Grants paid by Mary G Stange Charitable Trust
EIN 38-6739773 · MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Mary G Stange Charitable Trust of MI (EIN 38-6739773) reported 15 grants paid totaling $539,810 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$539,810
15 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 13 | $512,310 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $27,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Mary G Stange Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Detroit Mercy 38-1360586 | B | Detroit, MI | 1 | $200,000 | 2018 |
| Duke University 56-0532129 | C | Durham, NC | 1 | $125,000 | 2018 |
| Patrons of the Arts in the Vatican Museums 75-2475881 | C | Houston, TX | 1 | $57,143 | 2018 |
| Mclaren Macomb Hospital 38-1218516 | D | Mt Clemens, MI | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Samuel and Jean Frankel Cardiovascular Center - University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $26,667 | 2018 |
| Austin Catholic High School 26-1484108 | B | Chesterfield, MI | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Cranbrook Institute of Science | U | Bloomfield Hills, MI | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| William L Clements Library - the University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Gesu Catholic School | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Loyola High School 36-4520742 | C | Detroit, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| On My Own of Michigan Inc 38-3366049 | B | Troy, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Pope Francis Center 81-2516039 | B | Detroit, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Gleaners Community Food Bank 38-2156255 | D | Detroit, MI | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Discover Center | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Catch | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Austin Catholic High School Chesterfield, MI | B | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202113139349102621 |
| 2020 | Discover Center Ann Arbor, MI | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND SUPPORT | 202113139349102621 |
| 2018 | University of Detroit Mercy Detroit, MI | B | $200,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201941989349100604 |
| 2018 | Duke University Durham, NC | C | $125,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201941989349100604 |
| 2018 | Patrons of the Arts in the Vatican Museums Houston, TX | C | $57,143 | paid | GENERAL FUND SUPPORT | 201941989349100604 |
| 2018 | Mclaren Macomb Hospital Mt Clemens, MI | D | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND SUPPORT | 201941989349100604 |
| 2018 | Samuel and Jean Frankel Cardiovascular Center - University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $26,667 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201941989349100604 |
| 2018 | Cranbrook Institute of Science Bloomfield Hills, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND SUPPORT | 201941989349100604 |
| 2018 | William L Clements Library - the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201941989349100604 |
| 2018 | On My Own of Michigan Inc Troy, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND SUPPORT | 201941989349100604 |
| 2018 | Gesu Catholic School Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201941989349100604 |
| 2018 | Pope Francis Center Detroit, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND SUPPORT | 201941989349100604 |
| 2018 | Loyola High School Detroit, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201941989349100604 |
| 2018 | Gleaners Community Food Bank Detroit, MI | D | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND SUPPORT | 201941989349100604 |
| 2018 | Catch Detroit, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND SUPPORT | 201941989349100604 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113139349102621 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941989349100604 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386739773.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.