funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by Westra Family Charitable Trust

EIN 38-7175518 · Manchester, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Westra Family Charitable Trust of Manchester, MA (EIN 38-7175518) reported 39 grants paid totaling $488,500 to 20 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$488,500

39 grants

Recipients

20

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20199$64,000
20207$56,000
20229$155,000
20237$136,000
20247$77,500

Top recipients

The 20 recipients receiving the most from Westra Family Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Harvard University 04-3009105CCambridge, MA5$75,0002024
University of VirginiaUCharlottesville, VA3$60,0002024
Plummer Youth Promise 04-2104844BSalem, MA2$60,0002022
Boston Public Library Fdn 04-3150560CBoston, MA5$45,0002024
Serve and Connect 81-1369953BColumbia, SC2$30,0002024
Norman B Leventhal Map & 26-0887197DBoston, MA3$30,0002024
Elevate New England 81-2111126BLowell, MA1$25,0002023
The Broad Institute 26-3428781BCambridge, MA1$25,0002020
Boston Trinity Academy 04-3580876BBoston, MA1$25,0002022
Up Education Network Inc 27-2194956CBoston, MA1$20,0002022
MghUBoston, MA2$17,5002020
United Way 04-2267562DBoston, MA3$16,5002022
Grub Street 80-0005516CBoston, MA3$11,0002023
American Battlefeild Trust 54-1426643CWashington, DC1$10,0002019
United Way of Massachusetts Bay 04-2382233BBoston, MA1$10,0002024
Reach Inc 04-2979594CNeedham, MA1$8,5002019
Buckingham Browne & Nichols School 04-2103751BCambridge, MA1$5,0002020
Jb S Keys to Dmd IncUDover, MA1$5,0002022
Esplanade Association 04-3550635BBoston, MA1$5,0002024
Park Street School 04-3488022BBoston, MA1$5,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Westra Family Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024University of Virginia Charlottesville, VAU$20,000paidCHARITABLE202512959349100711
2024Serve and Connect Columbia, SCB$15,000paidCHARITABLE202512959349100711
2024Boston Public Library Fdn Boston, MAC$10,000paidCHARITABLE202512959349100711
2024Norman B Leventhal Map & Boston, MAD$10,000paidCHARITABLE202512959349100711
2024United Way of Massachusetts Bay Boston, MAB$10,000paidCHARITABLE202512959349100711
2024Harvard University Cambridge, MAC$7,500paidCHARITABLE202512959349100711
2024Esplanade Association Boston, MAB$5,000paidCHARITABLE202512959349100711
2023Harvard University Cambridge, MAC$55,000paidCHARITABLE202443129349100334
2023Elevate New England Lowell, MAB$25,000paidCHARITABLE202443129349100334
2023University of Virginia Charlottesville, VAU$20,000paidCHARITABLE202443129349100334
2023Serve and Connect Columbia, SCB$15,000paidCHARITABLE202443129349100334
2023Norman B Leventhal Map & Education Center Boston, MAB$10,000paidCHARITABLE202443129349100334
2023Boston Public Library Fdn Boston, MAC$10,000paidCHARITABLE202443129349100334
2023Grub Street Inc Boston, MAB$1,000paidCHARITABLE202443129349100334
2022Plummer Youth Promise Salem, MAB$50,000paidCHARITABLE202301369349100035
2022Boston Trinity Academy Boston, MAB$25,000paidCHARITABLE202301369349100035
2022University of Virginia Charlottesville, VAU$20,000paidCHARITABLE202301369349100035
2022Up Education Network Inc Boston, MAC$20,000paidCHARITABLE202301369349100035
2022United Way Boston, MAD$10,000paidCHARITABLE202301369349100035
2022Norman B Leventhal Map & Education Center Boston, MAB$10,000paidCHARITABLE202301369349100035
2022Boston Public Library Fdn Boston, MAC$10,000paidCHARITABLE202301369349100035
2022Harvard University Cambridge, MAC$5,000paidCHARITABLE202301369349100035
2022Jb S Keys to Dmd Inc Dover, MAU$5,000paidCHARITABLE202301369349100035
2020The Broad Institute Cambridge, MAB$25,000paidCHARITABLECHARITABLE202102019349100360
2020Mgh Boston, MAU$7,500paidCHARITABLE202102019349100360
2020Boston Public Library Fdn Boston, MAC$7,500paidCHARITABLE202102019349100360
2020Buckingham Browne & Nichols School Cambridge, MAB$5,000paidCHARITABLE202102019349100360
2020Grub Street Boston, MAC$5,000paidCHARITABLE202102019349100360
2020Harvard University Cambridge, MAC$3,500paidCHARITABLE202102019349100360
2020United Way Boston, MAD$2,500paidCHARITABLE202102019349100360
2019Plummer Youth Promise Salem, MAB$10,000paidCHARITABLE202002249349100615
2019American Battlefeild Trust Washington, DCC$10,000paidCHARITABLECHARITABLE202002249349100615
2019Mgh Boston, MAU$10,000paidCHARITABLE202002249349100615
2019Reach Inc Needham, MAC$8,500paidCHARITABLE202002249349100615
2019Boston Public Library Fdn Boston, MAC$7,500paidCHARITABLE202002249349100615
2019Park Street School Boston, MAB$5,000paidCHARITABLE202002249349100615
2019Grub Street Boston, MAC$5,000paidCHARITABLE202002249349100615
2019United Way Boston, MAD$4,000paidCHARITABLE202002249349100615
2019Harvard University Cambridge, MAC$4,000paidCHARITABLE202002249349100615

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202512959349100711
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443129349100334
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301369349100035
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202102019349100360
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202002249349100615

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/387175518.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.