Grants paid by Ascension Se Wisconsin Hospital Inc
EIN 39-0816857 · Saint Louis, MO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220
Ascension Se Wisconsin Hospital Inc of Saint Louis, MO (EIN 39-0816857) reported 18 grants paid totaling $2,375,816 to 7 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,375,816
18 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $607,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $735,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $505,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $528,316 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Ascension Se Wisconsin Hospital Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc 39-0806190 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 4 | $1,942,000 | 2025 |
| Greater Milwaukee Committee for Community Development 39-0749512 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 2 | $250,000 | 2023 |
| Wisconsin Community Services Inc 39-0808464 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $88,816 | 2025 |
| Center for Healthcare Careers of Se Wisconsin Inc 83-2138132 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 2 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Social Development Foundation 47-0923289 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Burleigh Street Community Development Corp 39-1980202 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Hospital Sisters Mission Outreach 35-2271729 | A | Springfield, IL | 7 | $0 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $439,500 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202631329349306598 |
| 2025 | Wisconsin Community Services Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $88,816 | paid | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202631329349306598 |
| 2025 | Hospital Sisters Mission Outreach Springfield, IL | A | $0 + $134,165 non-cash | paid | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | 202631329349306598 |
| 2024 | United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $457,500 | paid | MILWAUKEE HEALTH CARE PARTNERSHIP | 202501339349305010 |
| 2024 | Center for Healthcare Careers of Se Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $37,500 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202501339349305010 |
| 2024 | Social Development Foundation Milwaukee, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION | 202501339349305010 |
| 2024 | Hospital Sisters Mission Outreach Springfield, IL | A | $0 + $136,348 non-cash | paid | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | 202501339349305010 |
| 2023 | United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $572,500 | paid | MILWAUKEE HEALTH CARE PARTNERSHIP | 202401319349305330 |
| 2023 | Greater Milwaukee Committee for Community Development Milwaukee, WI | A | $125,000 | paid | SHERMAN PARK HOMEOWNERS ADVANCEMENT COOPERATIVE | 202401319349305330 |
| 2023 | Center for Healthcare Careers of Se Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $37,500 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202401319349305330 |
| 2023 | Hospital Sisters Mission Outreach Springfield, IL | A | $0 + $81,036 non-cash | paid | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | 202401319349305330 |
| 2022 | United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $472,500 | paid | MILWAUKEE HEALTH CARE PARTNERSHIP, AFGHAN REFUGEE PROGRAM, WAUKESHA COMMUNITY FUND | 202321309349304677 |
| 2022 | Greater Milwaukee Committee for Community Development Milwaukee, WI | A | $125,000 | paid | SHERMAN PARK HOMEOWNERS ADVANCEMENT COOPERATIVE | 202321309349304677 |
| 2022 | Burleigh Street Community Development Corp Milwaukee, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | SHERMAN PARK BLOCK CLUBS TO REDUCE GUN VIOLENCE AND HEALTH INEQUALITY | 202321309349304677 |
| 2022 | Hospital Sisters Mission Outreach Springfield, IL | A | $0 + $59,947 non-cash | paid | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | 202321309349304677 |
| 2021 | Hospital Sisters Mission Outreach Springfield, IL | A | $0 + $207,053 non-cash | paid | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | 202211339349307626 |
| 2020 | Hospital Sisters Mission Outreach Springfield, IL | A | $0 + $312,338 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111329349304986 |
| 2019 | Hospital Sisters Mission Outreach Springfield, IL | A | $0 + $181,376 non-cash | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202001339349301705 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202631329349306598 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501339349305010 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401319349305330 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321309349304677 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202211339349307626 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202111329349304986 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202001339349301705 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/390816857.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.