Grants paid by Service Employees International Union Healthcare Minnesota and Iowa
EIN 41-0489430 · Saint Paul, MN · Form 990, Schedule I
Service Employees International Union Healthcare Minnesota and Iowa of Saint Paul, MN (EIN 41-0489430) reported 13 grants paid totaling $437,300 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$437,300
13 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $71,910 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $15,020 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $57,800 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $292,570 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Service Employees International Union Healthcare Minnesota and Iowa, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Brookwood Labor College 83-3158867 | A | West St Paul, MN | 2 | $289,370 | 2024 |
| Our Stories Our Health 84-2571943 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Local 105 Strike Fund 27-1372825 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Seiu Healthcare 1199nw 91-1275780 | A | Renton, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| North Star Policy Action 88-0937712 | A | St Paul, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Local 284 Hastings Strike 41-0748153 | A | South Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Working Partnerships Inc 20-3244371 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| One Minnesota Inaugural Committee 83-2517291 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Minnesota Consortium for Citizens With Disabilities 45-4759607 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $6,600 | 2020 |
| H-Cap Education Association Inc 46-4604754 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| East Side Freedom Library 46-3794535 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $5,310 | 2020 |
| Minneapolis Federation of Teacher 41-0833701 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $5,020 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | New Brookwood Labor College West St Paul, MN | A | $276,570 | paid | FELLOWSHIP | 202543039349301404 |
| 2024 | Working Partnerships Inc Minneapolis, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543039349301404 |
| 2024 | H-Cap Education Association Inc New York, NY | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543039349301404 |
| 2023 | Local 105 Strike Fund Seattle, WA | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202413189349304801 |
| 2023 | New Brookwood Labor College West St Paul, MN | A | $12,800 | paid | SUPPORT | 202413189349304801 |
| 2023 | Local 284 Hastings Strike South Saint Paul, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202413189349304801 |
| 2023 | North Star Policy Action St Paul, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202413189349304801 |
| 2022 | One Minnesota Inaugural Committee Minneapolis, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202323179349309222 |
| 2022 | Minneapolis Federation of Teacher Minneapolis, MN | A | $5,020 | paid | SUPPORT | 202323179349309222 |
| 2020 | Our Stories Our Health Saint Paul, MN | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202112919349301321 |
| 2020 | Seiu Healthcare 1199nw Renton, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202112919349301321 |
| 2020 | Minnesota Consortium for Citizens With Disabilities Minneapolis, MN | A | $6,600 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202112919349301321 |
| 2020 | East Side Freedom Library Saint Paul, MN | A | $5,310 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202112919349301321 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202543039349301404 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413189349304801 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323179349309222 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112919349301321 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/410489430.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.