Grants paid by Education Minnesota Foundation for Excellence in Teaching & Learning
EIN 41-1411046 · Saint Paul, MN · Form 990, Schedule I
Education Minnesota Foundation for Excellence in Teaching & Learning of Saint Paul, MN (EIN 41-1411046) reported 29 grants paid totaling $432,546 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$432,546
29 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $74,950 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $88,100 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $45,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $44,896 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $74,900 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $44,700 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Education Minnesota Foundation for Excellence in Teaching & Learning, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education Minnesota-Roseville 23-7125448 | A | Roseville, MN | 3 | $45,000 | 2023 |
| Anoka-Hennepin Education Mn 23-7125479 | A | Coon Rapits, MN | 3 | $44,950 | 2021 |
| United Teachers of So Wash County 41-1870985 | A | Hastings, MN | 2 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Blackduck Education Association 26-1602877 | A | Blackduck, MN | 2 | $30,000 | 2019 |
| Prior Lake-Savage Education Associa 23-7125446 | A | Apple Valley, MN | 2 | $29,800 | 2023 |
| Dakota County United Educators 41-1412301 | A | Apple Valley, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Elk River Education Association 23-7125522 | A | Elk River, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Bloomington Federation of Teachers 41-6040101 | A | Blaine, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Intermediate School District | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| West St Paul Federation of Teachers 41-6039758 | A | Mendota Heights, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Faribault Education Association 23-7125525 | A | Faribault, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Education Minnesota - Osseo 26-1642121 | A | Brooklyn Park, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| West Central Area Education Asso 31-1665261 | A | Barrett, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Minnesota State College Faculty 75-2970556 | A | St Paul, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| North Hennepin Chapter of Msf Assoc 47-4221141 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| White Bear Lake Teachers' Associati 23-7125469 | A | Hugo, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Dakota County United Educators 41-1873649 | A | Apple Valley, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Education Minnesota Intermediate Sc 41-1432874 | A | St Louis Park, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Education Minnesota Osseo 41-6040099 | A | Brooklyn Park, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Education Minnesota Willmar 23-7125466 | A | Willmar, MN | 1 | $14,996 | 2021 |
| Minneapolis Federation of Teachers 41-0833701 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $14,700 | 2024 |
| Burnsville Education Association 23-7125414 | A | Burnsville, MN | 1 | $13,100 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | West St Paul Federation of Teachers Mendota Heights, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPACT | 202610839349300636 |
| 2025 | United Teachers of South Washington Woodbury, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPACT | 202610839349300636 |
| 2024 | Dakota County United Educators Apple Valley, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPACT2 | 202500739349301025 |
| 2024 | Elk River Education Association Elk River, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPACT | 202500739349301025 |
| 2024 | Minneapolis Federation of Teachers Minneapolis, MN | A | $14,700 | paid | IMPACT | 202500739349301025 |
| 2023 | West Central Area Education Asso Barrett, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPACT | 202410879349300736 |
| 2023 | Dakota County United Educators Apple Valley, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPACT | 202410879349300736 |
| 2023 | Education Minnesota Roseville Arden Hills, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPACT | 202410879349300736 |
| 2023 | North Hennepin Chapter of Msf Assoc Minneapolis, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPACT | 202410879349300736 |
| 2023 | Prior-Savage Education Association Prior Lake, MN | A | $14,900 | paid | IMPACT | 202410879349300736 |
| 2022 | Minnesota State College Faculty St Paul, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPACT | 202330689349300033 |
| 2022 | Faribault Education Association Faribault, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPACT | 202330689349300033 |
| 2021 | Anoka-Hennepin Education Mn Coon Rapits, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPACT | 202230549349300313 |
| 2021 | Education Minnesota Willmar Willmar, MN | A | $14,996 | paid | IMPACT | 202230549349300313 |
| 2021 | Prior Lake-Savage Education Associa Apple Valley, MN | A | $14,900 | paid | IMPACT | 202230549349300313 |
| 2020 | Education Minnesota Intermediate Sc St Louis Park, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPACT | 202100589349300120 |
| 2020 | White Bear Lake Teachers' Associati Hugo, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPACT | 202100589349300120 |
| 2020 | Anoka-Hennepin Education Mn Coon Rapids, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPACT | 202100589349300120 |
| 2019 | Education Minnesota - Osseo Brooklyn Park, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPACT | 202020519349300232 |
| 2019 | United Teachers of So Wash County Hastings, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPACT | 202020519349300232 |
| 2019 | Intermediate School District Minneapolis, MN | U | $15,000 | paid | IMPACT | 202020519349300232 |
| 2019 | Education Minnesota-Roseville Roseville, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPACT | 202020519349300232 |
| 2019 | Blackduck Education Association Blackduck, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | IMPACT | 202020519349300232 |
| 2019 | Burnsville Education Association Burnsville, MN | A | $13,100 | paid | IMPACT | 202020519349300232 |
| 2018 | Bloomington Federation of Teachers Blaine, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | 201910519349300106 | |
| 2018 | Education Minnesota Osseo Brooklyn Park, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | 201910519349300106 | |
| 2018 | Education Minnesota Roseville Arden Hills, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | 201910519349300106 | |
| 2018 | Blackduck Education Association Blackduck, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | 201910519349300106 | |
| 2018 | Anoka Hennepin Education Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $14,950 | paid | 201910519349300106 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202610839349300636 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500739349301025 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410879349300736 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202330689349300033 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202230549349300313 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100589349300120 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-08-31 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202020519349300232 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-08-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201910519349300106 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411411046.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.