Grants paid by Jeffrey Carlton Foundation 105848-000 C/O Wilmington Trust Company
EIN 38-7095011 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Jeffrey Carlton Foundation 105848-000 C/O Wilmington Trust Company of Wilmington, DE (EIN 38-7095011) reported 12 grants paid totaling $9,903,123 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$9,903,123
12 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $2,484,258 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $2,768,469 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $2,478,426 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $2,171,970 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Jeffrey Carlton Foundation 105848-000 C/O Wilmington Trust Company, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange County Bar Foundation DBA Project Youth Oc 23-7068923 | D | Santa Ana, CA | 4 | $3,301,041 | 2024 |
| University of Southern California 95-1642394 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $2,577,051 | 2023 |
| Principles Inc Impact Drug & Alcohol Treatment Center | U | Pasadena, CA | 3 | $2,577,051 | 2023 |
| Principles Inc (dba Impact Drug & Alcohol Treatment Center) | U | Pasadena, CA | 1 | $723,990 | 2024 |
| University of Southern California Attn Dir Trust Administration | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $723,990 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Southern California Attn Dir Trust Administration Los Angeles, CA | U | $723,990 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS FUND | 202503179349102700 |
| 2024 | Principles Inc (dba Impact Drug & Alcohol Treatment Center) Pasadena, CA | U | $723,990 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS FUND | 202503179349102700 |
| 2024 | Orange County Bar Foundation DBA Project Youth Oc Santa Ana, CA | D | $723,990 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS FUND | 202503179349102700 |
| 2023 | Principles Inc Impact Drug & Alcohol Treatment Center Pasadena, CA | U | $826,142 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS FUND | 202403129349102120 |
| 2023 | Orange County Bar Foundation Santa Ana, CA | C | $826,142 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS FUND | 202403129349102120 |
| 2023 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | C | $826,142 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS FUND | 202403129349102120 |
| 2022 | Principles Inc Impact Drug & Alcohol Treatment Center Pasadena, CA | U | $922,823 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS FUND | 202303189349100535 |
| 2022 | Orange County Bar Foundation Santa Ana, CA | B | $922,823 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS FUND | 202303189349100535 |
| 2022 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | C | $922,823 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS FUND | 202303189349100535 |
| 2020 | Orange County Bar Foundation Santa Ana, CA | B | $828,086 | paid | General | 202122809349100302 |
| 2020 | Principles Inc Impact Drug & Alcohol Treatment Center Pasadena, CA | U | $828,086 | paid | General | 202122809349100302 |
| 2020 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | C | $828,086 | paid | General | 202122809349100302 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503179349102700 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403129349102120 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349100535 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122809349100302 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/387095011.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.