Grants paid by American Legion Auxiliary Dept of Minnes
EIN 41-0121904 · Saint Paul, MN · Form 990, Schedule I
American Legion Auxiliary Dept of Minnes of Saint Paul, MN (EIN 41-0121904) reported 30 grants paid totaling $533,284 to 9 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$533,284
30 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 7 | $137,184 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $154,107 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $119,085 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $122,908 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from American Legion Auxiliary Dept of Minnes, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Legion Auxiliary Foundation Inc 26-1484144 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 4 | $144,633 | 2025 |
| Armed Forces Center 26-4568492 | A | Racine, WI | 4 | $93,092 | 2025 |
| American Legion Auxiliary 35-0144340 | A | Elizabeth City, NC | 4 | $92,298 | 2025 |
| Fisher House Foundation Inc 11-3158401 | A | Rockville, MD | 4 | $83,907 | 2025 |
| Minnesota Veterans Home 26-3441592 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $32,731 | 2025 |
| Minnesota American Legion and Auxiliary Brain Science Foundation 41-1577513 | A | St Paul, MN | 4 | $26,618 | 2025 |
| Legionville School Safety Patrol Training Cneter Inc 41-0783794 | A | St Paul, MN | 4 | $23,035 | 2025 |
| Believet Canine Service Partners 47-2829459 | A | Northfield, MN | 1 | $20,588 | 2024 |
| American Legion Family Hospital Association 41-0694680 | A | St Paul, MN | 3 | $16,382 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Armed Forces Center Racine, WI | A | $27,618 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202621669349301342 |
| 2025 | Minnesota Veterans Home Minneapolis, MN | A | $25,647 + $27,538 non-cash | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202621669349301342 |
| 2025 | American Legion Auxiliary Foundation Inc Indianapolis, IN | A | $25,480 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202621669349301342 |
| 2025 | Fisher House Foundation Inc Rockville, MD | A | $21,195 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202621669349301342 |
| 2025 | Minnesota American Legion and Auxiliary Brain Science Foundation St Paul, MN | A | $6,955 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202621669349301342 |
| 2025 | Legionville School Safety Patrol Training Cneter Inc St Paul, MN | A | $5,570 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202621669349301342 |
| 2025 | American Legion Family Hospital Association St Paul, MN | A | $5,428 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202621669349301342 |
| 2025 | American Legion Auxiliary Elizabeth City, NC | A | $5,015 | paid | GENERAL OPERATONS | 202621669349301342 |
| 2024 | American Legion Auxiliary Foundation Inc Indianapolis, IN | A | $26,830 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541359349306659 |
| 2024 | Armed Forces Center Racine, WI | A | $23,674 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541359349306659 |
| 2024 | Fisher House Foundation Inc Rockville, MD | A | $20,873 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541359349306659 |
| 2024 | Believet Canine Service Partners Northfield, MN | A | $20,588 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541359349306659 |
| 2024 | Minnesota American Legion and Auxiliary Brain Science Foundation St Paul, MN | A | $7,930 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541359349306659 |
| 2024 | Minnesota Veterans Home Minneapolis, MN | A | $7,084 + $18,562 non-cash | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541359349306659 |
| 2024 | Legionville School Safety Patrol Training Cneter Inc St Paul, MN | A | $6,320 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541359349306659 |
| 2024 | American Legion Auxiliary Elizabeth City, NC | A | $5,786 | paid | GENERAL OPERATONS | 202541359349306659 |
| 2023 | American Legion Auxiliary Foundation Inc Indianapolis, IN | A | $53,683 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202430899349300123 |
| 2023 | American Legion Auxiliary Elizabeth City, NC | A | $37,953 | paid | EMERGENCY FUND, CHILD WELFARE, LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP & TEMPORARY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 202430899349300123 |
| 2023 | Fisher House Foundation Inc Rockville, MD | A | $22,873 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202430899349300123 |
| 2023 | Armed Forces Center Racine, WI | A | $22,769 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202430899349300123 |
| 2023 | Minnesota American Legion and Auxiliary Brain Science Foundation St Paul, MN | A | $6,330 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202430899349300123 |
| 2023 | American Legion Family Hospital Association St Paul, MN | A | $5,479 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202430899349300123 |
| 2023 | Legionville School Safety Patrol Training Cneter Inc St Paul, MN | A | $5,020 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202430899349300123 |
| 2022 | American Legion Auxiliary Elizabeth City, NC | A | $43,544 | paid | EMERGENCY FUND, CHILD WELFARE, LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP & TEMPORARY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 202341669349300844 |
| 2022 | American Legion Auxiliary Foundation Inc Indianapolis, IN | A | $38,640 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202341669349300844 |
| 2022 | Armed Forces Center Racine, WI | A | $19,031 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202341669349300844 |
| 2022 | Fisher House Foundation Inc Rockville, MD | A | $18,966 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202341669349300844 |
| 2022 | Legionville School Safety Patrol Training Cneter Inc St Paul, MN | A | $6,125 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202341669349300844 |
| 2022 | American Legion Family Hospital Association St Paul, MN | A | $5,475 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202341669349300844 |
| 2022 | Minnesota American Legion and Auxiliary Brain Science Foundation St Paul, MN | A | $5,403 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202341669349300844 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-07-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621669349301342 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-07-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541359349306659 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-07-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430899349300123 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-07-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341669349300844 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/410121904.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.