Grants paid by Marshall & Ilsley Foundation Inc
EIN 39-6043185 · WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Marshall & Ilsley Foundation Inc of WI (EIN 39-6043185) reported 10 grants paid totaling $2,002,705 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,002,705
10 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $500,000 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $400,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $1,102,705 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Marshall & Ilsley Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached | U | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $500,000 | 2018 |
| St Marcus School 39-0901173 | D | Milwaukee, WI | 2 | $302,705 | 2020 |
| Carmen Schools of Science & Technology 56-2569203 | D | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $300,000 | 2020 |
| St Augustine Preparatory Academy 47-1800734 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 2 | $300,000 | 2020 |
| Milwaukee College Preparatory School | U | Milwaukee, WI | 2 | $300,000 | 2020 |
| United Community Center 39-1146191 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 2 | $300,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Carmen Schools of Science & Technology Milwaukee, WI | D | $300,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202131349349102708 |
| 2020 | St Marcus School Milwaukee, WI | D | $202,705 | paid | Scholarships | 202131349349102708 |
| 2020 | Milwaukee College Preparatory School Milwaukee, WI | U | $200,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS& SCHOLARSHIPS | 202131349349102708 |
| 2020 | United Community Center Milwaukee, WI | B | $200,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202131349349102708 |
| 2020 | St Augustine Preparatory Academy Milwaukee, WI | B | $200,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202131349349102708 |
| 2019 | St Augustine Preparatory Academy Milwaukee, WI | B | $100,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202011199349100731 |
| 2019 | United Community Center Milwaukee, WI | B | $100,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202011199349100731 |
| 2019 | St Marcus School Milwaukee, WI | D | $100,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202011199349100731 |
| 2019 | Milwaukee College Preparatory School Milwaukee, WI | U | $100,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS& SCHOLARSHIPS | 202011199349100731 |
| 2018 | See Attached Milwaukee, WI | U | $500,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS& SCHOLARSHIPS | 201941279349100519 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131349349102708 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011199349100731 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941279349100519 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/396043185.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.