Grants paid by Carol & John Wolpert Foundation
EIN 39-1893185 · KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Carol & John Wolpert Foundation of KS (EIN 39-1893185) reported 23 grants paid totaling $44,450 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2019, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$44,450
23 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2019
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | $33,950 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $10,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Carol & John Wolpert Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blessed Sacrament Church 42-0681065 | D | Sioux City, IA | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| St Gabriel Communications | U | Jackson, NE | 1 | $8,600 | 2018 |
| Eternal Word Television Network 63-0801391 | B | Irondale, AL | 2 | $5,100 | 2019 |
| Queen of Peace Inc 01-0662313 | B | Waterloo, IA | 1 | $3,600 | 2018 |
| St Gabriel Communications 42-1516853 | C | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $3,500 | 2019 |
| Holy Spirit Retirement Community 42-6102778 | C | Sioux City, IA | 2 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Carmelite Nuns | U | Sioux City, IA | 2 | $1,700 | 2019 |
| Queen of Peace Inc 42-1292909 | C | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| Diocese of Sioux City 42-0680296 | C | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $1,250 | 2018 |
| St Boniface Church 42-0698230 | C | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Blessed Teresa of Calcutta Church | U | North Sioux City, SD | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Cathedral of Epiphany 42-0698257 | C | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Bishop Heelan Catholic Schools 42-0698209 | C | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| St Joseph Catholic Church 42-1295510 | C | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Mercy Foundation | U | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Siouxland Tanzania Educational Medical Ministries 39-1887658 | C | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Warming Shelter 47-1257560 | C | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| St Luke Productions 93-1052920 | C | Battle Ground, WA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Catholic Charities | U | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $200 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | St Gabriel Communications Sioux City, IA | C | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202041629349101904 |
| 2019 | Blessed Sacrament Church Sioux City, IA | D | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202041629349101904 |
| 2019 | Queen of Peace Inc Sioux City, IA | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202041629349101904 |
| 2019 | Holy Spirit Retirement Community Sioux City, IA | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202041629349101904 |
| 2019 | Eternal Word Television Network Birmingham, AL | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202041629349101904 |
| 2019 | Carmelite Nuns Sioux City, IA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202041629349101904 |
| 2018 | St Gabriel Communications Jackson, NE | U | $8,600 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901219349100835 |
| 2018 | Blessed Sacrament Church Sioux City, IA | D | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901219349100835 |
| 2018 | Eternal Word Television Network Irondale, AL | B | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901219349100835 |
| 2018 | Queen of Peace Inc Waterloo, IA | B | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901219349100835 |
| 2018 | Diocese of Sioux City Sioux City, IA | C | $1,250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901219349100835 |
| 2018 | Carmelite Nuns Sioux City, IA | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901219349100835 |
| 2018 | Cathedral of Epiphany Sioux City, IA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901219349100835 |
| 2018 | Bishop Heelan Catholic Schools Sioux City, IA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901219349100835 |
| 2018 | St Boniface Church Sioux City, IA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901219349100835 |
| 2018 | St Joseph Catholic Church Sioux City, IA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901219349100835 |
| 2018 | Blessed Teresa of Calcutta Church North Sioux City, SD | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901219349100835 |
| 2018 | Siouxland Tanzania Educational Medical Ministries Sioux City, IA | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901219349100835 |
| 2018 | Holy Spirit Retirement Community Sioux City, IA | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901219349100835 |
| 2018 | Warming Shelter Sioux City, IA | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901219349100835 |
| 2018 | Mercy Foundation Sioux City, IA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901219349100835 |
| 2018 | St Luke Productions Battle Ground, WA | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901219349100835 |
| 2018 | Catholic Charities Sioux City, IA | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901219349100835 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202041629349101904 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901219349100835 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/391893185.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.