Grants paid by The Linda Richardson Foundation
EIN 38-7239347 · Philadelphia, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Linda Richardson Foundation of Philadelphia, PA (EIN 38-7239347) reported 12 grants paid totaling $397,667 to 9 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $34,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$397,667
12 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$34,000
1 commitment · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 7 | $136,167 | $34,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | $36,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $220,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Linda Richardson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willseye Foundation | U | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $220,000 | 2025 |
| Project Home 23-2555950 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $67,000 | 2023 |
| Rutgers University Foundation 23-7318742 | B | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $41,667 | 2022 |
| Philadelphia Police Foundation 23-3009913 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $37,500 | 2022 |
| Wills Eye Foundation 59-3794523 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $12,500 | 2022 |
| Opera Philadelphia Academy House 23-1504706 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Philadanco | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Community College of Philadelphia 23-2612698 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Tilt Institute | U | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $4,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Willseye Foundation Philadelphia, PA | U | $120,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE PURCHASE OF THE SCITON MJOULE SYSTEM BBL HEROIC | 202601329349102565 |
| 2025 | Willseye Foundation Philadelphia, PA | U | $100,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE THROUGH THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA'S DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES | 202601329349102565 |
| 2024 | Community College of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202511269349103176 |
| 2023 | Project Home Philadelphia, PA | B | $34,000 | paid | PET OWNERS SUPPORT FUND | 202441309349100424 |
| 2023 | Tilt Institute Philadelphia, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | ANNUAL BENEFIT | 202441309349100424 |
| 2022 | Rutgers University Foundation New Brunswick, NJ | B | $41,667 | paid | ALFREDO SANTIAGO SCHOLARSHIP AND LEAP | 202301319349103680 |
| 2022 | Philadelphia Police Foundation Philadelphia, PA | C | $37,500 | paid | ANNUAL BENEFIT | 202301319349103680 |
| 2022 | Project Home Philadelphia, PA | B | $34,000 | approved, future | PET OWNERS SUPPORT FUND | 202301319349103680 |
| 2022 | Project Home Philadelphia, PA | B | $33,000 | paid | PET OWNERS SUPPORT FUND | 202301319349103680 |
| 2022 | Wills Eye Foundation Philadelphia, PA | B | $12,500 | paid | GENE DISCOVERY AND TREATEMENT PLEDGE | 202301319349103680 |
| 2022 | Opera Philadelphia Academy House Philadelphia, PA | D | $5,000 | paid | ANNUAL BENEFIT | 202301319349103680 |
| 2022 | Philadanco Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | ANNUAL BENEFIT | 202301319349103680 |
| 2022 | Tilt Institute Philadelphia, PA | U | $1,500 | paid | ANNUAL BENEFIT | 202301319349103680 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601329349102565 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511269349103176 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441309349100424 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301319349103680 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/387239347.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.