic Working Unins Fd Wyandotte, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL SUPPORT - UNINSURED/HOMELESS | 202403129349100305 |
| 2023 | St Patrick Senior Center Detroit, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL SUPPORT - UNINSURED/HOMELESS | 202403129349100305 |
| 2023 | St Francis Cabrini Clinic Detroit, MI | U | $7,000 | paid | MEDICAL SUPPORT - UNINSURED/HOMELESS | 202403129349100305 |
| 2023 | Malta Dental and Medical Clinic Detroit, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | MEDICAL SUPPORT - UNINSURED/HOMELESS | 202403129349100305 |
| 2023 | Cass Community Social Services Detroit, MI | B | $3,000 | paid | ADULT EDUCATION | 202403129349100305 |
| 2023 | Vista Maria Dearborn Heights, MI | B | $3,000 | paid | MEDICAL SUPPORT | 202403129349100305 |
| 2023 | La Casa Guadalupana Detroit, MI | C | $1,500 | paid | ADULT EDUCATION | 202403129349100305 |
| 2022 | Wayne State School of Medicine Detroit, MI | U | $15,000 | paid | MEDICAL SCHOOL | 202303199349101220 |
| 2022 | St Francis Cabrini Clinic Detroit, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL SUPPORT - UNINSURED/HOMELESS | 202303199349101220 |
| 2022 | Wyan Clinic Working Unins Fd Wyandotte, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL SUPPORT - UNINSURED/HOMELESS | 202303199349101220 |
| 2022 | St Patrick Senior Center Detroit, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL SUPPORT - UNINSURED/HOMELESS | 202303199349101220 |
| 2022 | Malta Dental and Medical Clinic Detroit, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | MEDICAL SUPPORT - UNINSURED/HOMELESS | 202303199349101220 |
| 2022 | La Casa Guadalupana Detroit, MI | C | $4,000 | paid | ADULT EDUCATION | 202303199349101220 |
| 2022 | Cass Community Social Services Detroit, MI | B | $4,000 | paid | ADULT EDUCATION | 202303199349101220 |
| 2022 | World Medical Relief Southfield, MI | B | $3,000 | paid | MEDICAL SUPPORT - UNINSURED/HOMELESS | 202303199349101220 |
| 2020 | Wayne County Medical Society Fd Detroit, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | MEDICAL SUPPORT - UNINSURED/HOMELESS | 202132569349100618 |
| 2020 | Wayne State School of Medicine Detroit, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL SCHOOL | 202132569349100618 |
| 2020 | Wyan Clinic Working Unins Fd Wyandotte, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL SUPPORT - UNINSURED/HOMELESS | 202132569349100618 |
| 2020 | St Patrick Senior Center Detroit, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL SUPPORT - UNINSURED/HOMELESS | 202132569349100618 |
| 2020 | World Medical Relief Inc Southfield, MI | C | $3,000 | paid | MEDICAL SUPPORT - UNINSURED/HOMELESS | 202132569349100618 |
| 2020 | La Casa Guadalupana Detroit, MI | C | $2,500 | paid | ADULT EDUCATION | 202132569349100618 |
| 2020 | Operation Able Detroit, MI | U | $2,500 | paid | EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | 202132569349100618 |
| 2020 | Cass Community Social Services Detroit, MI | B | $2,500 | paid | HOMELESS SUPPORT | 202132569349100618 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542529349100124 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202403129349100305 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349101220 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202132569349100618 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386108728.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.