Grants paid by Ecog Research & Education Foundation Inc
EIN 39-1723095 · Philadelphia, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Ecog Research & Education Foundation Inc of Philadelphia, PA (EIN 39-1723095) reported 12 grants paid totaling $220,500 to 10 recipients in tax years 2017–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$220,500
12 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2017–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $50,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $35,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $40,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $35,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Ecog Research & Education Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Icahn School of Medicine Mt Sinai 13-6171197 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Mayo Clinic | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Thomas Jefferson University Fdn 23-1352651 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Emory University | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior Univ 94-1156365 | C | Redwood City, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $25,000 | 2017 |
| Research America 52-1609875 | B | Arlington, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Jefferson Health 23-2290323 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Highland Park Families 06-1604496 | D | Manchester, CT | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD | 202601349349100930 |
| 2025 | Research America Arlington, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202601349349100930 |
| 2025 | Highland Park Families Manchester, CT | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202601349349100930 |
| 2024 | Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior Univ Redwood City, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD | 202511359349101361 |
| 2024 | Thomas Jefferson University Fdn Philadelphia, PA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202511359349101361 |
| 2023 | Icahn School of Medicine Mt Sinai New York, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD | 202441369349103224 |
| 2023 | Thomas Jefferson University Fdn Philadelphia, PA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202441369349103224 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD | 202311309349101736 |
| 2022 | Mayo Clinic Minneapolis, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD | 202311309349101736 |
| 2021 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | YOUNG INVESTIGATOR | 202221329349100322 |
| 2019 | Jefferson Health Philadelphia, PA | C | $10,000 | paid | ANNUAL GALA | 202031649349100203 |
| 2017 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $25,000 | paid | YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD | 201940859349100004 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202601349349100930 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511359349101361 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441369349103224 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202311309349101736 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202221329349100322 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202031649349100203 |
| 990PF | 2017 | 2017-06-30 | not stated | 2016v3.1 | 201940859349100004 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/391723095.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.