Grants paid by The Council On Undergraduate Research
EIN 41-1398118 · Gaithersburg, DC · Form 990, Schedule I
The Council On Undergraduate Research of Gaithersburg, DC (EIN 41-1398118) reported 24 grants paid totaling $425,593 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$425,593
24 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $55,456 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $67,780 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $150,090 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $78,504 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $30,877 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $42,886 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from The Council On Undergraduate Research, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University Bloomington 35-6018940 | A | Bloomington, IN | 4 | $153,183 | 2023 |
| Trustees of Indiana University 59-0624401 | A | Bloomington, IN | 2 | $90,249 | 2019 |
| University of San Diego 95-2544535 | A | San Diego, CA | 3 | $84,173 | 2022 |
| Carleton College 41-0694747 | A | Northfield, MN | 1 | $29,929 | 2020 |
| Radford University 23-7219782 | A | Radford, VA | 1 | $8,000 | 2021 |
| University of Arizona 74-2652689 | A | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $8,000 | 2021 |
| Rice University 74-1109620 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $5,500 | 2021 |
| University of North Carolina Greensboro 56-6001468 | A | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $5,500 | 2020 |
| St Mary's College of Maryland 52-0936189 | A | St Marys City, MD | 1 | $5,450 | 2021 |
| Brigham Young University 87-0217280 | A | Provo, UT | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Furman University 57-0314395 | A | Greenville, SC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Rochester Institute of Technology 16-0743140 | A | Rochester, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Williams College 04-2104847 | A | Williamstown, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Texas Tech University 75-6002622 | A | Lubbock, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| University of Kentucky 61-6001218 | A | Lexington, KY | 1 | $3,717 | 2018 |
| American Physiological Society 53-0204660 | A | Bethesda, MD | 2 | $3,655 | 2019 |
| Brown University 05-0258809 | A | Providence, RI | 1 | $3,237 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Indiana University Bloomington Bloomington, IN | A | $42,886 | paid | SUBAWARD ON FEDERAL GRANT | 202440799349301704 |
| 2022 | University of San Diego San Diego, CA | A | $23,124 | paid | SUBWARD ON FEDERAL GRANT | 202330449349302453 |
| 2022 | Indiana University Bloomington Bloomington, IN | A | $7,753 | paid | SUBAWARD ON FEDERAL GRANT | 202330449349302453 |
| 2021 | Indiana University Bloomington Bloomington, IN | A | $46,554 | paid | SUBAWARD ON FEDERAL GRANT | 202200419349301410 |
| 2021 | Radford University Radford, VA | A | $8,000 | paid | INCENTIVE PAYMENT FOR PARTICIPATING IN FEDERAL GRANT | 202200419349301410 |
| 2021 | University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | A | $8,000 | paid | INCENTIVE PAYMENT FOR PARTICIPATING IN FEDERAL GRANT | 202200419349301410 |
| 2021 | Rice University Houston, TX | A | $5,500 | paid | INCENTIVE PAYMENT FOR PARTICIPATING IN FEDERAL GRANT | 202200419349301410 |
| 2021 | St Mary's College of Maryland St Marys City, MD | A | $5,450 | paid | INCENTIVE PAYMENT FOR PARTICIPATING IN FEDERAL GRANT | 202200419349301410 |
| 2021 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | A | $5,000 | paid | MENTOR AWARD STIPEND | 202200419349301410 |
| 2020 | Indiana University Bloomington Bloomington, IN | A | $55,990 | paid | SUBAWARD ON FEDERAL GRANT | 202131349349300733 |
| 2020 | University of San Diego San Diego, CA | A | $38,671 | paid | SUBAWARD ON FEDERAL GRANT | 202131349349300733 |
| 2020 | Carleton College Northfield, MN | A | $29,929 | paid | SUBAWARD ON FEDERAL GRANT | 202131349349300733 |
| 2020 | University of North Carolina Greensboro Greensboro, NC | A | $5,500 | paid | INCENTIVE PAYMENT FOR PARTICIPATING IN FEDERAL GRANT | 202131349349300733 |
| 2020 | Brigham Young University Provo, UT | A | $5,000 | paid | MENTOR AWARD STIPEND | 202131349349300733 |
| 2020 | Furman University Greenville, SC | A | $5,000 | paid | MENTOR AWARD STIPEND | 202131349349300733 |
| 2020 | Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, NY | A | $5,000 | paid | MENTOR AWARD STIPEND | 202131349349300733 |
| 2020 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | MENTOR AWARD STIPEND | 202131349349300733 |
| 2019 | Trustees of Indiana University Bloomington, IN | A | $44,744 | paid | RESEARCH | 202021279349301767 |
| 2019 | University of San Diego San Diego, CA | A | $22,378 | paid | RESEARCH | 202021279349301767 |
| 2019 | American Physiological Society Bethesda, MD | A | $658 | paid | RESEARCH | 202021279349301767 |
| 2018 | Trustees of Indiana University Bloomington, IN | A | $45,505 | paid | RESEARCH | 201931229349300913 |
| 2018 | University of Kentucky Lexington, KY | A | $3,717 | paid | RESEARCH | 201931229349300913 |
| 2018 | Brown University Providence, RI | A | $3,237 | paid | RESEARCH | 201931229349300913 |
| 2018 | American Physiological Society Bethesda, MD | A | $2,997 | paid | RESEARCH | 201931229349300913 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440799349301704 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202330449349302453 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202200419349301410 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202131349349300733 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202021279349301767 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931229349300913 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411398118.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.