Grants paid by Bryon Riesch Paralysis Foundation Inc
EIN 39-2016568 · Waukesha, WI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H125
Bryon Riesch Paralysis Foundation Inc of Waukesha, WI (EIN 39-2016568) reported 27 grants paid totaling $2,020,009 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,020,009
27 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $260,502 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $200,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $334,331 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $333,699 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $339,759 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $224,792 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $326,926 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Bryon Riesch Paralysis Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical College of Wisconsin Inc 39-0806261 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 7 | $884,285 | 2024 |
| Marquette University 39-0806251 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 7 | $350,000 | 2024 |
| University of Miami 59-0624458 | A | Coral Gables, FL | 4 | $215,103 | 2024 |
| Texas a & M Health Science Center 74-1238434 | A | College Station, TX | 2 | $99,735 | 2023 |
| Florida State University Research Foundation Inc 59-3211153 | A | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $98,699 | 2021 |
| John Hopkins University School 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $91,926 | 2024 |
| Emory University 58-0566256 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $66,700 | 2022 |
| Queens University 52-1960422 | A | ONTARIO | 1 | $60,800 | 2018 |
| Boston University 04-2103547 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $60,000 | 2021 |
| Case Western Reserve University 34-1018992 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $49,702 | 2018 |
| Worchester Polytechnic Institute 04-2121659 | A | Worchester, MA | 1 | $43,059 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Medical College of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $125,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202502269349301145 |
| 2024 | John Hopkins University School Baltimore, MD | A | $91,926 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202502269349301145 |
| 2024 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | A | $60,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202502269349301145 |
| 2024 | Marquette University Milwaukee, WI | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202502269349301145 |
| 2023 | Medical College of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $125,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202442289349303229 |
| 2023 | Marquette University Milwaukee, WI | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202442289349303229 |
| 2023 | Texas a & M Research Foundation College Station, TX | A | $49,792 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202442289349303229 |
| 2022 | Medical College of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $130,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202301709349300430 |
| 2022 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $66,700 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202301709349300430 |
| 2022 | Marquette University Milwaukee, WI | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202301709349300430 |
| 2022 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202301709349300430 |
| 2022 | Worchester Polytechnic Institute Worchester, MA | A | $43,059 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202301709349300430 |
| 2021 | Medical College of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $125,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202231159349301868 |
| 2021 | Florida State University Research Foundation Inc Tallahassee, FL | A | $98,699 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202231159349301868 |
| 2021 | Boston University Boston, MA | A | $60,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202231159349301868 |
| 2021 | Marquette University Milwaukee, WI | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202231159349301868 |
| 2020 | Medical College of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $179,285 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202122169349301567 |
| 2020 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | A | $55,103 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202122169349301567 |
| 2020 | Marquette University Milwaukee, WI | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202122169349301567 |
| 2020 | Texas a & M Health Science Center College Station, TX | A | $49,943 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202122169349301567 |
| 2019 | Medical College of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202011769349300431 |
| 2019 | Marquette University Milwaukee, WI | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202011769349300431 |
| 2019 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202011769349300431 |
| 2018 | Medical College of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 201921199349300997 |
| 2018 | Queens University ONTARIO | A | $60,800 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 201921199349300997 |
| 2018 | Marquette University Milwaukee, WI | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 201921199349300997 |
| 2018 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | A | $49,702 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 201921199349300997 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202502269349301145 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202442289349303229 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301709349300430 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202231159349301868 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202122169349301567 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202011769349300431 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201921199349300997 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/392016568.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.