funder-graph

FundersWI

Grants paid by A O Smith Foundation Inc

EIN 39-6076924 · Milwaukee, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV

A O Smith Foundation Inc of Milwaukee, WI (EIN 39-6076924) reported 5 grants paid totaling $9,205,213 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$9,205,213

5 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$1,655,125
20221$1,786,615
20231$1,749,565
20241$2,064,692
20251$1,949,216

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from A O Smith Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Details Available Upon RequestUMilwaukee, WI5$9,205,2132025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by A O Smith Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Details Available Upon Request Milwaukee, WIU$1,949,216paidVarious202621339349103412
2024Details Available Upon Request Milwaukee, WIU$2,064,692paidVarious202531229349100608
2023Details Available Upon Request Milwaukee, WIU$1,749,565paidVarious202431159349101643
2022Details Available Upon Request Milwaukee, WIU$1,786,615paidVarious202311189349100606
2020Details Available Upon Request Milwaukee, WIU$1,655,125paidVarious202131939349100003

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621339349103412
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531229349100608
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431159349101643
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311189349100606
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202131939349100003

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/396076924.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.