Grants paid by Gregory Menn Foundation
EIN 39-6143254 · Appleton, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Gregory Menn Foundation of Appleton, WI (EIN 39-6143254) reported 16 grants paid totaling $146,995 to 8 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$146,995
16 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $24,808 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $38,200 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $33,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $20,744 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $30,243 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Gregory Menn Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evan Wood - University of Notre Dam | U | Menasha, WI | 4 | $41,003 | 2025 |
| Jenna R Quinn - University of Minne | U | Appleton, WI | 3 | $28,150 | 2023 |
| Spencer Hornung - Univ of Wisconsin | U | Oshkosh, WI | 2 | $20,550 | 2023 |
| Austin Demearth - University of Wis | U | Menasha, WI | 2 | $20,453 | 2025 |
| Claire Ina Sawall - Univ of Wiscons | U | Appleton, WI | 2 | $17,150 | 2022 |
| Emily Gronert - University of Wisco | U | Menasha, WI | 1 | $10,081 | 2025 |
| Michaela Lemons - Univ of Wisconsin | U | Appleton, WI | 1 | $6,008 | 2021 |
| Rachel Bednarowski - Univ of Wiscon | U | Appleton, WI | 1 | $3,600 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Austin Demearth - University of Wis Menasha, WI | U | $10,081 | paid | GENERAL | 202503159349100525 |
| 2025 | Evan Wood - University of Notre Dam Menasha, WI | U | $10,081 | paid | GENERAL | 202503159349100525 |
| 2025 | Emily Gronert - University of Wisco Menasha, WI | U | $10,081 | paid | GENERAL | 202503159349100525 |
| 2024 | Austin Demearth - University of Wis Menasha, WI | U | $10,372 | paid | GENERAL | 202422889349100712 |
| 2024 | Evan Wood - University of Notre Dam Menasha, WI | U | $10,372 | paid | GENERAL | 202422889349100712 |
| 2023 | Spencer Hornung - Univ of Wisconsin Oshkosh, WI | U | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312779349101016 |
| 2023 | Jenna R Quinn - University of Minne Appleton, WI | U | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312779349101016 |
| 2023 | Evan Wood - University of Notre Dam Menasha, WI | U | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202312779349101016 |
| 2022 | Spencer Hornung - Univ of Wisconsin Oshkosh, WI | U | $9,550 | paid | GENERAL | 202222869349100817 |
| 2022 | Evan Wood - University of Notre Dam Menasha, WI | U | $9,550 | paid | GENERAL | 202222869349100817 |
| 2022 | Claire Ina Sawall - Univ of Wiscons Appleton, WI | U | $9,550 | paid | GENERAL | 202222869349100817 |
| 2022 | Jenna R Quinn - University of Minne Appleton, WI | U | $9,550 | paid | GENERAL | 202222869349100817 |
| 2021 | Jenna R Quinn - University of Minne Appleton, WI | U | $7,600 | paid | GENERAL | 202143079349100814 |
| 2021 | Claire Ina Sawall - Univ of Wiscons Appleton, WI | U | $7,600 | paid | GENERAL | 202143079349100814 |
| 2021 | Michaela Lemons - Univ of Wisconsin Appleton, WI | U | $6,008 | paid | GENERAL | 202143079349100814 |
| 2021 | Rachel Bednarowski - Univ of Wiscon Appleton, WI | U | $3,600 | paid | GENERAL | 202143079349100814 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503159349100525 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422889349100712 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312779349101016 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222869349100817 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143079349100814 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/396143254.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.