funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by Haight Charitable Trust

EIN 38-6172879 · Cincinnati, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Haight Charitable Trust of Cincinnati, MI (EIN 38-6172879) reported 28 grants paid totaling $201,879 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$201,879

28 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$25,289
20204$19,789
20214$20,282
20224$30,461
20234$28,114
20244$38,972
20254$38,972

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Haight Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
United Methodist Retirement Home 38-1366908CChelsea, MI7$49,1862025
First United Methodist Church C/O Sue WielkopolanUDearborn, MI5$42,0842025
Dearborn High School Attn Elaine StarrettUDearborn, MI5$38,2392025
Dearborn Historical Commission Attn Jack TateUDearborn, MI5$38,2392025
First United Methodist ChurchUDearborn, MI2$12,2372020
Dearborn High SchoolUDearborn, MI2$10,9472020
Dearborn Historical CommissionUDearborn, MI2$10,9472020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Haight Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025First United Methodist Church C/O Sue Wielkopolan Dearborn, MIU$10,508paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202641119349102614
2025United Methodist Retirement Home Director of Finance Chelsea, MID$9,488paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202641119349102614
2025Dearborn High School Attn Elaine Starrett Dearborn, MIU$9,488paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202641119349102614
2025Dearborn Historical Commission Attn Jack Tate Dearborn, MIU$9,488paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202641119349102614
2024First United Methodist Church C/O Sue Wielkopolan Dearborn, MIU$10,508paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202521269349100242
2024Dearborn Historical Commission Attn Jack Tate Dearborn, MIU$9,488paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202521269349100242
2024Dearborn High School Attn Elaine Starrett Dearborn, MIU$9,488paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202521269349100242
2024United Methodist Retirement Home Director of Finance Chelsea, MID$9,488paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202521269349100242
2023First United Methodist Church C/O Sue Wielkopolan Dearborn, MIU$7,546paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202421229349100247
2023United Methodist Retirement Home Director of Finance Chelsea, MID$6,856paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202421229349100247
2023Dearborn Historical Commission Attn Jack Tate Dearborn, MIU$6,856paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202421229349100247
2023Dearborn High School Attn Elaine Starrett Dearborn, MIU$6,856paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202421229349100247
2022First United Methodist Church C/O Sue Wielkopolan Dearborn, MIU$8,081paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202303049349100445
2022United Methodist Retirement Home Director of Finance Chelsea, MID$7,460paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202303049349100445
2022Dearborn Historical Commission Attn Jack Tate Dearborn, MIU$7,460paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202303049349100445
2022Dearborn High School Attn Elaine Starrett Dearborn, MIU$7,460paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202303049349100445
2021First United Methodist Church C/O Sue Wielkopolan Dearborn, MIU$5,441paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202201329349104150
2021Dearborn Historical Commission Attn Jack Tate Dearborn, MIU$4,947paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202201329349104150
2021Dearborn High School Attn Elaine Starrett Dearborn, MIU$4,947paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202201329349104150
2021United Methodist Retirement Home Director of Finance Chelsea, MID$4,947paidSUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION202201329349104150
2020First United Methodist Church Dearborn, MIU$5,434paidTO PROMOTE SCHOLARSHIPS202141259349100309
2020Dearborn Historical Commission Dearborn, MIU$4,785paidSUPPLEMENT SALARIES OF202141259349100309
2020United Methodist Retirement Home Chelsea, MIC$4,785paidPROMOTE THE WELFARE AND202141259349100309
2020Dearborn High School Dearborn, MIU$4,785paidPROMOTE EDUCATIONAL202141259349100309
2018First United Methodist Church Dearborn, MIU$6,803paidTO PROMOTE SCHOLARSHIPS201941229349100404
2018United Methodist Retirement Home Chelsea, MIC$6,162paidPROMOTE THE WELFARE AND201941229349100404
2018Dearborn Historical Commission Dearborn, MIU$6,162paidSUPPLEMENT SALARIES OF201941229349100404
2018Dearborn High School Dearborn, MIU$6,162paidPROMOTE EDUCATIONAL201941229349100404

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202641119349102614
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521269349100242
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421229349100247
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303049349100445
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202201329349104150
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202141259349100309
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201941229349100404

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386172879.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.