funder-graph

FundersDE

Grants paid by Jeffrey Carlton Foundation 105848-000 C/O Wilmington Trust Company

EIN 38-7095011 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Jeffrey Carlton Foundation 105848-000 C/O Wilmington Trust Company of Wilmington, DE (EIN 38-7095011) reported 12 grants paid totaling $9,903,123 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$9,903,123

12 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$2,484,258
20223$2,768,469
20233$2,478,426
20243$2,171,970

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Jeffrey Carlton Foundation 105848-000 C/O Wilmington Trust Company, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Orange County Bar Foundation DBA Project Youth Oc 23-7068923DSanta Ana, CA4$3,301,0412024
University of Southern California 95-1642394CLos Angeles, CA3$2,577,0512023
Principles Inc Impact Drug & Alcohol Treatment CenterUPasadena, CA3$2,577,0512023
Principles Inc (dba Impact Drug & Alcohol Treatment Center)UPasadena, CA1$723,9902024
University of Southern California Attn Dir Trust AdministrationULos Angeles, CA1$723,9902024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Jeffrey Carlton Foundation 105848-000 C/O Wilmington Trust Company
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024University of Southern California Attn Dir Trust Administration Los Angeles, CAU$723,990paidGENERAL OPERATIONS FUND202503179349102700
2024Principles Inc (dba Impact Drug & Alcohol Treatment Center) Pasadena, CAU$723,990paidGENERAL OPERATIONS FUND202503179349102700
2024Orange County Bar Foundation DBA Project Youth Oc Santa Ana, CAD$723,990paidGENERAL OPERATIONS FUND202503179349102700
2023Principles Inc Impact Drug & Alcohol Treatment Center Pasadena, CAU$826,142paidGENERAL OPERATIONS FUND202403129349102120
2023Orange County Bar Foundation Santa Ana, CAC$826,142paidGENERAL OPERATIONS FUND202403129349102120
2023University of Southern California Los Angeles, CAC$826,142paidGENERAL OPERATIONS FUND202403129349102120
2022Principles Inc Impact Drug & Alcohol Treatment Center Pasadena, CAU$922,823paidGENERAL OPERATIONS FUND202303189349100535
2022Orange County Bar Foundation Santa Ana, CAB$922,823paidGENERAL OPERATIONS FUND202303189349100535
2022University of Southern California Los Angeles, CAC$922,823paidGENERAL OPERATIONS FUND202303189349100535
2020Orange County Bar Foundation Santa Ana, CAB$828,086paidGeneral202122809349100302
2020Principles Inc Impact Drug & Alcohol Treatment Center Pasadena, CAU$828,086paidGeneral202122809349100302
2020University of Southern California Los Angeles, CAC$828,086paidGeneral202122809349100302

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503179349102700
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403129349102120
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303189349100535
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202122809349100302

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/387095011.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.