funder-graph

FundersWI

Grants paid by Norman & Edith Brown Foundation

EIN 39-2037006 · Holmen, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Norman & Edith Brown Foundation of Holmen, WI (EIN 39-2037006) reported 3 grants paid totaling $65,000 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$65,000

3 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$55,000
20231$5,000
20241$5,000

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Norman & Edith Brown Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
ChiledaULa Crosse, WI1$55,0002018
Capella Performing Arts Center 88-2877649DLa Crosse, WI1$5,0002023
Coulee Region Humane Society 23-7366713BOnalaska, WI1$5,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Norman & Edith Brown Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Coulee Region Humane Society Onalaska, WIB$5,000paidHUMANE SOCIETY202533179349102888
2023Capella Performing Arts Center La Crosse, WID$5,000paidCULTURAL ARTS CENTER202432509349100103
2018Chileda La Crosse, WIU$55,000paidCHILDREN PROGRA201932599349100853

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533179349102888
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202432509349100103
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201932599349100853

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/392037006.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.