Grants paid by John F Stone Charitable Trust
EIN 38-6658355 · Detroit, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90Z
John F Stone Charitable Trust of Detroit, MI (EIN 38-6658355) reported 12 grants paid totaling $267,102 to 7 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$267,102
12 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $69,105 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $69,999 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $67,998 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $60,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from John F Stone Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospice of Michigan Attn Stephanie Le 38-2255529 | D | Southfield, MI | 4 | $89,034 | 2025 |
| University of Michigan Office of Planned Giving | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $45,999 | 2024 |
| American Cancer Society Inc National Office of Probate and | U | Hagerstown, MD | 2 | $42,666 | 2025 |
| American Cancer Society Inc National Office of Probate and | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $23,333 | 2023 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $23,035 | 2021 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $23,035 | 2021 |
| University of Michigan Office of Planned Givi Attn Morgan Bell | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Michigan Office of Planned Givi Attn Morgan Bell Ann Arbor, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202503029349100115 |
| 2025 | American Cancer Society Inc National Office of Probate and Hagerstown, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202503029349100115 |
| 2025 | Hospice of Michigan Attn Stephanie Le Southfield, MI | D | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202503029349100115 |
| 2024 | University of Michigan Office of Planned Giving Ann Arbor, MI | U | $22,666 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202433199349102878 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society Inc National Office of Probate and Hagerstown, MD | U | $22,666 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202433199349102878 |
| 2024 | Hospice of Michigan Attn Stephanie Le Southfield, MI | D | $22,666 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202433199349102878 |
| 2023 | Hospice of Michigan Attn Stephanie Le Bloomfield Hills, MI | D | $23,333 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202303409349100405 |
| 2023 | American Cancer Society Inc National Office of Probate and Oklahoma City, OK | U | $23,333 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202303409349100405 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan Office of Planned Giving Ann Arbor, MI | U | $23,333 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202303409349100405 |
| 2021 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $23,035 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202102869349100800 |
| 2021 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $23,035 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202102869349100800 |
| 2021 | Hospice of Michigan Bloomfield Hills, MI | C | $23,035 | paid | SUPPORT OF DAILY OPERATIONS | 202102869349100800 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-07-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503029349100115 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-07-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433199349102878 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-07-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303409349100405 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-07-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102869349100800 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386658355.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.