Grants paid by Wisconsin Bankers Association
EIN 39-0711690 · Madison, WI · Form 990, Schedule I
Wisconsin Bankers Association of Madison, WI (EIN 39-0711690) reported 68 grants paid totaling $2,096,310 to 35 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,096,310
68 grants
Recipients
35
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $265,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $150,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $205,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $240,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $297,810 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $223,500 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $321,000 | — |
| 2025 | 19 | $394,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 35 recipients receiving the most from Wisconsin Bankers Association, by grants paid, out of 35 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs First Coalition 27-0755923 | A | Brookfield, WI | 8 | $480,000 | 2025 |
| Wisconsin Alliance for Reform 47-4055920 | A | Madison, WI | 5 | $360,600 | 2023 |
| Council for Sound Tax Policy 82-1077958 | A | Madison, WI | 3 | $330,000 | 2020 |
| Wmc Issues Mobilization Council 39-1743887 | A | Madison, WI | 5 | $175,000 | 2025 |
| Wisconsin Principles Inc 99-2011538 | A | Oconomowoc, WI | 2 | $142,000 | 2025 |
| Racc 39-1429711 | A | Madison, WI | 6 | $87,000 | 2025 |
| State Government Leadership Foundation 20-0505849 | A | Washington, DC | 4 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Cers 39-1517505 | A | Madison, WI | 4 | $51,210 | 2025 |
| Platform Global Communications and Marketing Inc 81-5161841 | A | Madison, WI | 1 | $40,000 | 2021 |
| Employ Milwaukee-Bankwork Program 39-1636835 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 3 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Republican State Leadership Committee 05-0532524 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Center for Innovative Policy 02-0747896 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| State Senate Democratic Committee 39-1381723 | A | Madison, WI | 2 | $18,500 | 2025 |
| Assembly Democratic Campaign Committee 39-1269354 | A | Madison, WI | 2 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| Democratic Party of Wisconsin 39-0793066 | A | Madison, WI | 1 | $17,000 | 2025 |
| Wisconsin Value Inc 92-1297340 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Greater Wisconsin Committee 20-0938084 | A | Madison, WI | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Forte Services LLC 82-5314982 | A | Verona, WI | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Metro Milwaukee 39-1239687 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Republican Party of Wisconsin 39-0731529 | A | Madison, WI | 1 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Columbia Savings & Loan Association 39-0218840 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Midwest Growth Inc 81-2944346 | A | Appleton, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Bank of Prairie du Sac 39-0148060 | A | Prairie du Sac, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Premier Bank 39-0286170 | A | Fort Atkinson, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| National Conference of State Legislatures 74-2232576 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Peoples State Bank 39-0532620 | A | Prairie du Chien, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Family Service Association of Sheboygan 39-0808501 | A | Sheboygan, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Bay Bank 39-1806371 | A | Green Bay, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Premier Community Bank 39-0451504 | A | Marion, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Woodford State Bank 39-0720780 | A | Monroe, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Horicon Bank 39-0356800 | A | Horicon, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Boscobel Bancorp Inc 39-1670078 | A | Boscobel, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| The Bank of New Glarus 39-0147950 | A | New Glarus, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Aba Voter Education Fund 52-1001304 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| The 1848 Project Inc 84-4343732 | A | Cedarburg, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 68 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Jobs First Coalition Brookfield, WI | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621059349301912 |
| 2025 | Wisconsin Principles Inc Oconomowoc, WI | A | $67,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621059349301912 |
| 2025 | Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce-Issues Mobilization Fund Madison, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621059349301912 |
| 2025 | State Governnment Leadership Foundation Washington, DC | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621059349301912 |
| 2025 | Center for Innovative Policy Washington, DC | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621059349301912 |
| 2025 | Democratic Party of Wisconsin Madison, WI | A | $17,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621059349301912 |
| 2025 | Employ Milwaukee Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621059349301912 |
| 2025 | Republican Party of Wisconsin Madison, WI | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621059349301912 |
| 2025 | State Senate Democratic Committee Madison, WI | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621059349301912 |
| 2025 | Committee to Elect a Republican Senate Madison, WI | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621059349301912 |
| 2025 | Assembly Democratic Campaign Committee Madison, WI | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621059349301912 |
| 2025 | Republican Assembly Campaign Committee Madison, WI | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621059349301912 |
| 2025 | The Bank of New Glarus New Glarus, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621059349301912 |
| 2025 | Horicon Bank Horicon, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621059349301912 |
| 2025 | Midwest Growth Inc Appleton, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621059349301912 |
| 2025 | Premier Bank Fort Atkinson, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621059349301912 |
| 2025 | Bay Bank Green Bay, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621059349301912 |
| 2025 | Woodford State Bank Monroe, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621059349301912 |
| 2025 | Bank of Prairie du Sac Prairie du Sac, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202621059349301912 |
| 2024 | Jobs First Coalition Brookfield, WI | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202531049349301008 |
| 2024 | Wisconsin Principles Inc Oconomowoc, WI | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202531049349301008 |
