Grants paid by Haight Charitable Trust
EIN 38-6172879 · Cincinnati, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Haight Charitable Trust of Cincinnati, MI (EIN 38-6172879) reported 28 grants paid totaling $201,879 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$201,879
28 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $25,289 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $19,789 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $20,282 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $30,461 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $28,114 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $38,972 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $38,972 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Haight Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Methodist Retirement Home 38-1366908 | C | Chelsea, MI | 7 | $49,186 | 2025 |
| First United Methodist Church C/O Sue Wielkopolan | U | Dearborn, MI | 5 | $42,084 | 2025 |
| Dearborn High School Attn Elaine Starrett | U | Dearborn, MI | 5 | $38,239 | 2025 |
| Dearborn Historical Commission Attn Jack Tate | U | Dearborn, MI | 5 | $38,239 | 2025 |
| First United Methodist Church | U | Dearborn, MI | 2 | $12,237 | 2020 |
| Dearborn High School | U | Dearborn, MI | 2 | $10,947 | 2020 |
| Dearborn Historical Commission | U | Dearborn, MI | 2 | $10,947 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | First United Methodist Church C/O Sue Wielkopolan Dearborn, MI | U | $10,508 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202641119349102614 |
| 2025 | United Methodist Retirement Home Director of Finance Chelsea, MI | D | $9,488 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202641119349102614 |
| 2025 | Dearborn High School Attn Elaine Starrett Dearborn, MI | U | $9,488 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202641119349102614 |
| 2025 | Dearborn Historical Commission Attn Jack Tate Dearborn, MI | U | $9,488 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202641119349102614 |
| 2024 | First United Methodist Church C/O Sue Wielkopolan Dearborn, MI | U | $10,508 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202521269349100242 |
| 2024 | Dearborn Historical Commission Attn Jack Tate Dearborn, MI | U | $9,488 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202521269349100242 |
| 2024 | Dearborn High School Attn Elaine Starrett Dearborn, MI | U | $9,488 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202521269349100242 |
| 2024 | United Methodist Retirement Home Director of Finance Chelsea, MI | D | $9,488 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202521269349100242 |
| 2023 | First United Methodist Church C/O Sue Wielkopolan Dearborn, MI | U | $7,546 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202421229349100247 |
| 2023 | United Methodist Retirement Home Director of Finance Chelsea, MI | D | $6,856 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202421229349100247 |
| 2023 | Dearborn Historical Commission Attn Jack Tate Dearborn, MI | U | $6,856 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202421229349100247 |
| 2023 | Dearborn High School Attn Elaine Starrett Dearborn, MI | U | $6,856 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202421229349100247 |
| 2022 | First United Methodist Church C/O Sue Wielkopolan Dearborn, MI | U | $8,081 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202303049349100445 |
| 2022 | United Methodist Retirement Home Director of Finance Chelsea, MI | D | $7,460 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202303049349100445 |
| 2022 | Dearborn Historical Commission Attn Jack Tate Dearborn, MI | U | $7,460 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202303049349100445 |
| 2022 | Dearborn High School Attn Elaine Starrett Dearborn, MI | U | $7,460 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202303049349100445 |
| 2021 | First United Methodist Church C/O Sue Wielkopolan Dearborn, MI | U | $5,441 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202201329349104150 |
| 2021 | Dearborn Historical Commission Attn Jack Tate Dearborn, MI | U | $4,947 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202201329349104150 |
| 2021 | Dearborn High School Attn Elaine Starrett Dearborn, MI | U | $4,947 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202201329349104150 |
| 2021 | United Methodist Retirement Home Director of Finance Chelsea, MI | D | $4,947 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY OPERATION | 202201329349104150 |
| 2020 | First United Methodist Church Dearborn, MI | U | $5,434 | paid | TO PROMOTE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141259349100309 |
| 2020 | Dearborn Historical Commission Dearborn, MI | U | $4,785 | paid | SUPPLEMENT SALARIES OF | 202141259349100309 |
| 2020 | United Methodist Retirement Home Chelsea, MI | C | $4,785 | paid | PROMOTE THE WELFARE AND | 202141259349100309 |
| 2020 | Dearborn High School Dearborn, MI | U | $4,785 | paid | PROMOTE EDUCATIONAL | 202141259349100309 |
| 2018 | First United Methodist Church Dearborn, MI | U | $6,803 | paid | TO PROMOTE SCHOLARSHIPS | 201941229349100404 |
| 2018 | United Methodist Retirement Home Chelsea, MI | C | $6,162 | paid | PROMOTE THE WELFARE AND | 201941229349100404 |
| 2018 | Dearborn Historical Commission Dearborn, MI | U | $6,162 | paid | SUPPLEMENT SALARIES OF | 201941229349100404 |
| 2018 | Dearborn High School Dearborn, MI | U | $6,162 | paid | PROMOTE EDUCATIONAL | 201941229349100404 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641119349102614 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521269349100242 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421229349100247 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303049349100445 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201329349104150 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141259349100309 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201941229349100404 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386172879.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.