funder-graph

FundersMN

Grants paid by Minnesota Motion Picture and Television Development Board

EIN 41-1461730 · MN · Form 990, Schedule I

Minnesota Motion Picture and Television Development Board of MN (EIN 41-1461730) reported 31 grants paid totaling $3,920,009 to 24 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,920,009

31 grants

Recipients

24

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20206$318,224
20216$1,877,352
20225$223,606
20236$668,274
20244$517,946
20254$314,607

Top recipients

The 24 recipients receiving the most from Minnesota Motion Picture and Television Development Board, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Intuitive ContentUMinneapolis, MN5$2,077,8022025
Tremendous Entertainment 41-1910420AEden Prairie, MN3$402,3572021
Paulie's Film LLCUMinneapolis, MN2$357,0922021
Tremendous EntertainmentUMinnetonka, MN1$181,5842023
Make LLCUMinneapolis, MN1$102,1112022
Fatal PhotoU1$71,4632025
C4g LLCUBeverly Hills, CA1$70,5262023
Deadly Letters LLCUGrand Forks, ND1$66,2952024
Rebel Girls Film LLCU1$65,3822024
Nana's Here LLCUGrand Forks, ND1$64,7622024
Title One Film ProductionsUGrand Forks, ND1$61,8732023
Fence and the Fox LLC 84-2813807AWinona, MN1$46,8992020
Twin Sisties LLCUChisolm, MN1$43,9002023
Metropolitan Productions 41-1510910AMinneapolis, MN1$34,9722020
Tsgp LLCUColumbus, OH1$33,3992025
Emergence Pictures IncURed Wing, MN1$31,4782022
Ne Pictures LLCUMinneapolis, MN1$31,0272022
Brown Horse Media LLCUMinneapolis, MN1$29,5102022
Gravel Road Productions LLCUInver Grove Heights, MN1$29,4802022
Big Var Productions LLCUEdina, MN1$29,1102025
Hunter Park Productions LLC 83-2856149AFreehold, NJ1$26,0522020
Prosolution CenterUHibbing, MN1$25,5752023
Buck Holzemer Productions 41-1876180AMinneapolis, MN1$23,7632020
Ocean of Light Productions 82-1531846AMinneapolis, MN1$13,5972020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Minnesota Motion Picture and Television Development Board
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Intuitive Content St Louis Park, MNU$180,635paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202631349349309033
2025Fatal PhotoU$71,463paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202631349349309033
2025Tsgp LLC Columbus, OHU$33,399paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202631349349309033
2025Big Var Productions LLC Edina, MNU$29,110paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202631349349309033
2024Intuitive Content St Louis Park, MNU$321,507paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202521349349306112
2024Deadly Letters LLC Grand Forks, NDU$66,295paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202521349349306112
2024Rebel Girls Film LLCU$65,382paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202521349349306112
2024Nana's Here LLC Grand Forks, NDU$64,762paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202521349349306112
2023Intuitive Content St Louis Park, MNU$284,816paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202420759349300237
2023Tremendous Entertainment Minnetonka, MNU$181,584paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202420759349300237
2023C4g LLC Beverly Hills, CAU$70,526paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202420759349300237
2023Title One Film Productions Grand Forks, NDU$61,873paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202420759349300237
2023Twin Sisties LLC Chisolm, MNU$43,900paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202420759349300237
2023Prosolution Center Hibbing, MNU$25,575paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202420759349300237
2022Make LLC Minneapolis, MNU$102,111paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202300129349300245
2022Emergence Pictures Inc Red Wing, MNU$31,478paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202300129349300245
2022Ne Pictures LLC Minneapolis, MNU$31,027paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202300129349300245
2022Brown Horse Media LLC Minneapolis, MNU$29,510paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202300129349300245
2022Gravel Road Productions LLC Inver Grove Heights, MNU$29,480paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202300129349300245
2021Intuitive Content Minneapolis, MNU$645,422paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202340129349302859
2021Intuitive Content Minneapolis, MNU$645,422paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202103369349300605
2021Paulie's Film LLC Minneapolis, MNU$178,546paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202103369349300605
2021Paulie's Film LLC Minneapolis, MNU$178,546paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202340129349302859
2021Tremendous Entertainment Eden Prairie, MNA$114,708paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202103369349300605
2021Tremendous Entertainment Eden Prairie, MNA$114,708paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202340129349302859
2020Tremendous Entertainment Eden Prairie, MNA$172,941paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202120089349300032
2020Fence and the Fox LLC Winona, MNA$46,899paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202120089349300032
2020Metropolitan Productions Minneapolis, MNA$34,972paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202120089349300032
2020Hunter Park Productions LLC Freehold, NJA$26,052paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202120089349300032
2020Buck Holzemer Productions Minneapolis, MNA$23,763paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202120089349300032
2020Ocean of Light Productions Minneapolis, MNA$13,597paidMN FILM PRODUCTION202120089349300032

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202631349349309033
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202521349349306112
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202420759349300237
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202300129349300245
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202103369349300605
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202340129349302859
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202120089349300032

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411461730.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.