funder-graph

FundersMN

Grants paid by Magnifi Financial Credit Union

EIN 41-0705136 · Melrose, MN · Form 990, Schedule I

Magnifi Financial Credit Union of Melrose, MN (EIN 41-0705136) reported 17 grants paid totaling $650,055 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$650,055

17 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$86,673
20192$86,609
20203$96,956
20213$90,650
20222$93,984
20231$84,912
20242$110,271

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Magnifi Financial Credit Union, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Central Mn Credit Union Foundation 61-1690771AMelrose, MN7$530,4492024
Centracare Health Foundation 41-1855173ASaint Cloud, MN4$57,2452024
Albany Area Schools 41-6003949AAlbany, MN2$27,5002021
Sauk Centre Public SchoolsUSauk Centre, MN1$10,2492018
Cold Spring Area Baseball 27-3689801ACold Spring, MN1$10,0002022
Melrose Area Schools 41-6004062AMelrose, MN1$8,8122021
Catholic Charities of St Cloud Diocese 41-0737799ASaint Cloud, MN1$5,8002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Magnifi Financial Credit Union
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Magnifi Financial Foundation Melrose, MNA$85,271paidSUPPORT OF PRIVATE FOUNDATION TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE202512899349301726
2024Centracare Health Foundation St Cloud, MNA$25,000paidSUPPORT OF PRIVATE FOUNDATION TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE202512899349301726
2023Magnifi Financial Foundation Melrose, MNA$84,912paidSUPPORT OF PRIVATE FOUNDATION TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE.202421939349301307
2022Magnifi Financial Foundation Melrose, MNA$83,984paidSUPPORT OF PRIVATE FOUNDATION TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE202343189349318059
2022Cold Spring Area Baseball Cold Spring, MNA$10,000paidSUPPORT TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE202343189349318059
2021Central Mn Credit Union Foundation Melrose, MNA$74,338paidSUPPORT OF PRIVATE FOUNDATION TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE202222779349300112
2021Melrose Area Schools Melrose, MNA$8,812paidSUPPORT DISTRICT INITIATIVE202222779349300112
2021Albany Area Schools Albany, MNA$7,500paidSUPPORT DISTRICT INITIATIVE202222779349300112
2020Central Mn Credit Union Foundation Melrose, MNA$69,656paidSUPPORT OF PRIVATE FOUNDATION TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE202122939349300337
2020Albany Area Schools Albany, MNA$20,000paidSUPPORT DISTRICT INITIATIVE202122939349300337
2020Centracare Health Foundation Saint Cloud, MNA$7,300paidSUPPORT INITIATIVES202122939349300337
2019Central Mn Credit Union Foundation Melrose, MNA$69,709paidSUPPORT OF PRIVATE FOUNDATION TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE202001419349300630
2019Centracare Health Foundation Saint Cloud, MNA$16,900paidSUPPORT INITIATIVES202001419349300630
2018Central Mn Credit Union Foundation Melrose, MNA$62,579paidSUPPORT OF PRIVATE FOUNDATION TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE201911359349305851
2018Sauk Centre Public Schools Sauk Centre, MNU$10,249paidSUPPORT DISTRICT INITIATIVE201911359349305851
2018Centracare Health Foundation Saint Cloud, MNA$8,045paidSUPPORT INITIATIVES201911359349305851
2018Catholic Charities of St Cloud Diocese Saint Cloud, MNA$5,800paidSUPPORT INITIATIVES201911359349305851

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202512899349301726
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421939349301307
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343189349318059
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202222779349300112
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202122939349300337
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202001419349300630
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911359349305851

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/410705136.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.