funder-graph

FundersMO

Grants paid by Margaret C Palmer Trust

EIN 39-6596804 · Saint Louis, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82Z

Margaret C Palmer Trust of Saint Louis, MO (EIN 39-6596804) reported 14 grants paid totaling $287,045 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $270,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$287,045

14 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$270,000

6 commitments · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$45,000$45,000
20212$46,800$45,000
20223$48,600$45,000
20232$49,345$45,000
20243$48,600$45,000
20253$48,700$45,000

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Margaret C Palmer Trust, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Joseph R Palmer Family Memorial LibraryUElsberry, MO6$278,0452025
Univeristy of Missouri- ColumbiaUColumbia, MO5$6,0002025
University of Central Missouri 43-6098728BWarrnesburg, MO3$3,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Margaret C Palmer Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Joseph R Palmer Family Memorial Library Elsberry, MOU$46,700paidLIBRARY202630489349100723
2025Joseph R Palmer Family Memorial Library Elsberry, MOU$45,000approved, futureLIBRARY202630489349100723
2025Univeristy of Missouri- Columbia Columbia, MOU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202630489349100723
2025University of Central Missouri Warrnesburg, MOB$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202630489349100723
2024Joseph R Palmer Family Memorial Library Elsberry, MOU$46,600paidLIBRARY202500439349101000
2024Joseph R Palmer Family Memorial Library Elsberry, MOU$45,000approved, futureLIBRARY202500439349101000
2024Univeristy of Missouri- Columbia Columbia, MOU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202500439349101000
2024University of Central Missouri Warrnesburg, MOB$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202500439349101000
2023Joseph R Palmer Family Memorial Library Elsberry, MOU$47,345paidLIBRARY202440449349100829
2023Joseph R Palmer Family Memorial Library Elsberry, MOU$45,000approved, futureLIBRARY202440449349100829
2023Univeristy of Missouri- Columbia Columbia, MOU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202440449349100829
2022Joseph R Palmer Family Memorial Library Elsberry, MOU$46,600paidLIBRARY202320389349100927
2022Joseph R Palmer Family Memorial Library Elsberry, MOU$45,000approved, futureLIBRARY202320389349100927
2022Univeristy of Missouri- Columbia Columbia, MOU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202320389349100927
2022University of Central Missouri Warrnesburg, MOB$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202320389349100927
2021Joseph R Palmer Family Memorial Library Elsberry, MOU$45,800paidLIBRARY202200819349100340
2021Joseph R Palmer Family Memorial Library Elsberry, MOU$45,000approved, futureLIBRARY202200819349100340
2021Univeristy of Missouri- Columbia Columbia, MOU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202200819349100340
2020Joseph R Palmer Family Memorial Library Elsberry, MOU$45,000paidLIBRARY202140749349100309
2020Joseph R Palmer Family Memorial Library Elsberry, MOU$45,000approved, futureLIBRARY202140749349100309

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202630489349100723
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202500439349101000
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v4.0202440449349100829
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v4.1202320389349100927
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202200819349100340
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202140749349100309

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/396596804.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.