| 2024 | Wmc-Issue Mobilization Council Madison, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202531049349301008 |
| 2024 | State Government Leadership Foundation Washington, DC | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202531049349301008 |
| 2024 | Employ Milwaukee Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202531049349301008 |
| 2024 | Forte Services LLC Verona, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202531049349301008 |
| 2024 | Republican Party of Wisconsin Madison, WI | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202531049349301008 |
| 2024 | Committee to Elect a Republican Senate (cers) Madison, WI | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202531049349301008 |
| 2024 | Racc Madison, WI | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202531049349301008 |
| 2024 | Aba Voter Education Fund Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202531049349301008 |
| 2024 | Boscobel Bancorp Inc Boscobel, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | HOUSING GRANT | 202531049349301008 |
| 2024 | Premier Community Bank Marion, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | HOUSING GRANT | 202531049349301008 |
| 2024 | Peoples State Bank Prairie du Chien, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | HOUSING GRANT | 202531049349301008 |
| 2024 | Columbia Savings & Loan Association Milwaukee, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | HOUSING GRANT | 202531049349301008 |
| 2024 | Family Service Association of Sheboygan Sheboygan, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | HOUSING GRANT | 202531049349301008 |
| 2023 | Wisconsin Alliance for Reform Madison, WI | A | $54,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202411069349301326 |
| 2023 | Jobs First Coalition Brookfield, WI | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202411069349301326 |
| 2023 | Wmc-Issue Mobilization Council Need City, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202411069349301326 |
| 2023 | Republican Party of Wisconsin Madison, WI | A | $24,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202411069349301326 |
| 2023 | Cers Madison, WI | A | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202411069349301326 |
| 2023 | Wisconsin Value Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202411069349301326 |
| 2023 | Racc Madison, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202411069349301326 |
| 2023 | National Conference of State Legislatures Denver, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202411069349301326 |
| 2023 | State Senate Democratic Committee Madison, WI | A | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202411069349301326 |
| 2023 | Assembly Democratic Campaign Committee Madison, WI | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202411069349301326 |
| 2022 | Wisconsin Alliance for Reform Madison, WI | A | $106,600 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202311079349301006 |
| 2022 | Jobs First Coalition Brookfield, WI | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202311079349301006 |
| 2022 | Wmc Issues Mobilization Council Madison, WI | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202311079349301006 |
| 2022 | State Government Leadership Foundation Washington, DC | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202311079349301006 |
| 2022 | Racc Madison, WI | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202311079349301006 |
| 2022 | Cers Madison, WI | A | $9,210 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202311079349301006 |
| 2021 | Wisconsin Alliance for Reform Madison, WI | A | $130,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202211059349301301 |
| 2021 | Jobs First Coalition Brookfield, WI | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202211059349301301 |
| 2021 | Platform Global Communications and Marketing Inc Madison, WI | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202211059349301301 |
| 2021 | Employ Milwaukee-Bankwork Program Milwaukee, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202211059349301301 |
| 2021 | The 1848 Project Inc Cedarburg, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202211059349301301 |
| 2020 | Council for Sound Tax Policy Madison, WI | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202141049349301494 |
| 2020 | Jobs First Coalition Brookfield, WI | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202141049349301494 |
| 2020 | Wmc Issues Mobilization Council Madison, WI | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202141049349301494 |
| 2020 | Wisconsin Alliance for Reform Madison, WI | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202141049349301494 |
| 2020 | State Government Leadership Foundation Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202141049349301494 |
| 2019 | Wisconsin Alliance for Reform Madison, WI | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202021639349301707 |
| 2019 | Council for Sound Tax Policy Madison, WI | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202021639349301707 |
| 2019 | Jobs First Coalition Brookfield, WI | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202021639349301707 |
| 2019 | Greater Wisconsin Committee Madison, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202021639349301707 |
| 2019 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of Metro Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202021639349301707 |
| 2018 | Council for Sound Tax Policy Madison, WI | A | $215,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 201911059349301381 |
| 2018 | Jobs First Coalition Brookfield, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 201911059349301381 |
| 2018 | Republican State Leadership Committee Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 201911059349301381 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-05-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621059349301912 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-05-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531049349301008 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-05-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411069349301326 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-05-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202311079349301006 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-05-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211059349301301 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-05-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202141049349301494 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-05-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202021639349301707 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-05-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201911059349301381 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/390711690.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.