Grants paid by John & Nesbeth Bees Scholarship Fund
EIN 38-6601371 · Columbus, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82I
John & Nesbeth Bees Scholarship Fund of Columbus, OH (EIN 38-6601371) reported 27 grants paid totaling $178,665 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$178,665
27 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $38,400 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $27,765 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $35,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $24,750 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $19,250 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $33,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from John & Nesbeth Bees Scholarship Fund, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saginaw Valley State University | U | University Center, MI | 4 | $29,970 | 2025 |
| Michigan State University | U | East Lansing, MI | 2 | $28,455 | 2021 |
| Michigan State University 01-0585619 | B | Alpena, MI | 3 | $21,950 | 2024 |
| Central Michigan University | U | Mt Pleasant, MI | 2 | $18,700 | 2025 |
| Grand Valley State University | U | Allendale, MI | 3 | $14,435 | 2025 |
| Eastern Michigan University 51-0241413 | B | Ypsilanti, MI | 2 | $11,500 | 2023 |
| Tennessee State University 23-7333578 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Andrews University 38-1627600 | B | Berrien Springs, MI | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Madonna University 38-1498763 | B | Livonia, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Davenport University 38-1945965 | B | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Regents of the University of Michigan 38-6006309 | C | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Ferris State University | U | Big Rapids, MI | 1 | $4,800 | 2020 |
| Alma College | U | Alma, MI | 1 | $4,800 | 2020 |
| Michigan Tech University 38-1554664 | C | Houghton, MI | 1 | $4,800 | 2020 |
| Delta College 38-2274366 | C | University Center, MI | 1 | $3,085 | 2021 |
| Notre Dame College | U | Notre Dame, IN | 1 | $3,085 | 2021 |
| Elmhurst University 36-2169145 | B | Elmhurst, IL | 1 | $3,085 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Saginaw Valley State University University Center, MI | U | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611259349100111 |
| 2025 | Central Michigan University Mt Pleasant, MI | U | $11,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611259349100111 |
| 2025 | Grand Valley State University Allendale, MI | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611259349100111 |
| 2024 | Michigan State University Alpena, MI | B | $7,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531279349101578 |
| 2024 | Central Michigan University Mt Pleasant, MI | U | $7,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531279349101578 |
| 2024 | Grand Valley State University Allendale, MI | U | $3,850 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531279349101578 |
| 2023 | Michigan State University Alpena, MI | B | $6,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431279349102948 |
| 2023 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431279349102948 |
| 2023 | Davenport University Grand Rapids, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431279349102948 |
| 2023 | Eastern Michigan University Ypsilanti, MI | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431279349102948 |
| 2023 | Saginaw Valley State University University Center, MI | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431279349102948 |
| 2022 | Michigan State University Alpena, MI | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349105211 |
| 2022 | Eastern Michigan University Ypsilanti, MI | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349105211 |
| 2022 | Tennessee State University Nashville, TN | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349105211 |
| 2022 | Andrews University Berrien Springs, MI | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349105211 |
| 2022 | Madonna University Livonia, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311319349105211 |
| 2021 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $9,255 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241299349100344 |
| 2021 | Saginaw Valley State University University Center, MI | U | $6,170 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241299349100344 |
| 2021 | Grand Valley State University Allendale, MI | U | $3,085 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241299349100344 |
| 2021 | Delta College University Center, MI | C | $3,085 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241299349100344 |
| 2021 | Notre Dame College Notre Dame, IN | U | $3,085 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241299349100344 |
| 2021 | Elmhurst University Elmhurst, IL | B | $3,085 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241299349100344 |
| 2020 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $19,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111339349100326 |
| 2020 | Ferris State University Big Rapids, MI | U | $4,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111339349100326 |
| 2020 | Saginaw Valley State University University Center, MI | U | $4,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111339349100326 |
| 2020 | Alma College Alma, MI | U | $4,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111339349100326 |
| 2020 | Michigan Tech University Houghton, MI | C | $4,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111339349100326 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611259349100111 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531279349101578 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431279349102948 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311319349105211 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241299349100344 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111339349100326 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386601371.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.