funder-graph

FundersWI

Grants paid by Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc

EIN 39-1728908 · Milwaukee, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc of Milwaukee, WI (EIN 39-1728908) reported 5 grants paid totaling $123,884,314 to 2 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$123,884,314

5 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$22,271,734
20221$22,889,385
20231$25,418,833
20241$26,308,700
20251$26,995,662

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Attachment 2UMilwaukee, WI4$101,612,5802025
See AttachmentUMilwaukee, WI1$22,271,7342021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025See Attachment 2 Milwaukee, WIU$26,995,662paidFOR CHARITABLE, RELIGIOUS, EDUCATIONAL, & SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES202601339349104280
2024See Attachment 2 Milwaukee, WIU$26,308,700paidFOR CHARITABLE, RELIGIOUS, EDUCATIONAL, & SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES202540219349100319
2023See Attachment 2 Milwaukee, WIU$25,418,833paidFOR CHARITABLE, RELIGIOUS, EDUCATIONAL, & SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES202440459349100429
2022See Attachment 2 Milwaukee, WIU$22,889,385paidFOR CHARITABLE, RELIGIOUS, EDUCATIONAL, & SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES202300679349100525
2021See Attachment Milwaukee, WIU$22,271,734paidFor charitable, religious, educational, & scientific purposes202231019349100233

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202601339349104280
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202540219349100319
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202440459349100429
990PF20222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202300679349100525
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202231019349100233

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/391728908.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.