Grants paid by Murphy Family Foundation Inc
EIN 39-1992450 · FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Murphy Family Foundation Inc of FL (EIN 39-1992450) reported 22 grants paid totaling $168,717 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$168,717
22 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $12,700 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $3,000 | — |
| 2020 | 13 | $153,017 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Murphy Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Jobs Partnership of Florida 59-3612893 | B | Winter Park, FL | 2 | $52,000 | 2020 |
| Northland Church 59-1494618 | B | Longwood, FL | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Food for the Poor Inc 59-2174510 | B | Coconut Creek, FL | 2 | $11,000 | 2020 |
| Charity Water Co Laura Fortuna | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| St Michael's Catholic Church | U | Suring, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Capstone Church | U | Northport, AL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Community Hope Center | U | Kissimmee, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Samaritan's Purse 58-1437002 | B | Boone, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| C3nyc Vision Builders Fund | U | Ground Floor, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Matecumbe Memorial Gardens 46-5567225 | B | Islamorada, FL | 2 | $9,000 | 2020 |
| United Arts of Central Florida 59-1166446 | C | Maitland, FL | 3 | $6,200 | 2020 |
| The Salvation Army | U | Sanford, FL | 1 | $2,317 | 2020 |
| Habitat for Humanity | U | Orlando, FL | 2 | $2,200 | 2020 |
| Grow Central Florida | U | Maitland, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Prison Book Project 59-3506589 | C | Titusville, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Hope Community Center 56-2551312 | B | Apopka, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | The Jobs Partnership of Florida Winter Park, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | FUNDS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATION AS PER THE PLAN OF DISSOLUTION. | 202140959349100324 |
| 2020 | Northland Church Longwood, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | FUNDS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATION AS PER THE PLAN OF DISSOLUTION | 202140959349100324 |
| 2020 | Food for the Poor Inc Coconut Creek, FL | B | $10,500 | paid | FUNDS TO FEED THE HUNGRY AND PAYMENT PER THE PLAN OF DISSOLUTION | 202140959349100324 |
| 2020 | Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | FUNDS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATION AS PER THE PLAN OF DISSOLUTION | 202140959349100324 |
| 2020 | Charity Water Co Laura Fortuna Brooklyn, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | FUNDS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATION AS PER THE PLAN OF DISSOLUTION | 202140959349100324 |
| 2020 | C3nyc Vision Builders Fund Ground Floor, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | FUNDS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATION AS PER THE PLAN OF DISSOLUTION | 202140959349100324 |
| 2020 | Community Hope Center Kissimmee, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | FUNDS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATION AS PER THE PLAN OF DISSOLUTION | 202140959349100324 |
| 2020 | Capstone Church Northport, AL | U | $10,000 | paid | FUNDS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATION AS PER THE PLAN OF DISSOLUTION | 202140959349100324 |
| 2020 | St Michael's Catholic Church Suring, WI | U | $10,000 | paid | FUNDS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATION AS PER THE PLAN OF DISSOLUTION | 202140959349100324 |
| 2020 | Matecumbe Memorial Gardens Islamorada, FL | B | $7,000 | paid | FUNDS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATION AS PER THE PLAN OF DISSOLUTION | 202140959349100324 |
| 2020 | The Salvation Army Sanford, FL | U | $2,317 | paid | FUNDS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATION AS PER THE PLAN OF DISSOLUTION | 202140959349100324 |
| 2020 | United Arts of Central Florida Maitland, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | LOCAL ART EDUCATION AND AWARENESS | 202140959349100324 |
| 2020 | Habitat for Humanity Orlando, FL | U | $1,200 | paid | AFFORDABLE HOUSING | 202140959349100324 |
| 2019 | United Arts of Central Florida Maitland, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | LOCAL ART EDUCATION AND AWARENESS | 202010499349100606 |
| 2019 | Habitat for Humanity Orlando, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | AFFORDABLE HOUSING | 202010499349100606 |
| 2018 | United Arts of Central Florida Maitland, FL | C | $2,200 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PROGRAMS | 201900449349100410 |
| 2018 | Prison Book Project Titusville, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PROGRAMS | 201900449349100410 |
| 2018 | The Jobs Partnership of Florida Orlando, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PROGRAMS | 201900449349100410 |
| 2018 | Hope Community Center Apopka, FL | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PROGRAMS | 201900449349100410 |
| 2018 | Matecumbe Memorial Gardens Islamorada, FL | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PROGRAMS | 201900449349100410 |
| 2018 | Grow Central Florida Maitland, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PROGRAMS | 201900449349100410 |
| 2018 | Food for the Poor Inc Coconut Creek, FL | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PROGRAMS | 201900449349100410 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202140959349100324 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202010499349100606 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201900449349100410 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/391992450.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.