Grants paid by Taylor Vern & Esther Char Trust
EIN 39-6654281 · Saint Louis, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Taylor Vern & Esther Char Trust of Saint Louis, NV (EIN 39-6654281) reported 77 grants paid totaling $270,955 to 34 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$270,955
77 grants
Recipients
34
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 15 | $19,000 | — |
| 2019 | 12 | $36,000 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $35,600 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $35,617 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $40,038 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $35,700 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $30,500 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $38,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 34 recipients receiving the most from Taylor Vern & Esther Char Trust, by grants paid, out of 34 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Community College Foundation Inc 47-0728813 | B | Hastings, NE | 5 | $37,000 | 2025 |
| Grand Island Community Foundation | U | Grand Island, NE | 4 | $27,500 | 2021 |
| Literacy Council of Grand Island 47-0808504 | B | Grand Island, NE | 5 | $21,000 | 2023 |
| Grand Island Public Schools Foundation | U | Grand Island, NE | 3 | $17,700 | 2025 |
| Northwest Public High School | U | Grand Island, NE | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Junior Achievement of Lincoln Inc 47-0535692 | C | Grnad Island, NE | 6 | $13,500 | 2023 |
| Hall County Leadership Unlimited Inc 36-3504034 | B | Grand Island, NE | 5 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Northwest Educational Foundation Inc 36-3884415 | B | Grand Island, NE | 4 | $12,200 | 2021 |
| Heartland Lutheran High School 01-0803924 | C | Grand Island, NE | 7 | $11,000 | 2024 |
| Chrysalis Lutheran Homes Inc 47-0600604 | B | Grand Island, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Mosaic 11-3669999 | C | Grand Island, NE | 3 | $8,500 | 2021 |
| Central Catholic Development Foundation 47-0619982 | B | Grand Island, NE | 3 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Metr | U | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $6,050 | 2019 |
| Third City Community Clinic Inc 47-0769419 | B | Grand Island, NE | 2 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Books 4 Kids Program 81-2113842 | B | Arlington, SD | 2 | $5,038 | 2023 |
| Crossroads Center 47-0700215 | B | Hastings, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Grand Island Lutheran High School | U | Grand Island, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Grand Island Area Habitat for Humanity I | U | Grand Island, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Grace Foundation Inc 46-3590295 | B | Grand Island, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Central Community College 36-3733664 | C | Grand Island, NE | 2 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Northwest Public Schools Foundation | U | Grand Island, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Heartland United Way Inc 47-0469492 | B | Grand Island, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Grand Island Music Series 87-2915226 | B | Grand Island, NE | 2 | $4,500 | 2023 |
| Grand Island Education Foundation 93-4831365 | D | Grand Island, NE | 3 | $4,017 | 2021 |
| Bravehoods | U | Longmont, CO | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Grand Island Area Habitat for Humanity | U | Grand Island, NE | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Nebraska Childrens Home Society Inc 47-0378995 | B | Omaha, NE | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Stuhr Museum of the Prairie Pioneer 47-0527040 | B | Grand Island, NE | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Christmas Cheer Association 36-3490532 | C | Grand Island, NE | 2 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Christ Lutheran Church | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Girl Scouts-Spirit of Nebraska 47-0432299 | C | Grand Island, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Hope Harbor Inc 47-0779961 | B | Grand Island, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Central Nebraska Humane Society Incorpor 47-0493705 | C | Grand Island, NE | 1 | $750 | 2019 |
| Crane River Theater Company Inc 26-3974468 | C | Kearney, NE | 1 | $700 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 77 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Central Community College Foundation Inc Hastings, NE | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621249349103412 |
| 2025 | Northwest Public High School Grand Island, NE | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621249349103412 |
| 2025 | Grand Island Public Schools Foundation Grand Island, NE | U | $8,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621249349103412 |
| 2025 | Grand Island Lutheran High School Grand Island, NE | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621249349103412 |
