funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Therese Witcher Tuw

EIN 38-6175164 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Therese Witcher Tuw of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 38-6175164) reported 8 grants paid totaling $100,159 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$100,159

8 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$12,069
20191$11,270
20201$12,255
20211$12,411
20221$14,065
20231$12,214
20241$11,743
20251$14,132

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Therese Witcher Tuw, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Hospital for Special Surgery 13-1624135BNew York, NY5$64,5652025
Hospital for Special Surgery Attn Finance 13-6714749DNew York, NY2$23,3392019
Hospital for Special Surgery Attn Stephen Bell Avp FinanceUNew York, NY1$12,2552020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Therese Witcher Tuw
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NYB$14,132paidGENERAL SUPPORT202631289349103683
2024Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NYB$11,743paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521159349100017
2023Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NYB$12,214paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431079349101948
2022Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NYB$14,065paidGENERAL SUPPORT202311029349100341
2021Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NYB$12,411paidGENERAL SUPPORT202200879349100165
2020Hospital for Special Surgery Attn Stephen Bell Avp Finance New York, NYU$12,255paidGENERAL SUPPORT202131009349101103
2019Hospital for Special Surgery Attn Finance New York, NYD$11,270paidGENERAL SUPPORT202040669349100509
2018Hospital for Special Surgery Attn Finance New York, NYD$12,069paidGENERAL SUPPORT201930949349100243

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202631289349103683
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521159349100017
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431079349101948
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311029349100341
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202200879349100165
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202131009349101103
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202040669349100509
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201930949349100243

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386175164.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.