funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by Mabel Harris Trust

EIN 38-6145296 · Detroit, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T50Z

Mabel Harris Trust of Detroit, MI (EIN 38-6145296) reported 40 grants paid totaling $139,500 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$139,500

40 grants

Recipients

13

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20207$25,000
20217$25,000
20227$23,500
20237$23,500
20247$22,500
20255$20,000

Top recipients

The 13 recipients receiving the most from Mabel Harris Trust, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Jackson YMCA 38-2316516DJackson, MI5$25,0002024
Jackson School of Arts 38-3581314DJackson, MI5$23,5002025
Aware ShelterUJackson, MI6$16,5002025
Michigan Theatre Jack 38-3138265CJackson, MI3$15,0002025
Jackson Interfaith Sh 38-2117378DJackson, MI5$14,0002025
Jackson Symphony OrchUJackson, MI5$12,0002025
Mi Theatre of JacksonUJackson, MI2$10,0002024
Rise Above 20-8029145BJackson, MI3$5,5002022
Jackson School of ArtUJackson, MI1$5,0002023
Michigan TheatreUJackson, MI1$5,0002020
Purple Rose Theatre 38-2946466CChelsea, MI2$3,0002024
Interfaith ShelterUJackson, MI1$3,0002020
Jackson Sym OrchestraUJackson, MI1$2,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mabel Harris Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Michigan Theatre of Jax Jackson, MIC$5,000paidCapital202611219349100441
2025Jackson School of Arts Jackson, MID$5,000paidOperations202611219349100441
2025Jackson Symphony Orch Jackson, MIU$3,500paidOperations202611219349100441
2025Jackson Interfaith Shel Jackson, MIC$3,500paidOperations202611219349100441
2025Aware Shelter Jackson, MIU$3,000paidOperations202611219349100441
2024Jackson YMCA Jackson, MID$5,000paidCapital202501189349101220
2024Mi Theatre of Jackson Jackson, MIU$5,000paidCapital202501189349101220
2024Jackson School of Arts Jackson, MID$3,500paidOperations202501189349101220
2024Jackson Symphony Orch Jackson, MIU$2,500paidOperations202501189349101220
2024Aware Shelter Jackson, MIU$2,500paidOperations202501189349101220
2024Jackson Inter Shelter Jackson, MID$2,500paidOperations202501189349101220
2024Purple Rose Theatre Chelsea, MIC$1,500paidOperations202501189349101220
2023Jackson YMCA Jackson, MID$5,000paidCapital202421269349100502
2023Jackson School of Art Jackson, MIU$5,000paidCapital202421269349100502
2023Michigan Theatre Jack Jackson, MIC$5,000paidCapital202421269349100502
2023Jackson Interfaith Sh Jackson, MID$2,500paidOperations202421269349100502
2023Aware Shelter Jackson, MIU$2,500paidOperations202421269349100502
2023Jackson Symphony Orch Jackson, MIU$2,000paidOperations202421269349100502
2023Purple Rose Theatre Chelsea, MIC$1,500paidOperations202421269349100502
2022Michigan Theatre Jack Jackson, MIC$5,000paidCapital202331269349100708
2022Jackson School of Arts Jackson, MID$5,000paidCapital202331269349100708
2022Jackson YMCA Jackson, MID$5,000paidCapital202331269349100708
2022Jackson Interfaith Sh Jackson, MID$2,500paidOperations202331269349100708
2022Aware Shelter Jackson, MIU$2,500paidOperations202331269349100708
2022Jackson Symphony Orch Jackson, MIU$2,000paidOperations202331269349100708
2022Rise Above Jackson, MIB$1,500paidOperations202331269349100708
2021Mi Theatre of Jackson Jackson, MIU$5,000paidCapital202231249349100238
2021Jackson School of Arts Jackson, MID$5,000paidCapital202231249349100238
2021Jackson YMCA Jackson, MID$5,000paidCapital202231249349100238
2021Jackson Interfaith Sh Jackson, MID$3,000paidOperations202231249349100238
2021Aware Shelter Jackson, MIU$3,000paidOperations202231249349100238
2021Rise Above Jackson, MIB$2,000paidOperations202231249349100238
2021Jackson Symphony Orch Jackson, MIU$2,000paidOperations202231249349100238
2020Jackson School of Arts Jackson, MID$5,000paidOperations202112919349100406
2020Michigan Theatre Jackson, MIU$5,000paidOperations202112919349100406
2020Jackson YMCA Jackson, MID$5,000paidOperations202112919349100406
2020Aware Shelter Jackson, MIU$3,000paidOperations202112919349100406
2020Interfaith Shelter Jackson, MIU$3,000paidOperations202112919349100406
2020Rise Above Jackson, MIB$2,000paidOperations202112919349100406
2020Jackson Sym Orchestra Jackson, MIU$2,000paidOperations202112919349100406

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202611219349100441
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202501189349101220
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421269349100502
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331269349100708
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202231249349100238
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202112919349100406

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386145296.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.