Grants paid by Stephen M Ross Foundation
EIN 38-7104084 · Portsmouth, NH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Stephen M Ross Foundation of Portsmouth, NH (EIN 38-7104084) reported 21 grants paid totaling $43,725,075 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$43,725,075
21 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $1,338,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $3,000,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $39,655 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $38,951,006 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $396,414 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Stephen M Ross Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Resource Institute 52-1257057 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $21,150,000 | 2023 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $10,750,000 | 2023 |
| Cornell University | U | Ithaca, NY | 2 | $6,000,000 | 2023 |
| Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts 13-1847137 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000,000 | 2023 |
| The New York STEM Cell Foundation 20-2905531 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000,000 | 2023 |
| Ross Initiative in Sports for Equality Inc 47-4225769 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,268,000 | 2018 |
| Rede de Catadores de Residuos Solidos | U | Fortaleza | 1 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| Thru Tory Burch LLC K-1 | U | New York, NY | 6 | $137,075 | 2024 |
| Jackie Robinson Foundation 13-2896345 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Ecosattva Environmental Solutions | U | Aurangabad | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Inst de la Vivienda de la Caba | U | Buenos Aires | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Trust for Public Land 23-7222333 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Climate Agency of the Oslo | U | Oslo | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Bank Street College of Education 13-5562167 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Boston Architectural College 04-2271070 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Rede de Catadores de Residuos Solidos Fortaleza | U | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533219349107813 |
| 2024 | Thru Tory Burch LLC K-1 New York, NY | U | $31,603 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533219349107813 |
| 2024 | Climate Agency of the Oslo Oslo | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533219349107813 |
| 2024 | Trust for Public Land Los Angeles, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533219349107813 |
| 2024 | Inst de la Vivienda de la Caba Buenos Aires | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533219349107813 |
| 2024 | Ecosattva Environmental Solutions Aurangabad | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533219349107813 |
| 2024 | Thru Tory Burch LLC K-1 New York, NY | U | $14,811 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533219349107813 |
| 2023 | World Resource Institute Washington, DC | C | $21,150,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202403209349107270 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $10,750,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202403209349107270 |
| 2023 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $3,000,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202403209349107270 |
| 2023 | The New York STEM Cell Foundation New York, NY | B | $2,000,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202403209349107270 |
| 2023 | Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts New York, NY | B | $2,000,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202403209349107270 |
| 2023 | Thru Tory Burch LLC K-1 New York, NY | U | $33,903 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202403209349107270 |
| 2023 | Thru Tory Burch LLC K-1 New York, NY | U | $17,103 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202403209349107270 |
| 2022 | Thru Tory Burch LLC K-1 New York, NY | U | $20,755 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202333199349108443 |
| 2022 | Thru Tory Burch LLC K-1 New York, NY | U | $18,900 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202333199349108443 |
| 2020 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $3,000,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202143199349108904 |
| 2018 | Ross Initiative in Sports for Equality Inc New York, NY | B | $1,268,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 201933199349100948 |
| 2018 | Jackie Robinson Foundation New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 201933199349100948 |
| 2018 | Bank Street College of Education New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 201933199349100948 |
| 2018 | Boston Architectural College Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 201933199349100948 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349107813 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403209349107270 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349108443 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349108904 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201933199349100948 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/387104084.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.