Grants paid by Winds of Peace Foundation
EIN 41-1343012 · Hastings, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Winds of Peace Foundation of Hastings, MN (EIN 41-1343012) reported 29 grants paid totaling $703,322 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$703,322
29 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $133,703 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $102,859 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $119,750 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $184,984 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $89,834 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $35,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $37,192 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Winds of Peace Foundation, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fe Y Alegria | U | Nu, NU | 2 | $123,976 | 2020 |
| Fe Y Algeria | U | Nu, NU | 3 | $104,750 | 2022 |
| Rayo de Sol Rural Mini-Library Proj | U | Nu, NU | 2 | $64,800 | 2025 |
| Prodessa | U | Nu, NU | 2 | $60,000 | 2021 |
| Bosawas | U | Nu, NU | 1 | $60,000 | 2022 |
| Uca Certificate Program | U | Nu, NU | 3 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Fe Y Algeria Library Project | U | Nu, NU | 1 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| Fe Y Algeria Teacher Training | U | Nu, NU | 1 | $34,834 | 2023 |
| Grupo Sacuanjoche | U | Nu, NU | 1 | $28,393 | 2020 |
| Sacuanjoche Women's Group | U | Nu, NU | 1 | $27,953 | 2018 |
| Garbo | U | Nu, NU | 1 | $22,062 | 2022 |
| Uca Teaching & Learning Program | U | Nu, NU | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Anides | U | Nu, NU | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Caja Rural | U | Nu, NU | 1 | $12,926 | 2022 |
| Numaji | U | Nu, NU | 1 | $11,240 | 2018 |
| Comuvic | U | Nu, NU | 1 | $8,420 | 2022 |
| Coop Cafe | U | Nu, NU | 1 | $7,392 | 2025 |
| Comusan | U | Nu, NU | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| Nobel Peace Prize Forum Augsburg College | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Coasemupaz | U | Nu, NU | 1 | $3,819 | 2022 |
| Coamuprosma | U | Nu, NU | 1 | $3,500 | 2022 |
| Carloes Nune | U | Nu, NU | 1 | $2,257 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rayo de Sol Rural Mini-Library Proj Nu, NU | U | $29,800 | paid | RURAL LIBRARIES TO IMPROVE LITERACY | 202611559349100216 |
| 2025 | Coop Cafe Nu, NU | U | $7,392 | paid | GRANT FOR COFFEE PRODUCTION | 202611559349100216 |
| 2024 | Rayo de Sol Rural Mini-Library Proj Nu, NU | U | $35,000 | paid | RURAL LIBRARIES TO IMPROVE LITERACY | 202512269349100611 |
| 2023 | Fe Y Algeria Library Project Nu, NU | U | $35,000 | paid | IMPROVE LITERACY | 202422369349100517 |
| 2023 | Fe Y Algeria Teacher Training Nu, NU | U | $34,834 | paid | READING/WRITING PROGRAMS | 202422369349100517 |
| 2023 | Uca Teaching & Learning Program Nu, NU | U | $20,000 | paid | READING/WRITING PROGRAMS | 202422369349100517 |
| 2022 | Bosawas Nu, NU | U | $60,000 | paid | GRANT FOR COFFEE PRODUCTION | 202322899349100417 |
| 2022 | Fe Y Algeria Nu, NU | U | $35,000 | paid | IMPROVE LITERACY | 202322899349100417 |
| 2022 | Garbo Nu, NU | U | $22,062 | paid | GRANT FOR COFFEE PRODUCTION | 202322899349100417 |
| 2022 | Anides Nu, NU | U | $20,000 | paid | GRANT FOR COFFEE PRODUCTION | 202322899349100417 |
| 2022 | Caja Rural Nu, NU | U | $12,926 | paid | GRANT FOR COFFEE PRODUCTION | 202322899349100417 |
| 2022 | Uca Certificate Program Nu, NU | U | $10,000 | paid | READING/WRITING PROGRAMS | 202322899349100417 |
| 2022 | Comuvic Nu, NU | U | $8,420 | paid | GRANT FOR COFFEE PRODUCTION | 202322899349100417 |
| 2022 | Comusan Nu, NU | U | $7,000 | paid | GRANT FOR COFFEE PRODUCTION | 202322899349100417 |
| 2022 | Coasemupaz Nu, NU | U | $3,819 | paid | GRANT FOR COFFEE PRODUCTION | 202322899349100417 |
| 2022 | Coamuprosma Nu, NU | U | $3,500 | paid | GRANT FOR COFFEE PRODUCTION | 202322899349100417 |
| 2022 | Carloes Nune Nu, NU | U | $2,257 | paid | GRANT FOR COFFEE PRODUCTION | 202322899349100417 |
| 2021 | Fe Y Algeria Nu, NU | U | $35,000 | paid | IMPROVE LITERACY | 202201649349100130 |
| 2021 | Fe Y Algeria Nu, NU | U | $34,750 | paid | EDUCATING FOR PANDEMIC HEALTH | 202201649349100130 |
| 2021 | Prodessa Nu, NU | U | $30,000 | paid | DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PREVENTION | 202201649349100130 |
| 2021 | Uca Certificate Program Nu, NU | U | $20,000 | paid | READING/WRITING PROGRAMS | 202201649349100130 |
| 2020 | Fe Y Alegria Nu, NU | U | $64,466 | paid | IMPROVE LITERACY | 202113029349100236 |
| 2020 | Grupo Sacuanjoche Nu, NU | U | $28,393 | paid | DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PREVENTION | 202113029349100236 |
| 2020 | Uca Certificate Program Nu, NU | U | $10,000 | paid | READING/WRITING PROGRAMS | 202113029349100236 |
| 2018 | Fe Y Alegria Nu, NU | U | $59,510 | paid | IMPROVE LITERACY | 201931339349103083 |
| 2018 | Prodessa Nu, NU | U | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201931339349103083 |
| 2018 | Sacuanjoche Women's Group Nu, NU | U | $27,953 | paid | SUPPORT WOMEN'S GROUP | 201931339349103083 |
| 2018 | Numaji Nu, NU | U | $11,240 | paid | STRENGTHENING ORGANIZATION CAPACITY | 201931339349103083 |
| 2018 | Nobel Peace Prize Forum Augsburg College Minneapolis, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT PEACE PRIZE FORUM | 201931339349103083 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611559349100216 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202512269349100611 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202422369349100517 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322899349100417 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201649349100130 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113029349100236 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931339349103083 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411343012.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.