Grants paid by The American Society for Cell Biology
EIN 39-6054285 · Rockville, MD · Form 990, Schedule I
The American Society for Cell Biology of Rockville, MD (EIN 39-6054285) reported 12 grants paid totaling $292,526 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$292,526
12 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $292,526 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from The American Society for Cell Biology, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Vermont & State Agricultural College 03-0179440 | A | Burlington, VT | 1 | $35,316 | 2020 |
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $33,500 | 2020 |
| University of Toledo 34-6401483 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $33,396 | 2020 |
| Science Clubs International 82-4931454 | A | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $32,000 | 2020 |
| Uc Regents 94-6036493 | A | La Jolla, CA | 1 | $31,000 | 2020 |
| High Point University 56-0529999 | A | High Point, NC | 1 | $30,144 | 2020 |
| Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center 23-7156071 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| University of Rochester 16-0743209 | A | Rochester, NY | 1 | $24,367 | 2020 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University 54-6001758 | A | Richmond, VA | 1 | $16,226 | 2020 |
| American Physiological Society 53-0204660 | A | Rockville, MD | 1 | $12,045 | 2020 |
| The University Corporation Csu Northridge 95-1992732 | A | Northridge, CA | 1 | $8,500 | 2020 |
| University of Massachusetts Medical School 04-3167352 | A | Worcester, MA | 1 | $6,032 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | University of Vermont & State Agricultural College Burlington, VT | A | $35,316 | paid | SUBAWARD ON NIH IPERT GRANT | 202103099349302270 |
| 2020 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $33,500 | paid | PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT GRANT | 202103099349302270 |
| 2020 | University of Toledo Cleveland, OH | A | $33,396 | paid | PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT GRANT | 202103099349302270 |
| 2020 | Science Clubs International Cambridge, MA | A | $32,000 | paid | PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT GRANT | 202103099349302270 |
| 2020 | Uc Regents La Jolla, CA | A | $31,000 | paid | PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT GRANT | 202103099349302270 |
| 2020 | High Point University High Point, NC | A | $30,144 | paid | SUBAWARD ON NIH IPERT GRANT | 202103099349302270 |
| 2020 | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center Seattle, WA | A | $30,000 | paid | PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT GRANT | 202103099349302270 |
| 2020 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | A | $24,367 | paid | PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT GRANT | 202103099349302270 |
| 2020 | Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | A | $16,226 | paid | PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT GRANT | 202103099349302270 |
| 2020 | American Physiological Society Rockville, MD | A | $12,045 | paid | SUBAWARD ON NSF PALM GRANT | 202103099349302270 |
| 2020 | The University Corporation Csu Northridge Northridge, CA | A | $8,500 | paid | SUBAWARD ON NIH IPERT GRANT | 202103099349302270 |
| 2020 | University of Massachusetts Medical School Worcester, MA | A | $6,032 | paid | SUBAWARD ON NIH MOSAIC GRANT | 202103099349302270 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103099349302270 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/396054285.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.