funder-graph

FundersWI

Grants paid by The Byers Foundation Ltd

EIN 39-1743977 · Mequon, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Byers Foundation Ltd of Mequon, WI (EIN 39-1743977) reported 18 grants paid totaling $6,956,485 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$6,956,485

18 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2022

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$340,000
20205$524,000
20216$370,000
20223$5,722,485

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Byers Foundation Ltd, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Byers Charitable Gift FundUMequon, WI1$2,861,2432022
Sheahan Charitable FoundationUMequon, WI1$1,430,6212022
Mary K Mancini Charitable FundUMequon, WI1$1,430,6212022
Open Arms Free Clinic Inc 45-4475625BElkhorn, WI3$400,0002021
Milwaukee Rescue Mission 39-0816851BMilwaukee, WI3$330,0002021
Walworth Co Food Pantry 39-2036784DElkhorn, WI3$220,0002021
Bravehearts Inc 03-0462382CGainesville, GA3$207,5002021
Beaming Inc 20-1797140BNeenah, WI2$66,5002021
Elevate Community Resource CenterUJackson, WI1$10,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Byers Foundation Ltd
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022Byers Charitable Gift Fund Mequon, WIU$2,861,243paidCharitable - Donor-Advised Fund 1083149202311399349101021
2022Mary K Mancini Charitable Fund Mequon, WIU$1,430,621paidCharitable - Donor-Advised Fund 1273346202311399349101021
2022Sheahan Charitable Foundation Mequon, WIU$1,430,621paidCharitable - Donor-Advised Fund 1273247202311399349101021
2021Walworth Co Food Pantry Elkhorn, WID$100,000paidFood Pantry202231389349100808
2021Open Arms Free Clinic Inc Elkhorn, WIB$100,000paidHealth and wellness of uninsured and low income202231389349100808
2021Milwaukee Rescue Mission Milwaukee, WIB$80,000paidHelp for the homeless hungry and poor202231389349100808
2021Bravehearts Inc Gainesville, GAC$50,000paidFaith based mentoring202231389349100808
2021Beaming Inc Neenah, WIB$30,000paidHorseback riding service202231389349100808
2021Elevate Community Resource Center Jackson, WIU$10,000paidMental Health and Substance Abuse Support202231389349100808
2020Open Arms Free Clinic Inc Elkhorn, WIB$200,000paidHealth and wellness of uninsured and low income202123199349105327
2020Milwaukee Rescue Mission Milwaukee, WIB$100,000paidHelp for the homeless hungry and poor202123199349105327
2020Walworth Co Food Pantry Elkhorn, WID$100,000paidFood Pantry202123199349105327
2020Bravehearts Inc Gainesville, GAC$87,500paidFaith based mentoring202123199349105327
2020Beaming Inc Neenah, WIB$36,500paidHorseback riding service202123199349105327
2018Milwaukee Rescue Mission Milwaukee, WIB$150,000paidHelp for the homeless hungry and poor201941499349100764
2018Open Arms Free Clinic Inc Elkhorn, WIB$100,000paidHealth and wellness of uninsured and low income201941499349100764
2018Bravehearts Inc Gainesville, GAC$70,000paidFaith based mentoring201941499349100764
2018Walworth Co Food Pantry Elkhorn, WID$20,000paidFood Pantry201941499349100764

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311399349101021
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202231389349100808
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123199349105327
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201941499349100764

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/391743977.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.