Grants paid by The Jackson Foundation
EIN 39-0789525 · Madison, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Jackson Foundation of Madison, WI (EIN 39-0789525) reported 11 grants paid totaling $334,331 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$334,331
11 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $63,184 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $23,399 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $32,864 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $43,252 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $41,648 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $39,469 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $45,265 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $45,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Jackson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Area Technical College Foundation 23-7265867 | B | Madison, WI | 8 | $294,081 | 2025 |
| University of Wisconsin Board of Regents | U | Madison, WI | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Unitypoint Health-Meriter Foundation | U | Madiwon, WI | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Shelter From the Storm | U | Madison, WI | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Madison Area Technical College Foun Madison, WI | C | $45,000 | paid | NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202630899349100728 |
| 2025 | Shelter From the Storm Madison, WI | U | $250 | paid | PROTECT, HEAL, REHOME ANIMALS. | 202630899349100728 |
| 2024 | Madison Area Technical College Foun Madison, WI | C | $45,265 | paid | NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531609349100558 |
| 2023 | Madison Area Technical College Foun Madison, WI | C | $39,469 | paid | NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431069349100643 |
| 2022 | Madison Area Technical College Foun Madison, WI | C | $41,648 | paid | NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202340979349100724 |
| 2021 | Madison Area Technical College Foun Madison, WI | C | $43,252 | paid | NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202240629349101109 |
| 2020 | Madison Area Technical College Foun Madison, WI | C | $32,864 | paid | NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202120819349100602 |
| 2019 | Madison Area Technical College Foun Madison, WI | C | $23,399 | paid | NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202041259349101649 |
| 2018 | Madison Area Technical College Foundation Madison, WI | B | $23,184 | paid | NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS | 201910469349100216 |
| 2018 | University of Wisconsin Board of Regents Madison, WI | U | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIA AND SUDDEN CARDIAC DEATH BIOBANK PROJECT | 201910469349100216 |
| 2018 | Unitypoint Health-Meriter Foundation Madiwon, WI | U | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE REMOTE BLOOD PRESSURE MONITORING: TELEHEALTH FOR MANAGEMENT IN POSTPARTUMHYPERTENSION PROJECT | 201910469349100216 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202630899349100728 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531609349100558 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431069349100643 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202340979349100724 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202240629349101109 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202120819349100602 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-11-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202041259349101649 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201910469349100216 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/390789525.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.