Grants paid by Jean and Bernas Downing Charitable Trust
EIN 38-7134032 · IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Jean and Bernas Downing Charitable Trust of IN (EIN 38-7134032) reported 32 grants paid totaling $32,874,416 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$32,874,416
32 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $1,600,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $950,801 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $13,420,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $16,853,615 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Jean and Bernas Downing Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conner Prairie 20-3402547 | C | Fishers, IN | 3 | $11,025,000 | 2025 |
| Central Indiana Land Trust 35-1816493 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 2 | $6,253,615 | 2025 |
| Purdue Research Foundation 35-1052049 | B | West Lafayette, IN | 1 | $5,000,000 | 2025 |
| Midwest Food Bank | U | Indianapolis, IN | 5 | $4,225,000 | 2025 |
| Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana 35-1483868 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 5 | $4,225,000 | 2025 |
| Morgan Stanley Gift Inc | U | New York, NY | 2 | $675,801 | 2023 |
| Washington Co Community Foundation | U | Salem, IN | 1 | $200,000 | 2022 |
| Scott County Community Foundation 35-2014369 | B | Scottsburg, IN | 1 | $200,000 | 2022 |
| Wabash Valley Community Foundation 35-1848649 | B | Terra Haute, IN | 1 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Orange Co Community Foundation 35-2117084 | D | Paoli, IN | 1 | $200,000 | 2022 |
| Johnson County Community Foundation 35-1797437 | B | Franklin, IN | 1 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Miami County Community Foundation | U | Peru, IN | 1 | $200,000 | 2022 |
| Union County Foundation 35-1769294 | B | Liberty, IN | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Shepherd Community Center 35-1765846 | C | Indianapols, IN | 3 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Indiana Golf Foundation 35-2145820 | C | Greenwood, IN | 2 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Gem Ministries Inc | U | Boonville, IN | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| College Mentors for Kids 35-2002052 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Conner Prairie Fishers, IN | C | $10,500,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641349349104554 |
| 2025 | Purdue Research Foundation West Lafayette, IN | B | $5,000,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641349349104554 |
| 2025 | Central Indiana Land Trust Indianapolis, IN | B | $1,253,615 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641349349104554 |
| 2025 | Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Indianapolis, IN | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641349349104554 |
| 2025 | Midwest Food Bank Indianapolis, IN | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202641349349104554 |
| 2024 | Central Indiana Land Trust Indianapolis, IN | B | $5,000,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513189349105406 |
| 2024 | Midwest Food Bank Indianapolis, IN | U | $4,050,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513189349105406 |
| 2024 | Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Indianapolis, IN | B | $4,050,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513189349105406 |
| 2024 | Conner Prairie Fishers, IN | C | $275,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513189349105406 |
| 2024 | Shepherd Community Center Indianapols, IN | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513189349105406 |
| 2024 | College Mentors for Kids Indianapolis, IN | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513189349105406 |
| 2023 | Conner Prairie Fishers, IN | C | $250,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443179349102744 |
| 2023 | Johnson County Community Foundation Franklin, IN | B | $200,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443179349102744 |
| 2023 | Wabash Valley Community Foundation Terra Haute, IN | B | $200,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443179349102744 |
| 2023 | Morgan Stanley Gift Inc New York, NY | U | $150,801 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443179349102744 |
| 2023 | Midwest Food Bank Indianapolis, IN | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443179349102744 |
| 2023 | Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Indianapolis, IN | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443179349102744 |
| 2023 | Indiana Golf Foundation Greenwood, IN | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443179349102744 |
| 2023 | Shepherd Community Center Indianapols, IN | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443179349102744 |
| 2022 | Morgan Stanley Gift Inc New York, NY | U | $525,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349102045 |
| 2022 | Washington Co Community Foundation Salem, IN | U | $200,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349102045 |
| 2022 | Orange Co Community Foundation Paoli, IN | D | $200,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349102045 |
| 2022 | Scott County Community Foundation Scottsburg, IN | B | $200,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349102045 |
| 2022 | Miami County Community Foundation Peru, IN | U | $200,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349102045 |
| 2022 | Union County Foundation Liberty, IN | B | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349102045 |
| 2022 | Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Indianapolis, IN | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349102045 |
| 2022 | Midwest Food Bank Indianapolis, IN | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349102045 |
| 2022 | Indiana Golf Foundation Greenwood, IN | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349102045 |
| 2022 | Gem Ministries Inc Boonville, IN | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349102045 |
| 2022 | Shepherd Community Center Indianapols, IN | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349102045 |
| 2020 | Midwest Food Bank Indianapolis, IN | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202113159349101666 |
| 2020 | Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Indianapolis, IN | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202113159349101666 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641349349104554 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513189349105406 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202443179349102744 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303129349102045 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113159349101666 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/387134032.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.