Grants paid by Gaedke Charitable Trust
EIN 39-6767863 · Milwaukee, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Gaedke Charitable Trust of Milwaukee, WI (EIN 39-6767863) reported 28 grants paid totaling $647,477 to 7 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$647,477
28 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $197,477 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $150,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $150,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $150,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Gaedke Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Foundation | U | Waterloo, IA | 4 | $129,495 | 2025 |
| American Parkinson Disease Assoc 13-1962771 | B | Staten Island, NY | 4 | $129,495 | 2025 |
| Community Foundation of Ne Iowa | U | Cedar Falls, IA | 4 | $129,495 | 2025 |
| Grout Museum 42-1333059 | B | Waterloo, IA | 4 | $64,748 | 2025 |
| University of Iowa Foundation 42-0796760 | C | Iowa City, IA | 4 | $64,748 | 2025 |
| Alzheimers Association 13-3039601 | C | Chicago, IL | 4 | $64,748 | 2025 |
| Altrusa International Foundation Inc | U | Chicago, IL | 4 | $64,748 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Allen Foundation Waterloo, IA | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502909349100620 |
| 2025 | Community Foundation of Ne Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502909349100620 |
| 2025 | American Parkinson Disease Assoc Staten Island, NY | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502909349100620 |
| 2025 | Grout Museum Waterloo, IA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502909349100620 |
| 2025 | Alzheimers Association Chicago, IL | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502909349100620 |
| 2025 | Altrusa International Foundation Inc Des Plaines, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502909349100620 |
| 2025 | State University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202502909349100620 |
| 2024 | American Parkinson Disease Assoc Staten Island, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433039349100918 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Ne Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433039349100918 |
| 2024 | Allen Foundation Waterloo, IA | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433039349100918 |
| 2024 | University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433039349100918 |
| 2024 | Grout Museum Waterloo, IA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433039349100918 |
| 2024 | Alzheimers Association Chicago, IL | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433039349100918 |
| 2024 | Altrusa International Foundation Inc Chicago, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433039349100918 |
| 2023 | American Parkinson Disease Assoc Staten Island, NY | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303139349100825 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Ne Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303139349100825 |
| 2023 | Allen Foundation Waterloo, IA | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303139349100825 |
| 2023 | State University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303139349100825 |
| 2023 | Alzheimers Association Chicago, IL | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303139349100825 |
| 2023 | Grout Museum Waterloo, IA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303139349100825 |
| 2023 | Altrusa International Foundation Inc Chicago, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303139349100825 |
| 2021 | Allen Foundation Waterloo, IA | U | $39,495 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202143059349100894 |
| 2021 | American Parkinson Disease Assoc Staten Island, NY | B | $39,495 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202143059349100894 |
| 2021 | Community Foundation of Ne Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $39,495 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202143059349100894 |
| 2021 | Grout Museum Waterloo, IA | B | $19,748 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202143059349100894 |
| 2021 | Alzheimers Association Chicago, IL | C | $19,748 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202143059349100894 |
| 2021 | University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IA | C | $19,748 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202143059349100894 |
| 2021 | Altrusa International Foundation Inc Chicago, IL | U | $19,748 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202143059349100894 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502909349100620 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433039349100918 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303139349100825 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143059349100894 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/396767863.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.