Grants paid by The Al and Ann Jennings Foundation
EIN 39-1889232 · IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Al and Ann Jennings Foundation of IA (EIN 39-1889232) reported 16 grants paid totaling $182,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2019–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$182,000
16 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2020
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $83,000 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $99,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Al and Ann Jennings Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hour of Power | U | Garden Grove, CA | 2 | $80,000 | 2020 |
| Partnership for a Healthy Iowa | U | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| Isu Foundation | U | Ames, IA | 5 | $18,000 | 2020 |
| Mayo Clinic | U | Rochester, MN | 1 | $6,000 | 2019 |
| Abi Education Foundation | U | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| North High Polar Bear Scholarship | U | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| United Way of Central Iowa 42-0680425 | B | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Iowa State Fashion Show | U | Ames, IA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Greater Des Moines Botancial Garden 42-0540765 | C | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Hour of Power Garden Grove, CA | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111299349100601 |
| 2020 | Partnership for a Healthy Iowa Des Moines, IA | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202111299349100601 |
| 2020 | Isu Foundation Ames, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING | 202111299349100601 |
| 2020 | Isu Foundation Ames, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | COLLEGE OF HUMAN SCIENCE | 202111299349100601 |
| 2020 | North High Polar Bear Scholarship Des Moines, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111299349100601 |
| 2020 | Isu Foundation Ames, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | ISU ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | 202111299349100601 |
| 2020 | Isu Foundation Ames, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | REIMAN GARDENS | 202111299349100601 |
| 2020 | Isu Foundation Ames, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | BRUNNIER MUSEUM | 202111299349100601 |
| 2020 | Iowa State Fashion Show Ames, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111299349100601 |
| 2020 | United Way of Central Iowa Des Moines, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202111299349100601 |
| 2020 | Greater Des Moines Botancial Garden Des Moines, IA | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111299349100601 |
| 2019 | Hour of Power Garden Grove, CA | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202031679349100538 |
| 2019 | Partnership for a Healthy Iowa Des Moines, IA | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202031679349100538 |
| 2019 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202031679349100538 |
| 2019 | Abi Education Foundation Des Moines, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202031679349100538 |
| 2019 | United Way of Central Iowa Des Moines, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202031679349100538 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111299349100601 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031679349100538 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/391889232.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.