Grants paid by American Legion Post 131
EIN 41-0675375 · Maple Lake, MN · Form 990, Schedule I
American Legion Post 131 of Maple Lake, MN (EIN 41-0675375) reported 19 grants paid totaling $209,391 to 11 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$209,391
19 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | $55,409 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $36,030 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $75,732 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $42,220 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from American Legion Post 131, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team Huro 81-4317388 | A | Buffalo, MN | 4 | $65,770 | 2025 |
| Maple Lake High School 41-8019583 | A | Maple Lake, MN | 3 | $46,230 | 2025 |
| Post Prom Party Committee 41-1788576 | A | Maple Lake, MN | 4 | $42,510 | 2025 |
| Wright County Taxpayer Services | U | Buffalo, MN | 1 | $9,258 | 2022 |
| American Legion Baseball Club | U | Danube, MN | 1 | $8,183 | 2022 |
| City of Maple Lake | U | Maple Lake, MN | 1 | $7,388 | 2022 |
| Minnesota Anerican Legion Foundatio 41-1677143 | A | St Paul, MN | 1 | $7,120 | 2023 |
| Maple Lake Youth Traveling Baseball 03-0597511 | A | Maple Lake, MN | 1 | $6,520 | 2024 |
| Action for Children - Zambia 68-0558192 | A | Maple Lake, MN | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Annandale High School 41-6008419 | A | Annandale, MN | 1 | $5,250 | 2024 |
| Maple Lake Royalty Program 84-4754813 | A | Maple Lake, MN | 1 | $5,162 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Team Huro Buffalo, MN | A | $15,570 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202631349349310103 |
| 2025 | Maple Lake High School Maple Lake, MN | A | $14,750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202631349349310103 |
| 2025 | Post Prom Party Committee Maple Lake, MN | A | $11,900 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202631349349310103 |
| 2024 | Maple Lake High School Maple Lake, MN | A | $26,280 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533169349303543 |
| 2024 | Team Huro Buffalo, MN | A | $14,840 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533169349303543 |
| 2024 | Post Prom Party Committee Maple Lake, MN | A | $11,680 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202533169349303543 |
| 2024 | Maple Lake Youth Traveling Baseball Maple Lake, MN | A | $6,520 | paid | LEGION BASEBALL | 202533169349303543 |
| 2024 | Action for Children - Zambia Maple Lake, MN | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533169349303543 |
| 2024 | Annandale High School Annandale, MN | A | $5,250 | paid | 202533169349303543 | |
| 2024 | Maple Lake Royalty Program Maple Lake, MN | A | $5,162 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533169349303543 |
| 2023 | Team Huro Buffalo, MN | A | $14,970 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202402919349301355 |
| 2023 | Post Prom Party Committee Maple Lake, MN | A | $8,740 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202402919349301355 |
| 2023 | Minnesota Anerican Legion Foundatio St Paul, MN | A | $7,120 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202402919349301355 |
| 2023 | Maple Lake High School Maple Lake, MN | A | $5,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202402919349301355 |
| 2022 | Team Huro - No One Fights Alone Buffalo, MN | A | $20,390 | paid | 202333189349311723 | |
| 2022 | Maple Lake Post Prom Committee Maple Lake, MN | A | $10,190 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202333189349311723 |
| 2022 | Wright County Taxpayer Services Buffalo, MN | U | $9,258 | paid | 202333189349311723 | |
| 2022 | American Legion Baseball Club Danube, MN | U | $8,183 | paid | 202333189349311723 | |
| 2022 | City of Maple Lake Maple Lake, MN | U | $7,388 | paid | 202333189349311723 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631349349310103 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202533169349303543 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202402919349301355 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349311723 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/410675375.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.