Grants paid by Manitowoc Public Library Foundation
EIN 39-1567769 · Manitowoc, WI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Z99
Manitowoc Public Library Foundation of Manitowoc, WI (EIN 39-1567769) reported 11 grants paid totaling $809,380 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$809,380
11 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $123,026 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $120,687 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $110,275 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $86,700 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $91,400 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $84,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $89,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $103,792 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Manitowoc Public Library Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Manitowoc Wisconsin | U | Manitowoc, WI | 5 | $455,392 | 2025 |
| Manitowoc Public Library - General Support 39-1567769 | D | Manitowoc, WI | 3 | $268,414 | 2020 |
| Manitowoc Public Library - Children's Area Improvements | U | Manitowoc, WI | 1 | $45,675 | 2018 |
| Manitowoc Public Library - Children's Area Improvements and It | U | Manitowoc, WI | 2 | $39,899 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City of Manitowoc Wisconsin Manitowoc, WI | U | $103,792 | paid | TO PROMOTE THE ORGINAL INTENT OF MANITOWOC PUBLIC LIBRARY AND TO SUPPLY MANITOWOC PUBLIC LIBRARY WITH FINANCIAL SUPPORT. | 202641349349303364 |
| 2024 | City of Manitowoc Wisconsin Manitowoc, WI | U | $89,000 | paid | TO PROMOTE THE ORGINAL INTENT OF MANITOWOC PUBLIC LIBRARY AND TO SUPPLY MANITOWOC PUBLIC LIBRARY WITH FINANCIAL SUPPORT. | 202511199349302221 |
| 2023 | City of Manitowoc Wisconsin Manitowoc, WI | U | $84,500 | paid | TO PROMOTE THE ORGINAL INTENT OF MANITOWOC PUBLIC LIBRARY AND TO SUPPLY MANITOWOC PUBLIC LIBRARY WITH FINANCIAL SUPPORT. | 202431499349300963 |
| 2022 | City of Manitowoc Wisconsin Manitowoc, WI | U | $91,400 | paid | TO PROMOTE THE ORGINAL INTENT OF MANITOWOC PUBLIC LIBRARY AND TO SUPPLY MANITOWOC PUBLIC LIBRARY WITH FINANCIAL SUPPORT. | 202301509349300900 |
| 2021 | City of Manitowoc Wisconsin Manitowoc, WI | U | $86,700 | paid | TO PROMOTE THE ORGINAL INTENT OF MANITOWOC PUBLIC LIBRARY AND TO SUPPLY MANITOWOC PUBLIC LIBRARY WITH FINANCIAL SUPPORT. | 202340269349300504 |
| 2020 | Manitowoc Public Library - General Support Manitowoc, WI | D | $90,166 | paid | SUPPORT | 202100539349100215 |
| 2020 | Manitowoc Public Library - Children's Area Improvements and It Manitowoc, WI | U | $20,109 | paid | SUPPORT | 202100539349100215 |
| 2019 | Manitowoc Public Library - General Support Manitowoc, WI | D | $100,897 | paid | SUPPORT | 202020849349100102 |
| 2019 | Manitowoc Public Library - Children's Area Improvements and It Manitowoc, WI | U | $19,790 | paid | SUPPORT | 202020849349100102 |
| 2018 | Manitowoc Public Library - General Support Manitowoc, WI | D | $77,351 | paid | SUPPORT | 201901359349100235 |
| 2018 | Manitowoc Public Library - Children's Area Improvements Manitowoc, WI | U | $45,675 | paid | SUPPORT | 201901359349100235 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641349349303364 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511199349302221 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431499349300963 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301509349300900 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202340269349300504 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202100539349100215 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202020849349100102 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901359349100235 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/391567769.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.