Grants paid by Mabel Harris Trust
EIN 38-6145296 · Detroit, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T50Z
Mabel Harris Trust of Detroit, MI (EIN 38-6145296) reported 40 grants paid totaling $139,500 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$139,500
40 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $25,000 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $25,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $23,500 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $23,500 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $22,500 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $20,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Mabel Harris Trust, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson YMCA 38-2316516 | D | Jackson, MI | 5 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Jackson School of Arts 38-3581314 | D | Jackson, MI | 5 | $23,500 | 2025 |
| Aware Shelter | U | Jackson, MI | 6 | $16,500 | 2025 |
| Michigan Theatre Jack 38-3138265 | C | Jackson, MI | 3 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Jackson Interfaith Sh 38-2117378 | D | Jackson, MI | 5 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Jackson Symphony Orch | U | Jackson, MI | 5 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Mi Theatre of Jackson | U | Jackson, MI | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Rise Above 20-8029145 | B | Jackson, MI | 3 | $5,500 | 2022 |
| Jackson School of Art | U | Jackson, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Michigan Theatre | U | Jackson, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Purple Rose Theatre 38-2946466 | C | Chelsea, MI | 2 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Interfaith Shelter | U | Jackson, MI | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Jackson Sym Orchestra | U | Jackson, MI | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Michigan Theatre of Jax Jackson, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | Capital | 202611219349100441 |
| 2025 | Jackson School of Arts Jackson, MI | D | $5,000 | paid | Operations | 202611219349100441 |
| 2025 | Jackson Symphony Orch Jackson, MI | U | $3,500 | paid | Operations | 202611219349100441 |
| 2025 | Jackson Interfaith Shel Jackson, MI | C | $3,500 | paid | Operations | 202611219349100441 |
| 2025 | Aware Shelter Jackson, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | Operations | 202611219349100441 |
| 2024 | Jackson YMCA Jackson, MI | D | $5,000 | paid | Capital | 202501189349101220 |
| 2024 | Mi Theatre of Jackson Jackson, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | Capital | 202501189349101220 |
| 2024 | Jackson School of Arts Jackson, MI | D | $3,500 | paid | Operations | 202501189349101220 |
| 2024 | Jackson Symphony Orch Jackson, MI | U | $2,500 | paid | Operations | 202501189349101220 |
| 2024 | Aware Shelter Jackson, MI | U | $2,500 | paid | Operations | 202501189349101220 |
| 2024 | Jackson Inter Shelter Jackson, MI | D | $2,500 | paid | Operations | 202501189349101220 |
| 2024 | Purple Rose Theatre Chelsea, MI | C | $1,500 | paid | Operations | 202501189349101220 |
| 2023 | Jackson YMCA Jackson, MI | D | $5,000 | paid | Capital | 202421269349100502 |
| 2023 | Jackson School of Art Jackson, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | Capital | 202421269349100502 |
| 2023 | Michigan Theatre Jack Jackson, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | Capital | 202421269349100502 |
| 2023 | Jackson Interfaith Sh Jackson, MI | D | $2,500 | paid | Operations | 202421269349100502 |
| 2023 | Aware Shelter Jackson, MI | U | $2,500 | paid | Operations | 202421269349100502 |
| 2023 | Jackson Symphony Orch Jackson, MI | U | $2,000 | paid | Operations | 202421269349100502 |
| 2023 | Purple Rose Theatre Chelsea, MI | C | $1,500 | paid | Operations | 202421269349100502 |
| 2022 | Michigan Theatre Jack Jackson, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | Capital | 202331269349100708 |
| 2022 | Jackson School of Arts Jackson, MI | D | $5,000 | paid | Capital | 202331269349100708 |
| 2022 | Jackson YMCA Jackson, MI | D | $5,000 | paid | Capital | 202331269349100708 |
| 2022 | Jackson Interfaith Sh Jackson, MI | D | $2,500 | paid | Operations | 202331269349100708 |
| 2022 | Aware Shelter Jackson, MI | U | $2,500 | paid | Operations | 202331269349100708 |
| 2022 | Jackson Symphony Orch Jackson, MI | U | $2,000 | paid | Operations | 202331269349100708 |
| 2022 | Rise Above Jackson, MI | B | $1,500 | paid | Operations | 202331269349100708 |
| 2021 | Mi Theatre of Jackson Jackson, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | Capital | 202231249349100238 |
| 2021 | Jackson School of Arts Jackson, MI | D | $5,000 | paid | Capital | 202231249349100238 |
| 2021 | Jackson YMCA Jackson, MI | D | $5,000 | paid | Capital | 202231249349100238 |
| 2021 | Jackson Interfaith Sh Jackson, MI | D | $3,000 | paid | Operations | 202231249349100238 |
| 2021 | Aware Shelter Jackson, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | Operations | 202231249349100238 |
| 2021 | Rise Above Jackson, MI | B | $2,000 | paid | Operations | 202231249349100238 |
| 2021 | Jackson Symphony Orch Jackson, MI | U | $2,000 | paid | Operations | 202231249349100238 |
| 2020 | Jackson School of Arts Jackson, MI | D | $5,000 | paid | Operations | 202112919349100406 |
| 2020 | Michigan Theatre Jackson, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | Operations | 202112919349100406 |
| 2020 | Jackson YMCA Jackson, MI | D | $5,000 | paid | Operations | 202112919349100406 |
| 2020 | Aware Shelter Jackson, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | Operations | 202112919349100406 |
| 2020 | Interfaith Shelter Jackson, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | Operations | 202112919349100406 |
| 2020 | Rise Above Jackson, MI | B | $2,000 | paid | Operations | 202112919349100406 |
| 2020 | Jackson Sym Orchestra Jackson, MI | U | $2,000 | paid | Operations | 202112919349100406 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611219349100441 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202501189349101220 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421269349100502 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331269349100708 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202231249349100238 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112919349100406 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386145296.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.