| 2024 | Central Community College Foundation Inc Hastings, NE | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349103804 |
| 2024 | Northwest Public High School Grand Island, NE | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349103804 |
| 2024 | Crossroads Center Hastings, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349103804 |
| 2024 | Grace Foundation Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349103804 |
| 2024 | Grand Island Public Schools Foundation Grand Island, NE | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349103804 |
| 2024 | Hall County Leadership Unlimited Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541269349103804 |
| 2024 | Heartland Lutheran High School Grand Island, NE | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541269349103804 |
| 2023 | Central Community College Foundation Inc Hastings, NE | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431289349100903 |
| 2023 | Literacy Council of Grand Island Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431289349100903 |
| 2023 | Northwest Public Schools Foundation Grand Island, NE | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431289349100903 |
| 2023 | Grand Island Public Schools Foundation Grand Island, NE | U | $4,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431289349100903 |
| 2023 | Heartland Lutheran High School Grand Island, NE | C | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202431289349100903 |
| 2023 | Junior Achievement of Lincoln Inc Lincoln, NE | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431289349100903 |
| 2023 | Grand Island Music Series Grand Island, NE | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431289349100903 |
| 2023 | Hall County Leadership Unlimited Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431289349100903 |
| 2023 | Books 4 Kids Program Arlington, SD | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431289349100903 |
| 2022 | Chrysalis Lutheran Homes Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349102791 |
| 2022 | Central Community College Foundation Inc Hastings, NE | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349102791 |
| 2022 | Heartland United Way Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349102791 |
| 2022 | Central Catholic Development Foundation Grand Island, NE | B | $4,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349102791 |
| 2022 | Books 4 Kids Program Arlington, SD | B | $2,538 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349102791 |
| 2022 | Nebraska Childrens Home Society Inc Omaha, NE | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349102791 |
| 2022 | Hall County Leadership Unlimited Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349102791 |
| 2022 | Junior Achievement of Lincoln Inc Grnad Island, NE | C | $2,500 | paid | K-12 GRAD ISLAND CLASSROOMS | 202311299349102791 |
| 2022 | Grand Island Music Series Grand Island, NE | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349102791 |
| 2022 | Heartland Lutheran High School Grand Island, NE | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311299349102791 |
| 2021 | Northwest Educational Foundation Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $5,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221319349103157 |
| 2021 | Third City Community Clinic Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | DENTAL CARE FOR THE NEEDY | 202221319349103157 |
| 2021 | Mosaic Grand Island, NE | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221319349103157 |
| 2021 | Literacy Council of Grand Island Grand Island, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | ADULT ESL ND LITERACY | 202221319349103157 |
| 2021 | Grand Island Community Foundation Grand Island, NE | U | $5,000 | paid | NOPROFIT EXCELLENCE | 202221319349103157 |
| 2021 | Junior Achievement of Lincoln Inc Grnad Island, NE | C | $2,500 | paid | K-12 GRAD ISLAND CLASSROOMS | 202221319349103157 |
| 2021 | Central Community College Grand Island, NE | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221319349103157 |
| 2021 | Hall County Leadership Unlimited Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202221319349103157 |
| 2021 | Grand Island Education Foundation Grand Island, NE | D | $2,017 | paid | VERN AND ESTHER TAYLOR | 202221319349103157 |
| 2021 | Heartland Lutheran High School Grand Island, NE | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221319349103157 |
| 2020 | Grand Island Community Foundation Grand Island, NE | U | $10,000 | paid | NOPROFIT EXCELLENCE | 202101259349102235 |
| 2020 | Literacy Council of Grand Island Grand Island, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | ADULT ESL ND LITERACY | 202101259349102235 |
| 2020 | Grand Island Area Habitat for Humanity I Grand Island, NE | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101259349102235 |
| 2020 | Northwest Educational Foundation Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $4,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101259349102235 |
