Grants paid by Allen S Mattingly Trust B
EIN 38-6814676 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Allen S Mattingly Trust B of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 38-6814676) reported 30 grants paid totaling $2,228,900 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,228,900
30 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $329,025 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $359,486 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $369,648 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $109,061 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $690,157 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $371,523 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Allen S Mattingly Trust B, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky Humane Society 61-0463938 | C | Louisville, KY | 6 | $713,248 | 2025 |
| St Vincent Depaul Society of Louisville | U | Louisville, KY | 6 | $713,248 | 2025 |
| St Joseph's Childrens Home 61-0475286 | C | Louisville, KY | 6 | $267,468 | 2025 |
| Church of the Holy Spirit 61-0700575 | B | Louisville, KY | 6 | $267,468 | 2025 |
| Dominican Sisters of Peace 26-3550703 | B | Columbus, OH | 3 | $140,489 | 2025 |
| St Catharine Convent 26-4707197 | D | Columbus, OH | 3 | $126,979 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St Vincent Depaul Society of Louisville Louisville, KY | U | $118,887 | paid | SUPPORT AND UPKEEP OF | 202512239349101106 |
| 2025 | Kentucky Humane Society Louisville, KY | C | $118,887 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND CARE OF | 202512239349101106 |
| 2025 | Church of the Holy Spirit Louisville, KY | B | $44,583 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND UPKEEP | 202512239349101106 |
| 2025 | St Joseph's Childrens Home Louisville, KY | C | $44,583 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND UPKEEP | 202512239349101106 |
| 2025 | Dominican Sisters of Peace Columbus, OH | B | $44,583 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND UPKEEP | 202512239349101106 |
| 2024 | Kentucky Humane Society Louisville, KY | C | $220,850 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND CARE OF | 202412059349101001 |
| 2024 | St Vincent Depaul Society of Louisville Louisville, KY | U | $220,850 | paid | SUPPORT AND UPKEEP OF | 202412059349101001 |
| 2024 | Dominican Sisters of Peace Columbus, OH | B | $82,819 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND UPKEEP | 202412059349101001 |
| 2024 | St Joseph's Childrens Home Louisville, KY | C | $82,819 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND UPKEEP | 202412059349101001 |
| 2024 | Church of the Holy Spirit Louisville, KY | B | $82,819 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND UPKEEP | 202412059349101001 |
| 2023 | Kentucky Humane Society Louisville, KY | C | $34,900 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND CARE OF | 202301789349100620 |
| 2023 | St Vincent Depaul Society of Louisville Louisville, KY | U | $34,900 | paid | SUPPORT AND UPKEEP OF | 202301789349100620 |
| 2023 | Church of the Holy Spirit Louisville, KY | B | $13,087 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND UPKEEP | 202301789349100620 |
| 2023 | Dominican Sisters of Peace Columbus, OH | B | $13,087 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND UPKEEP | 202301789349100620 |
| 2023 | St Joseph's Childrens Home Louisville, KY | C | $13,087 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND UPKEEP | 202301789349100620 |
| 2022 | Kentucky Humane Society Louisville, KY | C | $118,287 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND CARE OF | 202222349349100857 |
| 2022 | St Vincent Depaul Society of Louisville Louisville, KY | U | $118,287 | paid | SUPPORT AND UPKEEP OF | 202222349349100857 |
| 2022 | St Catharine Convent Columbus, OH | D | $44,358 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND UPKEEP | 202222349349100857 |
| 2022 | St Joseph's Childrens Home Louisville, KY | C | $44,358 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND UPKEEP | 202222349349100857 |
| 2022 | Church of the Holy Spirit Louisville, KY | B | $44,358 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND UPKEEP | 202222349349100857 |
| 2021 | Kentucky Humane Society Louisville, KY | C | $115,036 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND CARE OF | 202121729349101217 |
| 2021 | St Vincent Depaul Society of Louisville Louisville, KY | U | $115,036 | paid | SUPPORT AND UPKEEP OF | 202121729349101217 |
| 2021 | Church of the Holy Spirit Louisville, KY | B | $43,138 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND UPKEEP | 202121729349101217 |
| 2021 | St Catharine Convent Columbus, OH | D | $43,138 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND UPKEEP | 202121729349101217 |
| 2021 | St Joseph's Childrens Home Louisville, KY | C | $43,138 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND UPKEEP | 202121729349101217 |
| 2019 | St Vincent Depaul Society of Louisville Louisville, KY | U | $105,288 | paid | SUPPORT AND UPKEEP OF | 201941379349100204 |
| 2019 | Kentucky Humane Society Louisville, KY | C | $105,288 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND CARE OF | 201941379349100204 |
| 2019 | St Catharine Convent Columbus, OH | D | $39,483 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND UPKEEP | 201941379349100204 |
| 2019 | St Joseph's Childrens Home Louisville, KY | C | $39,483 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND UPKEEP | 201941379349100204 |
| 2019 | Church of the Holy Spirit Louisville, KY | B | $39,483 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT AND UPKEEP | 201941379349100204 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512239349101106 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202412059349101001 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301789349100620 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202222349349100857 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121729349101217 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-03-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201941379349100204 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386814676.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.