funder-graph

FundersAR

Grants paid by Gearldene and Glenn Hicks Educational Trust

EIN 38-7267353 · Fort Smith, AR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Gearldene and Glenn Hicks Educational Trust of Fort Smith, AR (EIN 38-7267353) reported 6 grants paid totaling $309,209 to 3 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$309,209

6 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20212$12,263
20221$38,516
20231$65,308
20241$100,138
20251$92,984

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Gearldene and Glenn Hicks Educational Trust, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Various StudentsUFort Smith, AR4$296,9462025
Southern Arkansas University 71-0714092BMagnolia, AR1$9,2872021
National Park College 71-0559526CHot Springs, AR1$2,9762021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Gearldene and Glenn Hicks Educational Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Various Students Fort Smith, ARU$92,984paidEDUCATION202601269349102370
2024Various Students Fort Smith, ARU$100,138paidEDUCATION202532109349100503
2023Various Students Fort Smith, ARU$65,308paidEDUCATION202411799349100501
2022Various Students Fort Smith, ARU$38,516paidEDUCATION202321329349104172
2021Southern Arkansas University Magnolia, ARB$9,287paidSCHOLARSHIP PAYMENT202201369349105115
2021National Park College Hot Springs, ARC$2,976paidSCHOLARSHIP PAYMENT202201369349105115

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601269349102370
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202532109349100503
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202411799349100501
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321329349104172
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202201369349105115

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/387267353.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.