funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology Inc

EIN 41-0654864 · Deerfield, IL · Form 990, Schedule I

American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology Inc of Deerfield, IL (EIN 41-0654864) reported 27 grants paid totaling $14,800,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$14,800,000

27 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$500,000
202012$6,900,000
202211$4,900,000
20232$2,000,000
20241$500,000

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
American Psychiatric Association (apa) 52-2168499AArlington, VA5$7,000,0002024
American Academy of Neurology Institute (aani) 41-0726167AMinneapolis, MN3$6,000,0002023
American Association for Geriatric Psychiatry 52-1945946AMclean, VA2$200,0002022
Academy of Consultation-Liaison Psychiatry 72-1235048ABethesda, MD2$200,0002022
American Epilepsy Society 04-6112600AChicago, IL2$200,0002022
American Clinical Neurophysiology Society 41-6035948AMilwaukee, WI2$200,0002022
Neurocritical Care Society 55-0797286AChicago, IL2$200,0002022
American Assoc of Neuromuscular & Electrodiagnostic Medicine 41-6036691ARochester, MN2$200,0002022
American Academy of Addiction Psychiatry 52-1460623AEast Providence, RI2$200,0002022
American Academy of Psychiartry and the Law 38-2247667ABloomfield, CT2$200,0002022
Child Neurology Society 23-7359775ASt Paul, MN2$200,0002022
(name not stated)U1$02020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024American Psychiatric Association (apa) Washington, DCA$500,000paidTO SUPPORT THE AVAILABILITY OF EDUCATION CREDITS FOR ITS DIPLOMATES AND THE APA'S202542239349302509
2023American Academy of Neurology Minneapolis, MNA$1,000,000paidTO SUPPORT THE AVAILABILITY OF EDUCATION CREDITS FOR ITS DIPLOMATES AND THE AANI'S202401999349301415
2023American Psychiatric Association (apa) Washington, DCA$1,000,000paidTO SUPPORT THE AVAILABILITY OF EDUCATION CREDITS FOR ITS DIPLOMATES AND THE APA'S202401999349301415
2022American Academy of Neurology Institute (aani) Minneapolis, MNA$2,000,000paidTO SUPPORT THE AVAILABILITY OF EDUCATION CREDITS FOR ITS DIPLOMATES AND THE AANI'S REGISTRY202302369349300315
2022American Psychiatric Association (apa) Washington, DCA$2,000,000paidTO SUPPORT THE AVAILABILITY OF EDUCATION CREDITS FOR ITS DIPLOMATES AND THE APA'S REGISTRY202302369349300315
2022American Epilepsy Society Chicago, ILA$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED EDUCATIONAL GRANT202302369349300315
2022American Association for Geriatric Psychiatry Mclean, VAA$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED EDUCATIONAL GRANT202302369349300315
2022Child Neurology Society St Paul, MNA$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED EDUCATIONAL GRANT202302369349300315
2022American Clinical Neurophysiology Society Milwaukee, WIA$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED EDUCATIONAL GRANT202302369349300315
2022American Academy of Addiction Psychiatry East Providence, RIA$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED EDUCATIONAL GRANT202302369349300315
2022Neurocritical Care Society Chicago, ILA$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED EDUCATIONAL GRANT202302369349300315
2022American Assoc of Neuromuscular & Electrodiagnostic Medicine Rochester, MNA$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED EDUCATIONAL GRANT202302369349300315
2022American Academy of Psychiartry and the Law Bloomfield, CTA$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED EDUCATIONAL GRANT202302369349300315
2022Academy of Consultation-Liaison Psychiatry Bethesda, MDA$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED EDUCATIONAL GRANT202302369349300315
2020American Psychiatric Association (apa) Washington, DCA$3,000,000paidTO SUPPORT THE AVAILABILITY OF EDUCATION CREDITS FOR ITS DIPLOMATES AND THE APA'S REGISTRY202142109349300609
2020American Academy of Neurology Institute (aani) Minneapolis, MNA$3,000,000paidTO SUPPORT THE AVAILABILITY OF EDUCATION CREDITS FOR ITS DIPLOMATES AND THE AANI'S REGISTRY202142109349300609
2020American Epilepsy Society Chicago, ILA$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED EDUCATIONAL GRANT202142109349300609
2020Child Neurology Society St Paul, MNA$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED EDUCATIONAL GRANT202142109349300609
2020American Academy of Psychiartry and the Law Bloomfield, CTA$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED EDUCATIONAL GRANT202142109349300609
2020Neurocritical Care Society Chicago, ILA$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED EDUCATIONAL GRANT202142109349300609
2020American Clinical Neurophysiology Society Milwaukee, WIA$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED EDUCATIONAL GRANT202142109349300609
2020American Academy of Addiction Psychiatry East Providence, RIA$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED EDUCATIONAL GRANT202142109349300609
2020American Assoc of Neuromuscular & Electrodiagnostic Medicine Rochester, MNA$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED EDUCATIONAL GRANT202142109349300609
2020American Association for Geriatric Psychiatry Mclean, VAA$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED EDUCATIONAL GRANT202142109349300609
2020Academy of Consultation-Liaison Psychiatry Bethesda, MDA$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED EDUCATIONAL GRANT202142109349300609
2020(name not stated)U$0paidUNRESTRICTED EDUCATIONAL GRANT202142109349300609
2018American Psychiatric Association (apa) Arlington, VAA$500,000paidCLINICAL DATA REGISTRY201912279349301996

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202542239349302509
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202401999349301415
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202302369349300315
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202142109349300609
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201912279349301996

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/410654864.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.