| 2020 | Hall County Leadership Unlimited Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101259349102235 |
| 2020 | Junior Achievement of Lincoln Inc Grnad Island, NE | C | $2,500 | paid | K-12 GRAD ISLAND CLASSROOMS | 202101259349102235 |
| 2020 | Bravehoods Longmont, CO | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101259349102235 |
| 2020 | Central Catholic Development Foundation Grand Island, NE | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101259349102235 |
| 2020 | Heartland Lutheran High School Grand Island, NE | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101259349102235 |
| 2020 | Grand Island Education Foundation Grand Island, NE | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101259349102235 |
| 2019 | Grand Island Community Foundation Grand Island, NE | U | $10,000 | paid | NOPROFIT EXCELLENCE | 202011259349101371 |
| 2019 | Young Mens Christian Association of Metr Milwaukee, WI | U | $6,050 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011259349101371 |
| 2019 | Literacy Council of Grand Island Grand Island, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | ADULT ESL ND LITERACY | 202011259349101371 |
| 2019 | Mosaic Grand Island, NE | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011259349101371 |
| 2019 | Junior Achievement of Lincoln Inc Grnad Island, NE | C | $2,500 | paid | K-12 GRAD ISLAND CLASSROOMS | 202011259349101371 |
| 2019 | Central Community College Grand Island, NE | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011259349101371 |
| 2019 | Northwest Educational Foundation Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011259349101371 |
| 2019 | Christ Lutheran Church Lincoln, NE | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011259349101371 |
| 2019 | Heartland Lutheran High School Grand Island, NE | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011259349101371 |
| 2019 | Christmas Cheer Association Grand Island, NE | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011259349101371 |
| 2019 | Central Nebraska Humane Society Incorpor Grand Island, NE | C | $750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011259349101371 |
| 2019 | Crane River Theater Company Inc Kearney, NE | C | $700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011259349101371 |
| 2018 | Grand Island Area Habitat for Humanity Grand Island, NE | U | $2,500 | paid | CAPITAL AVE DEVELOPMENT | 201911239349102301 |
| 2018 | Grand Island Community Foundation Grand Island, NE | U | $2,500 | paid | NOPROFIT EXCELLENCE | 201911239349102301 |
| 2018 | Stuhr Museum of the Prairie Pioneer Grand Island, NE | B | $2,000 | paid | STRATEGIC PLANNING | 201911239349102301 |
| 2018 | Girl Scouts-Spirit of Nebraska Grand Island, NE | C | $1,000 | paid | GRAND ISLAND OUTREACH | 201911239349102301 |
| 2018 | Literacy Council of Grand Island Grand Island, NE | B | $1,000 | paid | ADULT ESL ND LITERACY | 201911239349102301 |
| 2018 | Christmas Cheer Association Grand Island, NE | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911239349102301 |
| 2018 | Northwest Educational Foundation Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201911239349102301 |
| 2018 | Mosaic Grand Island, NE | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911239349102301 |
| 2018 | Hope Harbor Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $1,000 | paid | EMERGENCY AND TRANSITIONAL | 201911239349102301 |
| 2018 | Central Catholic Development Foundation Grand Island, NE | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201911239349102301 |
| 2018 | Central Community College- Grand Island Grand Island, NE | D | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201911239349102301 |
| 2018 | Heartland Lutheran High School Grand Island, NE | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201911239349102301 |
| 2018 | Grand Island Education Foundation Grand Island, NE | D | $1,000 | paid | VERN AND ESTHER TAYLOR | 201911239349102301 |
| 2018 | Third City Community Clinic Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $1,000 | paid | DENTAL CARE FOR THE NEEDY | 201911239349102301 |
| 2018 | Junior Achievement of Lincoln Inc Grnad Island, NE | C | $1,000 | paid | K-12 GRAD ISLAND CLASSROOMS | 201911239349102301 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621249349103412 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541269349103804 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431289349100903 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311299349102791 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202221319349103157 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101259349102235 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011259349101371 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201911239349102301 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/396654281.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.